INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “News Hour”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 461
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour full episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Thursday on the News Hour, Republicans seize on a controversy in Alaska’s Senate race, while Democratic surrogates push to rally voters in Georgia. We speak with a retired Israeli general to examine what that nation's election results...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 4610
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour live episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Watch PBS News for daily, breaking and live news, plus special coverage. We are home to PBS News Hour, ranked the most credible and objective TV news show. Sign up for Here's The Deal with Lisa Desjardins: https://to.pbs.org/41q6E8i...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 601
Left 50%Centre 50%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Shock, anger and mourning in Spain after 2nd major train crash this year

There is shock, anger and mourning in Spain after the second fatal train crash this year. At least 68 people have died in what is now the deadliest collision there in more than a decade. William Brangham reports.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
Japan50%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)50%
News2u Holdings50%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Beijing Gave Australia Just 2 Hours’ Notice Before Ballistic Missile Test, Senate Hears

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

In this photo released by Xinhua News Agency, a long-range ballistic missile bursts out of the sea during a test launched from a Chinese nuclear-powered submarines in the South Pacific on July 6, 2026. (Li Xiangchao/Xinhua via AP)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 75%Right 25%
NDTVCenter

4 Oil Tankers On Fire After Hitting Mines In Hormuz, Say Iran Guards

Iran Revolutionary Guards said that the vessels had disregarded their warnings. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
India50%
Australia25%
Israel25%
Media ownership
Independent50%
RRPR Holding25%
Jerusalem Post Group25%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 64 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Woman's Hour

What influence can a first lady have on world affairs?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Daily express uk newsNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Daily express uk newsNot rated

M4 traffic LIVE: Rush hour chaos as all traffic held on major motorway after crash

Emergency services are in attendance.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 20 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily express uk newsNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Daily express uk newsNot rated

Ryanair reminds passengers of new one-hour rule on all flights from November 10

In November, the budget airline is bringing in a new rule to all airports which operate Ryanair flights that will mean passengers have to get to the airport earlier than previously required

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
The New York TimesLeft

Trump Cancels Rallies in Kansas and Iowa This Weekend

President Trump has been holding hours-long rallies for G.O.P. President Donald Trump announced Thursday he is canceling his rallies in Kansas and Iowa this weekend, where he was set to stump for GOP candidates in competitive races,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 7 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private10%
State-funded10%
Countries
United States60%
Canada10%
India10%
Australia10%
Qatar10%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Salem Media Group10%
Google News10%
Gannett10%
NY Times Company10%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion12/0
State media10%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Heart attack patient, 83, had to drive four hours for hospital appointment

Charles Swift faced a 140-mile round trip to get to a hospital, but had to drive himself.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 80%
BBC NewsCenter

Grealish dropped over 'breach of club discipline' - what now?

Jack Grealish is left out of Everton's EFL Cup win over Newcastle United on Thursday because of "a breach of club discipline". Jack Grealish was not in Everton's squad for their 3-1 win over Newcastle in the Carabao Cup on Thursday...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 13 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate83%
Public broadcaster8%
Nonprofit trust8%
Countries
United Kingdom75%
United States17%
India8%
Media ownership
Independent58%
DMGT8%
Apollo Global Management8%
BBC (UK Government)8%
Gannett8%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion18/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 81 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 12 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 17Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenterDaily MailCenter
Truth score 52
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Treasury will not commit to reducing welfare bill before next election

The Treasury is disputing that the chancellor suggested to the BBC the benefits bill will be cut before the next election.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)50%
DMGT50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 40%
euronews (English)Center

India evacuates tens of thousands as Cyclone Arnab makes landfall

Cyclone Arnab strengthened into a “very severe” cyclonic storm late Tuesday with gusting winds and heavy rain reported in several coastal areas. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private40%
Countries
India60%
France20%
United States20%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group20%
Alpac Capital20%
Walt Disney Company20%
Independent20%
The Hindu Group20%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -11Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
StandardCenter

Celebrity Traitors to reveal who has been banished as series finale approaches

Friday’s episode concluded before revealing who had been eliminated. Covered by 8 outlets: 7 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 29 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent88%
DMGT12%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion34/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 7 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 20%Right 40%
CBC NewsLeans left

What to know about this weekend's complicated time change

Millions of Americans will gain an hour of sleep this weekend when the time change commonly known as daylight savings ends for 2026, meaning clocks "fall back.". Turning the clocks back at the end of daylight saving time has been linked...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation20%
Canadian Government20%
News Corp20%
Newsweek Media Group20%
Paramount Global20%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

Polymarket briefly halts trading after third-party compromise and reports of stolen user funds

Predictions markets platform Polymarket was forced to halt trading on its international platform for an hour after a vendor was compromised. Prediction market Polymarket paused all trading on Thursday due to a “security incident” that...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
G/O Media33%
Washington Examiner33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

New survey finds more than two-thirds of Americans believe their country is in decline

Almost half of Americans, 47%, say they are experiencing real pain from rising prices – a sharp rise from previous years.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

How does The Associated Press call 2026 midterm election winners? 4 things to know

The AP will tabulate results for nearly 7,000 races, including national congressional contests, state legislative and gubernatorial races, as well as some local elections for mayor, city council and school board.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Pennsylvania congressional races could hinge on who voters blame for high prices

Democrats are favored to take the House in November, but the size of their potential majority could hinge on a handful of competitive races. Four are in Pennsylvania, where President Trump and Republicans made significant gains in 2024....

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Mapping the battle for control of the House

As candidates make a final push to win over voters ahead of Election Day, Lisa Desjardins takes a deep dive into the battle for the House of Representatives.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Retired Israeli general on what the election results tell us

Israel is facing political uncertainty after an election that produced no clear governing majority. But what do the results reveal about how Israelis want leaders to confront the country's challenges? Nick Schifrin discussed that with...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Maria Ressa offers a guide to defending democracy in 'The Fight Back'

Journalist and Nobel Peace Prize laureate Maria Ressa chronicled her fight against the Duterte regime in the Philippines in her 2022 book, "How to Stand Up to a Dictator." She detailed attacks on her reporting and her newsroom's...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

How colleges are helping students build social skills for the workforce

Much of the debate over higher education today centers on cost, career prospects and whether a college degree can prepare students for a rapidly changing job market. But in an era increasingly shaped by artificial intelligence, one of...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 461
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

How does The Associated Press call 2026 midterm election winners? 4 things to know

Thousands of races across the country this Election Day will determine who controls Congress and who will be governors, mayors and representatives in communities across the U.S. Elections are run and ballots are counted by thousands of...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

5 expert takeaways on 2026 midterm election security

With Election Day around the corner, states have been working hard to prepare, with some adopting new congressional maps and voting rules on top of normal election security measures. PBS News' Liz Landers and Votebeat editorial director...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 461
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Why buying concert tickets is a nightmare for fans – and how to fix it

Ticket prices for concerts and live events have skyrocketed, and fans are increasingly frustrated by how complex the process has become. As bots and other AI agents swarm the system and displace real fans, what can be done to protect...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 461
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

LIFE Magazine to relaunch, return to print

Life magazine is making a comeback, returning to print next month as a quarterly publication. Launched in 1936, ‘Life’ became a fixture on the nation’s collective coffee-table, with its trademark red-box logo and commitment to visual...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 461
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

WATCH LIVE: 2026 midterms preview, plus your questions on voting

Control of congress is at stake as voters head to the polls for midterm elections, which also stand to shape the final two years of President Donald Trump's second term. The president's disapproval rating among registered voters ranks...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Russell Brand denies all charges as he testifies at his rape and sex assault trial

The British actor-comedian acknowledged in a London court on Wednesday that he had been obsessed with sex as a younger man, but denied multiple charges of rape and sexual assault, saying the claims have had a "devastating" impact on his life.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

New polls suggest surprising Democratic gains in red-state Senate races

President Trump headed to Ohio to rally voters in a race that could determine control of the Senate. That stop comes after dueling rallies in another key state offered a snapshot of the divisions shaping the midterm elections. Liz...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score