INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 4 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Opinion

Columns, editorials and analysis pieces.

Trending
Left 36%Centre 48%Right 15%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Patrick Stewart, star of stage and 'Star Trek,' dies at 86

Stewart was a classically trained stage actor who scaled the Shakespearean canon and added gravitas to a "Star Trek" franchise and the "X-Men" films. Sir Patrick Stewart, the classically-trained stage actor who was best-known for his...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 174 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate74%
Private13%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded3%
Nonprofit1%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom21%
Canada11%
India8%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent56%
Penske Media Corporation7%
Comcast5%
Fox Corporation5%
G/O Media5%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion178/1
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 76 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 41 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

CHRIS JOHNSON: The data center boom is rescuing forgotten American towns

Elevated risk

From Ellendale, North Dakota, to Loudoun County, Virginia, data centers are transforming communities with billions in tax revenue and lower property taxes.

Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Opinion | How India Is Making Its Stock Market An Expensive Place To Invest

FPIs sold Rs 1.66 lakh crore of Indian equities in 2025 and a record Rs 3.08 lakh crore in 2026 through October 12. Foreign ownership of the Indian market is at a 15-year low

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

US midterms 2026 latest: Who is Alaska’s ‘Decoy Dan’?

State-funded media

There's a contentious battle playing out at the extreme north-west of the US that could influence who gets to control Congress. It's playing out in the state of Alaska - known as the Last Frontier - where the Democrats are hoping for a...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded50%
Private50%
Countries
Qatar50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Qatar Government50%
Washington Examiner50%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/1
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 49 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Ireland opens arms to Americans fleeing US President Donald Trump

State-funded media

Tens of thousands of US citizens have fled the United States since Donald Trump's return to power two years ago. Given the language and a shared history, Ireland has been among the top choices for Americans looking for an alternative....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded50%
Corporate50%
Countries
France50%
Hong Kong50%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English50%
Alibaba Group50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/1
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Letters to the Editor, Oct. 30, 2026

LEAFS MISMANAGEMENT It made no sense for Maple Leafs coach Jim Hiller to (recently) bench Gavin McKenna. He is a young kid who is learning the NHL game and has still racked up points. The Leafs have pathetic defence, a bunch of...

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Without political renewal, Israel will remain stuck - editorial

Despite October 7 and years of upheaval, Israelis are once again left with familiar faces, familiar arguments and a familiar stalemate.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 36%Right 30%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump calls for prosecution of Alaska Senate candidate Peltola over Sullivan name controversy

President Donald Trump called for the criminal prosecution of the Democratic candidate running for Senate in Alaska on Wednesday after revelations that her campaign appeared to be involved in recruiting a candidate with the same name as...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 90 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate59%
Private24%
Public broadcaster9%
Nonprofit6%
Nonprofit trust3%
Countries
United States79%
United Kingdom12%
India6%
Canada3%
Media ownership
Independent19%
Salem Media Group12%
Fox Corporation12%
Reason Foundation6%
Nexstar Media Group6%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion94/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 34 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 5 Risk: 3Sentiment: -14Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

ARTHUR HERMAN: Musk and others prove that this election cash is king. Will it be enough?

Elevated risk

SpaceX CEO Elon Musk has given over $445 million to Republican causes this cycle, including an estimated $189 million for Ken Paxton in Texas.

Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 22 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 24%Centre 35%Right 41%
The New York TimesLeft

In Reversal, Former Primary Rival Will Campaign With El-Sayed

The Michigan Senate race remains a toss-up between Democrat Abdul El-Sayed and Republican Mike Rogers. Republican Mike Rogers, a former FBI agent, is running for the US Senate in Michigan in the 2026 midterm elections against Democratic...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 18 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate53%
Private47%
Countries
United States76%
Canada12%
India6%
Hong Kong6%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
Jeff Bezos8%
Breitbart News Network8%
HT Media8%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion22/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 17 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 27 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 32
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

AI’s real bottleneck is electricity. Who will pay for it?

State-funded media

Big Tech’s nuclear power deals raise urgent questions about who will bear the cost of AI’s growing energy demands.

Lean: Leans left OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IndiaCenter

A decade of Deepotsav: An exceptional confluence of efficiency and management

Marking a decade of Ayodhya Deepotsav, senior journalist Hari Shankar Mishra explores how the grand celebration of thirty lakh lamps along the Saryu River transcends spectacle to reflect modern administrative efficiency, meticulous...

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Tim Dolighan cartoon, Oct. 30, 2026

Tim Dolighan

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Editor's Notes: Any unity deal must start with the leaders who are here, including Netanyahu

Many Likud voters chose Netanyahu personally, so any serious unity proposal has to start with him rather than wish him away.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Letter: Ignore billionaires and attack ads trying to sway your vote

“The amount of money spent — wasted? — on these ads is staggering.”

Lean: Leans left OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

JOHN KOUFOS: Trump’s ‘Shield of the Americas’ could help defend us from cartels

Elevated risk

Brazil's refusal to join the Trump's 'Shield of the Americas' leaves an important gap in the hemispheric fight against the powerful and deadly drug cartels

Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%Centre 25%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Maine’s loggers and fishermen speak up about tariffs and higher diesel costs

Republican Senator Susan Collins from Maine is seeking a sixth term in the US Senate where she will face Democratic candidate Troy Jackson. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States75%
India25%
Media ownership
HT Media25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Bangor Publishing Co.25%
Comcast25%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/2
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 32
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Britain must sanction Israel, not just its settlers

State-funded media

Israeli forces detained our parliamentary delegation and barred us from the West Bank. The violence is state policy.

Lean: Leans left OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

BrandonsunCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
BrandonsunCenter

One last flyover for aviation workhorse

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Slackers to saviors: Gen X resists the left — and our skepticism can save America

Gen X is the only thing standing between this country and communism — the break-glass-in-case-of-emergency generation.

Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

New York PostRightTwitchyRight
Truth score 44Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

OUCH! Xavier Becerra Did NOT Know How to Respond When a Reporter Busted His BS With 1 Word

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group50%
News Corp50%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/2
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Furrow, Gallagher and Maskala could bring needed change to Bangor

“Collins has a proven record of bridging the political divide to get things done.”

Lean: Leans left OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source
Truth score 41
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

France’s protests, like Hong Kong’s in 2019, risk being defined by violence

No protester sets out expecting a friend to be arrested, injured or caught in a confrontation with the police. Yet when that happens, the reasons for returning to the streets can change. People may return not only because of the cause...

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

3 sources
Truth score 61
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Oil rises on supply concerns as Houthis attack Saudi Arabia

Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Taiwan33%
Media ownership
Economist Group33%
Liberty Times Group33%
Thomson Reuters33%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

More stories