INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 3 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

World

International news and foreign affairs.

Trending
Left 31%Centre 54%Right 15%
Associated PressCenter

Trump tells a reporter he's 'out of shape' and looks 'like hell' after a question about his health

US President Donald Trump has lashed out at a reporter’s appearance. Covered by 12 outlets: 4 lean left, 6 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
+ 8 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate69%
Private15%
Nonprofit8%
State-funded8%
Countries
United States46%
India31%
United Kingdom15%
Qatar8%
Media ownership
Independent31%
News Corp8%
Raw Story8%
Newsweek Media Group8%
AP (Cooperative)8%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion13/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 85 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 13 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 18%Centre 64%Right 18%
ABC News (US)Leans left

A helicopter with the EU force in Bosnia crashes, reportedly killing 3 and injuring 12

EUFOR confirms CH-47 Chinook helicopter crash in Bosnia, with four Italian nationals confirmed dead. Covered by 8 outlets: 2 lean left, 5 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate73%
Private18%
State-funded9%
Countries
India45%
United Kingdom27%
United States9%
Israel9%
Qatar9%
Media ownership
Independent27%
Walt Disney Company9%
Independent Digital News9%
Living Media9%
Thomson Reuters9%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media9%
More analysis
Truth score: 84 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -76Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 52
Left 50%Centre 50%
NDTVCenter

Philippines' Mayon Volcano Erupts, Ash Plumes Rise To 3-Km High

The 3,000-metre ash column gradually drifted southwest onto nearby population centres.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded50%
Corporate50%
Countries
Qatar50%
India50%
Media ownership
Qatar Government50%
RRPR Holding50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

AI Putting Dangerous Biological, Chemical Know-How Within Reach, Officials Warn

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Researchers work in a laboratory in Brisbane, Australia. (University of Queensland)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

French minister warns of 'very high' violence risk as country braces for Halloween protests

State-funded media

France will deploy some 70,000 police officers in Paris and other cities ahead of a new round of nationwide protests on Saturday, with Interior Minister Laurent Nuñez warning of a "very high risk of public disorder". France’s interior...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
State-funded33%
Countries
India33%
Hong Kong33%
France33%
Media ownership
HT Media33%
Alibaba Group33%
FRANCE 24 English33%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media33%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 75%Right 25%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Ukraine Pauses Strikes on Russian Refineries After Pressure From U.S.

Kyiv has temporarily halted one of its most effective operations against Moscow after complaints from President Trump. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States25%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
News Corp25%
Thomson Reuters25%
Independent25%
HT Media25%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Truth score 37
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Horror as girl, 5, ‘raped in cow shed by relative’ after being offered ride on motorbike

The man is also accused of threatening the girl and telling her not to reveal what had happened.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 75%Right 25%
ReutersCenter

Senior US general fired, accused of leaking classified information

The statement claims that Sylvia failed three polygraph tests about leaking classified information. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
India50%
United Kingdom25%
Israel25%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters25%
RRPR Holding25%
Independent25%
Jerusalem Post Group25%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

Finland launches criminal investigation into Google’s clearing of forest for datacentre site

Authorities allege company may have breached Finnish environmental laws by forgoing required impact assessment ‘Pure arrogance’: anger in Finland as Google illegally fells 250,000 trees for datacentre Finnish ⁠police have launched a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
State-funded40%
Nonprofit trust20%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
Qatar20%
United States20%
Russia20%
Media ownership
Scott Trust20%
Thomson Reuters20%
Qatar Government20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
Russian Government20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media40%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 20Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterDeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 50
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

India Pins UN Security Council Seat Hope On AI-led Maritime Security Pitch

India is contesting for a non-permanent Council seat with a two-year term starting in 2028

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 45Factuality: Mixed
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Japan TimesCenter

With China in mind, Japan eyes more realistic joint military exercises

Defense Minister Shinjiro Koizumi and U.S. Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth made the commitment at a bilateral meeting this week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States50%
Japan50%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group50%
News2u Holdings50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

US Plans To Ban Chinese Telecom Firms From Direct Access To US Phone Numbers

The US Federal Communications Commission said that it will vote on November 19 on a proposal to ban China Mobile, China Telecom and China Unicom and other IP-enabled service providers from direct access

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

China’s Xi Demands More Loyalty as Purges Trim Party Elite

The Chinese leader is tightening his grip on the Communist Party with relentless purges and new strictures on discipline. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
News Corp33%
Google News33%
Woodbridge Company33%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 64 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Truth score 37
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Horror as man drags girl, 10, into house and attempts to rape her

The 69-year-old man has been jailed for abducting and attempting to rape the girl earlier this year.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 42%Centre 39%Right 19%
BBC NewsCenter

Young athlete and former minister among victims of Spain train crash

At least 68 people were killed when two trains collided south of Madrid. A high-speed train collided with a stationary train in Spain on Wednesday, killing at least 68 people and injuring dozens in the country’s second deadly rail crash...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 49 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate61%
Public broadcaster13%
Private13%
State-funded6%
Nonprofit3%
Countries
United States45%
United Kingdom23%
Canada6%
Russia3%
France3%
Media ownership
Independent19%
Comcast12%
News Corp12%
Russian Government6%
Fox Corporation6%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion54/0
State media6%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 3 Trending: Low Sources: 31 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 37 Risk: 3Sentiment: -95Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

TIMELeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
TIMELeans left

‘I Can’t Stop Thinking About It’: Chloe Fineman on 'You Can See Everything'

Chloe Fineman attends the 2026 TIME100 Next Gala at Pier 59 on October 29, 2026 in New York City.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Marc Benioff
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Marc Benioff100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterToronto SunLeans right
Truth score 54
Centre 50%Right 50%
NDTVCenter

Binance Reports Major '$5.9 Billion' Heist, Suspends Deposits, Withdrawals

The scope of the heist was not immediately known.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding50%
Postmedia Network50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Russia's bastion of free press Novaya Gazeta shuts down under Kremlin pressure

State-funded media

Newspaper Novaya Gazeta, one of the last vestiges of independent journalism in Russia, announced Friday that it was closing down, citing pressure from authorities who recently searched the home of its senior editor and earlier this year...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private33%
State-funded33%
Corporate33%
Countries
United Kingdom33%
India33%
France33%
Media ownership
Economist Group33%
HT Media33%
FRANCE 24 English33%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media33%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

BrandonsunCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
BrandonsunCenter

Humanitarian convoy ready for Ukraine’s stricken city of Oleshky

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Truth score 45
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

French Economy Shrinks as Debt Worries Mount

France’s economy contracted in the third quarter of the year, deepening concerns over the government’s debt load amid enduring political paralysis.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Brazil’s Lula forced into tricky top court reform by unrestrained judge

A powerful justice has become a liability for the reelected president just as he prepares for a new term promising to heal the country's divisions.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Broken promises or new elections? Netanyahu, Eisenkot face coalition dilemma

Eisenkot could command a 67-seat majority with the Arab parties, but three of his bloc’s four parties explicitly ruled that out.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
Israel50%
India50%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

TIMELeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
TIMELeans left

Sustainable Makeup Entrepreneur Laney Crowell on Making Small Starts Toward Big Change

The CEO of Saie accepted TIME’s 2026 Earth Award.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Marc Benioff
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Marc Benioff100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Too Many Cars, Too Few Buyers? Why Is China Winning Globally, But Losing Domestically

China's manufacturers are taking their cars to Europe, Southeast Asia, Latin America and other regions.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

More stories