INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Time Out”

1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Truth score 40
Left 100%
SlateLeft

My Mother-in-Law Destroyed a Toy to Protect Our Family From the Devil. I Want to Put Her in Time Out.

I miss my Ouija Board.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rolling StoneNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Rolling StoneNot rated

Bob Dylan Played ‘Not Dark Yet’ for First Time in Seven Years, and Totally Reimagined It

He shaved two minutes off the Time Out of Mind classic, but added in a distinct reggae touch and made some of the darkest lyrics of his career feel significantly less dreary

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Apple reportedly lowered its iPhone Duo QA standards to get more units out in time

Apple reportedly lowered its iPhone Duo QA standards to get more units out in time - GSMArena.com news GSMArena.com Apple says it will replace iPhone Duo units showing screen problems Reuters Apple to replace iPhone Duos affected by...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Nate Silver Reveals Ominous Sign for MAGA in Early Voting

Chip Somodevilla/Getty Images Pollster Nate Silver has revealed the glaring red sign that the Republican Party is headed towards disaster this Election Day. Silver, who rose to fame as one of the few pollsters to predict a Donald Trump...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Sun's outer magnetic field mapped in 3D for the first time

Sun's outer magnetic field mapped in 3D for the first time Phys.org Sun mapped in 3D for the first time, but how did scientists reveal its hidden magnetic field? Moneycontrol.com Parker Solar Probe Spots Twisted Magnetic Braids Growing...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Global IssuesLeans left
Truth score 39
Left 100%
Global IssuesLeans left

USA: ‘Rights Can Be Hollowed out One Procedure at a Time until They Survive in Name Only’

CIVICUS discusses voter suppression ahead of the USA’s 2026 midterm elections with Aklima Khondoker, an Atlanta-based civil and voting rights attorney, civil society organisation executive and founder and principal of Atabey Strategies,...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Nonprofit
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Global Issues100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Arsenal knocked out of League Cup by fourth-tier minnow in all-time upset

Reigning English champion Arsenal has been knocked out of the EFL League Cup by fourth-tier side Fleetwood Town, in a massive boilover.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

After another error-strewn display and with Godfrey available again, is it time McInnes took flaky Fernandez out of the firing line?

AT the end of a chaotic night at Tynecastle, it was fitting that it should be Olwethu Makhanya who got Rangers out of jail.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
POLITICOLeans left

Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget

The administration insists it has support for a $1.5 trillion defense budget. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
  • Google News Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget - Politico

    Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget Politico Inside the breakdown of Trump’s $1.5 trillion Pentagon plan The Washington Post GOP defense hawks break with Trump ahead of the midterms Politico FY...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
  • The Daily Beast Joe Rogan Humiliates Trump Over Bill Maher ‘Break-Up Letter’

    YouTube/ PowerfulJRE Joe Rogan eviscerated President Donald Trump, 80, over what he called Trump’s “break-up letter” to comedian Bill Maher. Maher, 70, roasted Trump’s low approval rating on his show Real Time just...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Axel Springer33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 20%Right 40%
CBC NewsLeans left

What to know about this weekend's complicated time change

Millions of Americans will gain an hour of sleep this weekend when the time change commonly known as daylight savings ends for 2026, meaning clocks "fall back.". Turning the clocks back at the end of daylight saving time has been linked...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation20%
Canadian Government20%
News Corp20%
Newsweek Media Group20%
Paramount Global20%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
EngadgetCenter

Popcorn bucket innovation is at an all-time low and the Dune: Part Three 'Double Sandworm' is proof

AMC, Cinemark, and Regal's new iterations of the infamous 'wormussy' popcorn bucket push innuendos to max capacity. Cineplex dropped an early look at its exclusive Dune: Part Three merch, doubling down on the questionable popcorn bucket...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Yahoo (Apollo)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Google News17%
G/O Media17%
Postmedia Network17%
Yahoo (Apollo)17%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 75 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 17Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

Ex-FBI chief James Comey charged by Trump administration for third time

Former FBI Director James Comey is facing new federal charges, according to a charging document made public Monday. Former FBI Director James Comey will be back in a federal courtroom on Friday, as his legal team prepares to argue for...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private20%
State-funded20%
Countries
United States40%
Canada20%
Russia20%
India20%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company20%
Axios20%
Russian Government20%
Independent20%
Paramount Global20%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media20%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 20Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Why markets rallied: Sensex jumps over 900 points, Nifty gains 1 per cent; 5 key reasons

Why markets rallied: Sensex jumps over 900 points, Nifty gains 1 per cent; 5 key reasons The Times of India Stock markets rebound over 1% on Fed pause, but rupee and crude keep investors on edge The Hindu Sensex rises 245 points, Nifty...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
Truth score 531
Centre 50%Right 50%
NewsweekCenter

Raptors Get Devastating Kawhi Leonard Injury Update

Raptors star Kawhi Leonard faces an extended absence as a troubling knee injury update raises concerns about his return.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
  • Toronto Sun Inside The Raptors: How much time will Kawhi Leonard miss?

    On the latest episode of Inside The Raptors, Postmedia’s Rob Wong speaks with Toronto Sun Raptors writer, Ryan Wolstat to talk about the latest on Kawhi Leonard’s knee injury and how long he is expected to be out and...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group50%
Postmedia Network50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
The VergeLeans left

The director of Obsession put a new horror short on YouTube

Curry Barker, the director behind the hit horror film Obsession, just published a new horror short on YouTube. Curry Barker stormed the box office with Obsession, but he's returned to his YouTube roots in time for Halloween. Covered by...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Vox Media50%
Independent25%
G/O Media25%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
CNETCenter

Amazon Drops a Digital Photo Frame With Real Wood Finish and Unlimited Photo Storage

The pricey Alexa Photo Frame drops just in time for holiday gifting. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Red Ventures
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
Red Ventures33%
Yahoo (Apollo)33%
Indian Express Group33%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
HellomagazineCenter

Nicole Kidman's estranged son makes very rare appearance in joyful group photo

Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman's adopted son Connor was seen for the first time in almost two years as he enjoyed a low-key evening out at the 2026 World Series this week. Navigating life in the spotlight can sometimes feel like riding...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
The VergeLeans left

The HomeView and Echo Show 16 could be the family computers I’ve been asking for

Amazon has unveiled three new Echo devices powered by Alexa+. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
  • Mobilesyrup Amazon’s new Alexa+ Echo devices come to Canada

    Amazon has unveiled three new Echo devices powered by Alexa+. These devices include a revamped Echo Dot, an Echo Studio with visual intelligence and a smart clock with Alexa. Echo Time is the first-ever alarm clock...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • Engadget The Alexa Home Map is a new approach to smart home controls

    It's kind of like the Sims met a Tesla’s obstacle-detection interface. #echo #amazon #amazongadgets Read our full review of Alexa Home Map here:...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Yahoo (Apollo)
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Vox Media33%
Yahoo (Apollo)33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 33%Right 17%
USA TODAYLeans left

Lawmakers trade punches in mass brawl inside Armenia’s parliament

Armenia’s parliament descended into fisticuffs after a ruling-party MP mocked the opposition leader’s family. Armenia's parliament faces scrutiny after rival MPs brawled during a debate, weeks after new ethics rules were introduced to...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate83%
State-funded17%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom33%
Qatar17%
Media ownership
Gannett17%
News Corp17%
Warner Bros. Discovery17%
Qatar Government17%
DMGT17%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media17%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 100%
The VergeLeans left

Sam Altman sympathizes with mathematicians, but says OpenAI’s math onslaught won’t stop

After months of bombarding mathematicians with a relentless stream of AI-generated results, OpenAI CEO Sam Altman says he sympathizes with researchers struggling to make sense of it all. OpenAI CEO Sam Altman said he wants to find a way...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Vox Media33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Truth score 60
Left 33%Centre 67%
USA TODAYLeans left

Cristiano Ronaldo scores hat trick, moves closer to 1,000-goal milestone

Cristiano Ronaldo has edged closer to the 1,000-goal mark after scoring a hat-trick in Al Nassr's 5-3 win over Al Kholood. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India33%
United States33%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Gannett33%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 67Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 83%Centre 17%
The VergeLeans left

Maine’s data center revolt will decide who controls the Senate

ABC News’ Jay O’Brien talks to Maine Senate candidates Troy Jackson (D) and Sen. Republican Senator Susan Collins from Maine is seeking a sixth term in the US Senate where she will face Democratic candidate Troy Jackson. Covered by 5...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States83%
India17%
Media ownership
HT Media17%
Walt Disney Company17%
Bangor Publishing Co.17%
Comcast17%
Vox Media17%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/2
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 39%Centre 50%11%
BBC NewsCenter

Dream win to set up WNBA Finals decider

The WNBA Finals will go to a deciding game seven for the first time after Izzy Borlase's Atlanta Dream scored a dominant lunchtime win over Golden State. The Atlanta Dream defeat the Golden State Valkyries to force a historic Game 7, as...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 35 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate58%
Private16%
Public broadcaster11%
Nonprofit5%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States68%
United Kingdom21%
Australia5%
Qatar5%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Patrick Soon-Shiong8%
Chicago Public Media8%
AP (Cooperative)8%
Fox Corporation8%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion40/0
State media5%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 19 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 56 Risk: 0Sentiment: 25Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Transfer rumors, news: Man United eye move for Leeds' Calvert-Lewin in January

Calvert-Lewin has revitalised his career at Leeds after joining on a free transfer in the summer of 2025, following an injury-plagued end to his time at Everton. Covered by 5 outlets: 4 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom86%
United States14%
Media ownership
Independent71%
DMGT14%
Walt Disney Company14%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 38%Right 24%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 50 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private17%
Nonprofit7%
Public broadcaster7%
State-funded3%
Countries
United States63%
United Kingdom17%
India10%
Canada3%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent24%
Comcast12%
Fox Corporation12%
Nexstar Media Group6%
RealClearPolitics6%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion55/0
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 30 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 22 Risk: 3Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

11%Centre 67%Right 22%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Watch Packers QB Jordan Love’s immediate reaction to Trey Smack’s missed PAT vs. Panthers

Carolina made a game of it late, but Green Bay held on for the Thursday night win. SportsLine's Machine Learning Model AI reveals its NFL SGP for Carolina vs. Covered by 8 outlets: 1 lean left, 5 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
+ 27 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
Canada10%
Media ownership
Independent30%
Google News10%
Fox Corporation10%
Gannett10%
News Corp10%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion32/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -6Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
NBC NewsLeans left

‘DWTS’ Judge Carrie Ann Inaba Breaks Her Silence Over Jenna Johnson Lift Criticism

Carrie Ann Inaba is speaking out for the first time since a comment about a lift led to the most drama the “Dancing With the Stars” franchise has seen in years. The dancer was suspended for one week for making an "inappropriate" joke...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States33%
United Kingdom33%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 56%Right 19%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Brewers bring World Series title to MLB's smallest market

Tap the kegs and break out the bratwurst, the Milwaukee Brewers are World Series champions! The small-ball Milwaukee Brewers, playing in the smallest market in the majors, are World Series champions for the first time. Covered by 14...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 21 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate56%
Private25%
Public broadcaster12%
Nonprofit6%
Countries
United States81%
Australia6%
Canada6%
Taiwan6%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Australian Government8%
Gannett8%
Paramount Global8%
Chicago Public Media8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion26/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Medium Sources: 16 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 14 Risk: 0Sentiment: 31Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 25%Right 25%
ABC News (US)Leans left

'Dixie' map that divided the US into North and South fetches nearly $1 million at auction

Brunk said the buyer asked to remain anonymous, at least for the time being. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States75%
India25%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.25%
Walt Disney Company25%
RRPR Holding25%
RealClearPolitics25%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Trump-Appointed CDC Deputy Director Jennifer Shuford Resigns After 4 Months

Dr. Jennifer Shuford is expected to leave her post after midterm elections ‘to spend more time with my family’ The deputy director and chief medical officer of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) will resign after six...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
  • NBC News CDC’s deputy director to depart after four months in the role

    Dr. Jennifer Shuford, the CDC’s deputy director, is leaving the agency after less than five months. It’s the latest example of the leadership turnover that has roiled the CDC.

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
  • The Guardian Trump-appointed CDC deputy director to resign after six months on the job

    Jennifer Shuford is expected to leave her post after midterm elections ‘to spend more time with my family’ The deputy director and chief medical officer of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) will...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private33%
Nonprofit trust33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
NY Times Company33%
Scott Trust33%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score