INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Franchise Giant Files”

1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Truth score 16Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Major Fast-Food Chain Faces Wave Of Restaurant Closures As Franchise Giant Files For Bankruptcy

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Major Fast-Food Chain Faces Wave Of Restaurant Closures As Franchise Giant Files For Bankruptcy Wendy's could see up to 60 more restaurants closed across the United States through mid-November as one of its largest franchise operators...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 16 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Truth score 54
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

"Dexter: Resurrection" cast on the franchise's 20th anniversary

TV's most charming antihero returns for Season 2 of "Dexter: Resurrection," as the franchise celebrates its 20th anniversary. CBS News' Taylor Masi spoke with the cast in New York City.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Paramount Global50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

PolygonNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
PolygonNot rated

New James Bond Officially Joins The 007 Franchise Today

Isaac Rouse is the new James Bond in SilverFin, an adaptation of 007 author Charlie Higson's young adult novel based on Ian Fleming's super spy.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Film-News.Co.UkCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Film-News.Co.UkCenter

Jennifer Lawrence felt 'so emotional' returning to The Hunger Games franchise

Jennifer Lawrence also confirmed Woody Harrelson's involvement in the movie.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Houston Comets unveil new logo as brand revival continues amid franchise's latest WNBA transformation

The Connecticut Sun were sold this spring to the Fertitta family. They relocated the franchise to Houston, which previously was the home of the W's Comets from 1997-2008.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
EngadgetCenter

Don't expect more Assassin's Creed remakes anytime soon

Ubisoft shared some updates on the franchise, including confirmation of a New Game+ option for Assassin's Creed Valhalla. Assassin's Creed Valhalla launched all the way back in November 2020, but Ubisoft just announced that it's getting...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Yahoo (Apollo)
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent56%
Ziff Davis11%
Fandom Inc.11%
Yahoo (Apollo)11%
Vox Media11%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 9 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
CBS NewsLeans left

Walter Koenig, actor who played Chekov on "Star Trek," dies at 90

Walter Koenig played Pavel Chekov in the original "Star Trek" television series and several movies. Walter Koenig, the 'Star Trek' franchise's original Chekov, has died at 90. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong33%
Paramount Global33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
3 sources
Truth score 541
Centre 100%
IGNCenter

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 Adds 'Non MilSim Content' Disclaimer to Halloween Themed Content

Xbox CEO Asha Sharma announced the Call of Duty series has surpassed lifetime revenue of $40 billion following the launch of Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 . Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Ziff Davis
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Ziff Davis33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 36%Centre 49%Right 15%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Patrick Stewart, star of stage and 'Star Trek,' dies at 86

Stewart was a classically trained stage actor who scaled the Shakespearean canon and added gravitas to a "Star Trek" franchise and the "X-Men" films. Sir Patrick Stewart, the classically-trained stage actor who was best-known for his...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 189 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate74%
Private13%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded3%
Nonprofit1%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom21%
Canada10%
India8%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent57%
Penske Media Corporation7%
Comcast5%
Fox Corporation5%
G/O Media5%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion193/1
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Medium Sources: 78 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 41 Risk: 0Sentiment: -64Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 25%Right 50%
BBC NewsCenter

Hello Kitty maker cuts ties with Japanese spy drama after China backlash

Sanrio has apologised after its merchandise line with Japanese TV series Vivant drew criticism. Sanrio ends association with TV drama Vivant after China says portrayal of ruthless Chinese agents is ‘deliberate smear’ The company behind...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private40%
Public broadcaster20%
Nonprofit trust20%
Corporate20%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
United States40%
India20%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)20%
Scott Trust20%
Independent20%
Breitbart News Network20%
Epoch Media Group20%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 25Sentiment: -80Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
NBC NewsLeans left

‘DWTS’ Judge Carrie Ann Inaba Breaks Her Silence Over Jenna Johnson Lift Criticism

Carrie Ann Inaba is speaking out for the first time since a comment about a lift led to the most drama the “Dancing With the Stars” franchise has seen in years. The dancer was suspended for one week for making an "inappropriate" joke...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States33%
United Kingdom33%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
The HinduLeans left

Chennai’s Alliance Française to host dark comedy Necks and Glasses

How much do you know about serial killers? And how much should we? Catch Necks and Glasses, a dark comedy play in which a killer narrates his story to the audience through a monologue

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
The Hindu Group100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

GamesindustryCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
GamesindustryCenter

Onimusha, Resident Evil, Pragmata, and Monster Hunter franchises boost Capcom H1 results

Capcom published its financial results for the six months ended September 30, 2026, and reported increases across the board, including a 67.5% rise in ordinary profit to ¥61.2 billion ($387.2 million).

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
IGNCenter

Capcom Isn't Scrapping Resident Evil, but Mainline Story Could Wrap Up in Next 10 Years According to Producer

The narrative in Resident Evil will reach a definite conclusion according to Capcom, but there's confusion as to what that exactly means. Capcom in its latest earnings report has provided updates on the sales figures for a number of its...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Ziff Davis
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom25%
Canada25%
Media ownership
Independent75%
Ziff Davis25%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

Michel Charette joins François Chénier in a new episode of «Symphorien»

Cette pièce est l’un des derniers legs du scénariste et metteur en scène Louis Saia

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

"Other": Marc Messier's latest appearance in cinema

En confiant l'un des rôles de son film à Marc Messier, Alexandre Franchi était loin de se douter qu’il s’agirait de sa dernière apparition au cinéma

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

Pope Leo requested an absentee ballot in Illinois to vote in the midterms

It’s not clear whether Leo, who has been critical of the Trump administration, has mailed off his ballot yet. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private60%
Corporate40%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media20%
Newsweek Media Group20%
Breitbart News Network20%
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score