INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 4 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

AI

Artificial intelligence: labs, models, policy and impact.

Trending
AI
1 source

Who is covering this

The VergeLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The VergeLeans left

Wikipedia’s operator says a bad AI copyright ruling could threaten the open web

The Wikimedia Foundation is staking out a middle ground in a group of landmark AI copyright cases, pushing courts to legally protect large language models (LLMs) training on copyrighted work - but not chatbots regurgitating that work to...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

OpenAI Rewrites Rulebook, 5 Core Values, Human Intent To Lead New Models

The revised framework says models should minimise harm and be transparent.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
Indian ExpressLeans left

DeepSeek, Moonshot used OpenAI’s GPT-6 Astra to train latest models: Report

The claims renew concerns about AI distillation, which can help developers replicate advanced model capabilities more quickly and cheaply. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
India67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
HT Media33%
Indian Express Group33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Generative AI reduces working hours for government staff, survey finds

Over 50% of the respondents said they were able to reduce working hours by at least one hour per week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
2 sources

Who is covering this

CNBCCenterLivemintNot rated
Truth score 53
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei charts a new direction for tech philanthropy

Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei has pledged a portion of his company shares to charity with unusual conditions, according to an SEC filing.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
CNBC50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source
Truth score 41
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Can AI teach kids to think? Malaysia’s classroom tech push faces a reality check

While many parents still question whether to give their children access to artificial intelligence, Malaysian tech worker Pravin Ganesan has embraced it to solve a very practical problem: helping his eight-year-old daughter with...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Rogue AI was told it could harm humans... and said it didn't care

In the latest instance of AI ignoring its human testers, Anthropic's Claude Mythos 5 was told several times the cyber-attack it was trying to launch would hurt people in the real world but carried on anyway.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

India TodayCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

Brazil's Bolsonaro's president-elect claim in letter was ChatGPT error, aide says

Brazils Bolsonaros presidentelect claim in letter was ChatGPT error aide says

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

ChatGPT Made "President-Elect" Error In Flavio Bolsonaro's Post, Says Ally

Bolsonaro's decision to declare himself the country's rightful "leader" has failed to garner support.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

How colleges are helping students build social skills for the workforce

Much of the debate over higher education today centers on cost, career prospects and whether a college degree can prepare students for a rapidly changing job market. But in an era increasingly shaped by artificial intelligence, one of...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

VoxLeft
Truth score 401
Left 100%
VoxLeft

The AI race is dangerous. Can we stop it?

No one is safe from the potential consequences of the AI race. So why aren’t companies like OpenAI and Anthropic slowing their roll? Vox’s Sigal Samuel explains why the best thing for companies to do is…stop — and how you can get...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Truth score 40
Left 100%
SlateLeft

Polls Inch Toward Democrats, and Voters Worry More About Corruption

Money keeps flowing toward ruby red turf as races enter the margin of error. Whether Democrats squeak by or win big will shape the story after Tuesday.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Family sues OpenAI after woman dies following ChatGPT epilepsy drug advice

'Had ChatGPT told her the truth, that stopping the drug could kill her, she would have stopped,' the lawsuit claims

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

Google Eats Its Own Tail (and Profits) With AI Summaries as Stock Price Plunges

The one thing that can maybe slow the roll of AI: losing money.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Amazon AWS revenue grows 39%, leading to wider margin

Amazon's cloud signed deals with Meta and OpenAI during the quarter, helping revenue to exceed consensus.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Google went to Finland for its AI expansion. Now a cleared forest and a police probe threaten to overshadow its $15 billion investment

Google's planned expansion in Finland is facing scrutiny due to alleged environmental violations at a data centre site. Authorities are investigating whether the company breached local laws related to water management. The controversy...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Bolsonaro ally blames ChatGPT for now-deleted 'president-elect of Brazil' claim

Bolsonaro ally blames ChatGPT for now-deleted 'president-elect of Brazil' claim Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
2 sources
Truth score 57
Left 50%Centre 50%
The VergeLeans left

You can generate and edit Google Docs files directly in Gemini chats now

Now you can generate, preview, and edit PDFs, Google Docs, Google Sheets, slide decks, Markdown files, TXT files, and code directly within Google Gemini. The new file editing capabilities are available starting today for all Gemini...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump’s Billionaire Pal Targeted in Mystery Woman Spy Plot

Jim Watson/AFP via Getty Images President Donald Trump ignored warnings that Nvidia’s billionaire boss had developed a close relationship with a woman intelligence officials had identified as a Chinese spy, according to a bombshell...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source
Truth score 45
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Anthropic’s IPO Will Be a National-Security Win for Taiwan

Reliance on the island for AI chip production puts it among America’s top foreign policy interests.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Truth score 40
Left 100%
SlateLeft

The U.S. Department of Education Posted an Incel Meme. It Gets Worse From There.

The right has finally found a gender swap they can get behind.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 431
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Steve Eisman gets more conservative with portfolio as AI trade nears 'tipping point'

Steve Eisman of “The Big Short” fame thinks the artificial intelligence trade is near a “tipping point,” but he’s not ready to outright bet against it yet.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 321
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Who are the megadonors financing the US midterms to influence policy

State-funded media

Who are the groups funding the US midterm campaigns and what are they hoping to influence? Al Jazeera’s Yasmeen ElTahan explains. Subscribe to our channel: http://bit.ly/AJSubscribe Follow us on X: https://X.com/AJEnglish Find us on...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

What does OpenAI’s progress mean for scientists?

Also this week, Mark Carney, competition from China, tote bags, baldness

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

More stories