INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Injured Manpreet Singh”

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Injured Wainwright Soldier Faces ‘Long Road to Recovery,’ as GoFundMe Nears $90K Goal

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

A sign honouring military members stands near the entrance to CFB Wainwright near Wainwright, Alta., on Oct. 18, 2026. (Paul Rowan Brian/The Epoch Times)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Biker Injured in Attapur Hit-and-Run

Police reached the spot and shifted the injured man to a private hospital for treatment.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 32
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Palestinians injured, arrested in Israeli raids across West Bank

State-funded media

This comes as more than 3,300 Palestinians are forced from homes in Hebron as Israel's military offensive continues.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
BBC NewsCenter

Girl seriously injured in wolf attack at German wildlife park

The eight-year-old was in an enclosure with other children and a staff member when she was attacked. picture alliance / dpa/picture alliance via Getty I An eight-year-old has sustained injuries after a wolf attack at a German zoo on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
  • The Daily Beast Girl, 8, Seriously Injured in Horrific Wolf Attack at Zoo

    picture alliance / dpa/picture alliance via Getty I An eight-year-old has sustained injuries after a wolf attack at a German zoo on Wednesday. The victim was inside an enclosure accompanied by a staff member and two...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
  • Sky News Girl injured in wolf attack at wildlife park

    An eight-year-old girl has been seriously injured in a wolf attack at a wildlife park in Germany.

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)33%
Comcast33%
IAC33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Man critically injured in Chatham shooting

<p>A man was shot multiple times in a shooting in the Chatham neighborhood Wednesday afternoon, according to Chicago police.</p><p>The man, 38, was in an alley near the 8100 block of South Drexel Avenue at 4:40 p.m. when he was shot in...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Road to partially reopen after building collapse injured two

Oxfordshire County Council has confirmed that Cherwell Street in Banbury will partially reopen soon after a building collapse injured two workers.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Broncos Keep Door Open for Injured WR Jaylen Waddle

There is still hope that Denver Broncos wide receiver Jaylen Waddle will play in Week 8.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Vikings Get Good News on Injured Veteran RB

The Minnesota Vikings veteran running back is doing everything he can to play this week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

BrandonsunCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
BrandonsunCenter

Calgary Flames awaiting update on injured goaltender Devin Cooley

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Sri Chaitanya College: Inter Student Injured As Roommates Clash In Boduppal

All three roommates agreed to help him and share the amount. While two of them paid their share, the 17-year-old student did not and stopped responding

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
2 sources
Truth score 461
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Spain's King Felipe VI and Queen Letizia visit injured in train crash at Toledo hospital

State-funded media

King Felipe VI and Queen Letizia arrived at Toledo University Hospital on Thursday to visit those injured in the train accident in Urda – in which at least 69 people died – who are being treated at this hospital, 15 of whom are in the...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded50%
Corporate50%
Countries
France50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Driver killed, 23 injured after bus collides with tractor near Netivot

The bus driver was killed and 23 people were wounded, three moderately, ZAKA said. The bus was carrying a group of girls on a trip when it collided with a tractor on Route 25.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

School board weighs punishment after soccer referee severely injured by player in viral incident

An Ohio high school ref suffered broken ribs and a collapsed lung after a player charged into him during a playoff game

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Motorcyclist killed, passenger critically injured in crash with SUV in Woodlawn

<p>A 21-year-old man driving a motorcycle was killed and his passenger critically injured when an SUV crashed into them while turning Wednesday night in Woodlawn on the South Side. </p><p>Around 9:10 p.m., a silver SUV was trying to...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Ex-wife of Savannah Chrisley’s fiancé Jason Galanis praised scammer for saving injured hawk in desperate plea for prison leniency

"He also has a love of animals like no other," Monet Berger told the Manhattan federal judge overseeing her then-husband's fraud case.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

OttawacitizenCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OttawacitizenCenter

Defence workers' union questions pushback against event to honour Wainwright fire dead and injured

The Union of National Defence Employees organized a Canada-wide “Red Shirt” day on Oct. 23 to commemorate the four dead and 39 injured from the fire at CFB Wainwright.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Bike crash leaves cyclist, 75, seriously injured in hospital

Police are investigating after the cyclist was seriously injured in a crash with another bike at Littlemore Roundabout in Oxford.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 42%Centre 39%Right 19%
BBC NewsCenter

Young athlete and former minister among victims of Spain train crash

At least 68 people were killed when two trains collided south of Madrid. A high-speed train collided with a stationary train in Spain on Wednesday, killing at least 68 people and injuring dozens in the country’s second deadly rail crash...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 49 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate61%
Public broadcaster13%
Private13%
State-funded6%
Nonprofit3%
Countries
United States45%
United Kingdom23%
Canada6%
Russia3%
France3%
Media ownership
Independent19%
Comcast12%
News Corp12%
Russian Government6%
Fox Corporation6%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion54/0
State media6%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 3 Trending: Low Sources: 31 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 37 Risk: 3Sentiment: -95Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

OttawacitizenCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OttawacitizenCenter

Government was wrong to discipline officer for giving middle finger to federal buildings: labour board

"Buildings do not have opinions, and giving a building the finger is different from giving a person the finger."

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 15%Centre 62%Right 23%
ABC News (US)Leans left

A helicopter with the EU force in Bosnia crashes, reportedly killing 3 and injuring 12

EUFOR confirms CH-47 Chinook helicopter crash in Bosnia, with four Italian nationals confirmed dead. Covered by 12 outlets: 2 lean left, 7 are centre, 3 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 8 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate69%
State-funded15%
Private15%
Countries
India38%
United Kingdom31%
United States8%
Israel8%
Qatar8%
Media ownership
Independent31%
Walt Disney Company8%
Independent Digital News8%
Living Media8%
Thomson Reuters8%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion13/0
State media15%
More analysis
Truth score: 84 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 13 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 8Sentiment: -79Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Virginia GOP says shooting outside its offices in Richmond appears unrelated to its operations

RICHMOND, Va. Covered by 4 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States60%
Canada40%
Media ownership
Independent40%
Salem Media Group20%
Bangor Publishing Co.20%
Walt Disney Company20%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 75%
ESPNCenter

Why Micah Parsons' ACL recovery is taking longer than Patrick Mahomes'

They were injured the same day, but while Mahomes was ready for Week 1, Parsons has yet to practice. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Independent40%
Gannett20%
Walt Disney Company20%
Newsweek Media Group20%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 69 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 32%Centre 63%
BBC NewsCenter

Russian drone attack on Ukrainian train station kills at least 14, officials say

At least 14 others were wounded in the attack in the central city of Dnipro, including an 11-year-old boy. At least 13 people died and five were injured when a Russian drone hit a platform at Dnipro station as a train waited there....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 18 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate68%
Public broadcaster11%
Nonprofit11%
Nonprofit trust5%
State-funded5%
Countries
United States26%
India21%
United Kingdom16%
Ukraine5%
Germany5%
Media ownership
Independent27%
Independent (Crowdfunded)7%
HT Media7%
German Government7%
Global Issues7%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion23/0
State media5%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 19 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 71 Risk: 0Sentiment: -90Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

While Oleshky ceasefire holds for third day, Russian attacks kill 1, injure at least 22 across Ukraine

Overnight, Russian forces launched 112 attack drones, 40 of the jet-powered, at Ukraine, according to the Air Force.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score