INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Company Of Heroes”

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

Company of Heroes 3's Operation Torch DLC ships off to North Africa in November, for new missions based around the Allied landings

Atten-shun! Company Of Heroes 3's got new single-player missions inbound via a DLC set during the Allies' 1942 invasion of North Africa. You'll take charge of American forces through a campaign steeped in second world war history that's...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

Finland launches criminal investigation into Google’s clearing of forest for datacentre site

Authorities allege company may have breached Finnish environmental laws by forgoing required impact assessment ‘Pure arrogance’: anger in Finland as Google illegally fells 250,000 trees for datacentre Finnish ⁠police have launched a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
State-funded40%
Nonprofit trust20%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
Qatar20%
United States20%
Russia20%
Media ownership
Scott Trust20%
Thomson Reuters20%
Qatar Government20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
Russian Government20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media40%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 20Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Kalshi, founders charged, escalating fight over who can regulate prediction markets

Utah is bringing criminal charges against Kalshi and two of the company’s top executives, alleging they illegally profited from promoting and offering online gambling within the state. Utah has filed criminal charges against Kalshi and...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate83%
Private17%
Countries
United States83%
India17%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company17%
Nexstar Media Group17%
Washington Examiner17%
Vox Media17%
Independent17%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 75 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Chinese Company to Produce Compact SUV in Bulgaria as Analysts Warn of Possible EU Internal Divide

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Employees work on the assembly line of the new Great Wall Motors car plant in the village of Bahovitsa, in this file photo. (Nikolay Doychinov/AFP/Getty Images)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

CpscNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
CpscNot rated

3M Company Recalls Scotch™ Thermal Laminators Due to Risk of Serious Injury or Death from Fire Hazard

The recalled thermal laminators can overheat, posing a fire hazard.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

AI Company’s Stock Craters After Admitting Its Bitcoin Is Stuck on an Exchange Nobody’s Heard of

Datavault AI disclosed it has been unable to withdraw roughly $65 million worth of bitcoin from an obscure exchange for four months.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

This is a show for anyone who has experienced loss of any kind

Before I Forget at Melbourne Theatre Company paints a portrait of a woman, once vital and vibrant, who’s losing the contours of her days.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
GamesindustryCenter

Warhorse Studios hit by cyberattack, company systems and data affected

Warhorse Studios has experienced a cyberattack resulting in unauthorised access to both company systems and data. Warhorse Studios, the developer for Kingdom Come series, announced it has been hit with a cyberattack. Covered by 5...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States80%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

What have we learned from first round of Premiership?

With every team having now faced one another in the Scottish Premiership, BBC Sport Scotland assesses the key things we have learned so far.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 25%Right 75%
National PostLeans right

Frontier AI one of greatest threats to Canadians as Ottawa releases national security strategy

Prime Minister Mark Carney said Thursday his government will invest up to $1.6 billion in Canadian AI company Cohere. Prime Minister Mark Carney announces an investment of up to $1.6 billion in Canadian AI company Cohere, in Montreal on...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
  • Global News Canada to invest $1.6B in Toronto-based AI company 'Cohere'

    Strengthening Canada's digital sovereignty is another focus of the federal government. Prime Minister Mark Carney has announced a $1.6 billion investment in a Canadian artificial intelligence company called 'Cohere'....

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
  • Toronto Sun JAY GOLDBERG: Carney must pursue dramatic fiscal policy reform

    Spending under Carney is even anticipated to be higher than spending was under former prime minister Justin Trudeau for much of his tenure.

    Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
  • The Epoch Times Carney Announces $1.6B Government Stake in Toronto-Based AI Company

    Prime Minister Mark Carney announces an investment of up to $1.6 billion in Canadian AI company Cohere, in Montreal on Oct. 29, 2026. (The Canadian Press/Christinne Muschi)

    Low reliability sourceElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
Canada75%
United States25%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network50%
Corus Entertainment25%
Epoch Media Group25%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion5/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 25Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

Elizabeth Holmes Told TODAY in 2016 She Had ‘No Doubt’ Her Company Would Survive

Elizabeth Holmes spoke with TODAY in 2016 amid accusations that her Theranos technology was faulty. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong20%
News Corp20%
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Gannett20%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 75 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Vedanta Power Q2 results: Company swings to profit at Rs 83 crore; revenue rises 38% YoY

Vedanta Power reported a turnaround in Q2 FY27, posting ₹83 crore profit against a ₹1,688 crore loss last year. Revenue rose 38% to ₹2,908 crore, while EBITDA surged 122%, supported by record power sales and improved operations.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Skydance offers voluntary buyouts to some employees

Skydance is offering a one-time voluntary buyout offer to certain employees, as Paramount and Warner Bros. Microsoft offers voluntary buyouts to around 60,000 eligible employees in India, US, UK and Canada amid rising AI spending....

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Patrick Soon-Shiong33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Right 40%
NBC NewsLeans left

AI fears hammer Google parent’s stock, erasing $500 billion in value

Alphabet, Google's parent company, lost 13% of its stock value in one day amid AI-related investor concerns. Shares of Google parent company Alphabet sank by as much as 15.8%, on course for the company’s worst single-day drop in...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Comcast40%
Breitbart News Network20%
G/O Media20%
Paramount Global20%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -40Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 50%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

DHS cites risk to more than 40,000 personnel in effort to take leaked data offline

The leaked information reportedly includes names, phone numbers and email addresses of personnel across several US security agencies. The Department of Homeland Security asked an Icelandic hosting company to take down data obtained...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
  • CNET The Massive DHS Breach Is Hacktivist Payback for Government Surveillance

    The personal information of more than 41,000 Department of Homeland Security employees was exposed by a hacker group.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Red Ventures
  • CBS News DHS investigating possible breach of employee personal data

    The Department of Homeland Security is investigating after a hacker group claimed to have created a database of employees' personal information. CBS News homeland security correspondent Nicole Sganga reports.

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
  • Fox News Trump calls for Peltola to be PROSECUTED in Alaska ballot scandal

    Fox News Report: The latest news surrounding an alleged ballot scheme in Alaska, a data breach targeting the Department of Homeland Security and more. #fox #media #breakingnews #us #usa #new #news #breaking #foxnews...

    Elevated risk
    Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
  • Breitbart News Hacker Leaks Data of 40,000+ Homeland Security Employees Including ICE Agents

    A hacker going by the name "Department of Peace" has published personal data belonging to more than 40,000 U.S. Department of Homeland Security employees, exposing ICE agents, cybersecurity staff and senior officials...

    Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate70%
Public broadcaster10%
Nonprofit trust10%
Private10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
Germany10%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group10%
German Government10%
Yahoo (Apollo)10%
IAC10%
Thomson Reuters10%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 84 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 25%Right 50%
BBC NewsCenter

Hello Kitty maker cuts ties with Japanese spy drama after China backlash

Sanrio has apologised after its merchandise line with Japanese TV series Vivant drew criticism. Sanrio ends association with TV drama Vivant after China says portrayal of ruthless Chinese agents is ‘deliberate smear’ The company behind...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private40%
Public broadcaster20%
Nonprofit trust20%
Corporate20%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
United States40%
India20%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)20%
Scott Trust20%
Independent20%
Breitbart News Network20%
Epoch Media Group20%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 25Sentiment: -80Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 60%
The New York TimesLeft

Microsoft’s Profit Jumps 32% Despite Big Increase in Spending

The company’s free cash flow stayed positive in the last quarter even as it spent $45.2 billion on capital expenses like data centers and offered to pay workers to leave. Only one of the four AI hyperscalers reported positive free cash...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management20%
NY Times Company20%
CNBC20%
G/O Media20%
Business Insider20%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Company executives and Chinese national held over visa fraud

One of the executives is believed to have submitted fraudulent applications for visas for between 30 and 40 Chinese nationals beginning in 2020.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

No rated outlets yet
EurogamerNot rated

"This company has been driven into a wall for years" - Life is Strange studio Don't Nod faces unrest while teetering on insolvency

There's deep unrest at French studio Don't Nod - creator of Life is Strange , Remember Me , Vampyr, Banishers: New Eden, and most recently Aphelion - as it scrambles to restructure itself and guard against insolvency.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Scottish News Herald ScotlandNot rated

Scottish company behind well-known outdoor brands returns to profit

A Scottish tent and outdoor equipment company has returned to profit despite a decrease in turnover.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Hackers are breaking into company networks via hacked CCTV camera software

Companies urged to treat cameras and their management platforms as potential entry points and secure them better.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet

UK sun-care company stocked in Morrisons collapses into administration after 27 years

Malibu Health Products has entered administration (on October 15) after 27 years, following a fire at its St Albans factory.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

National PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
National PostLeans right

This Vancouver company has bagged a $3-million task order from NASA

NASA chose to work with EarthDaily because of its 'forward-thinking' approach to Earth imaging, says CEO Don Osborne

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Colin and Justin: Three’s company

Great decorating comes down to three core principles, everything else is a supporting cast

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

BetakitCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
BetakitCenter

Telesat posts Q3 losses as satellite company offers “no assurances” on ability to pay back debt

Ottawa-based satellite operator reported $81 million in revenue, a 20-percent decrease from same quarter last year. The post Telesat posts Q3 losses as satellite company offers “no assurances” on ability to pay back debt

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Ottawa takes stake in Cohere as AI company opens $4.5 billion funding round

Ottawa takes stake in Cohere as AI company opens $4.5 billion funding round Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Anthropic warns Trump administration could target company employees' visas amid AI policy dispute

Anthropic warned that its public advocacy on AI safety and regulation could expose employees to targeted immigration or visa measures.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet

Liquidator appointed to Scottish stove and fireplace company

A liquidator has been appointed to a Scottish stove and fireplace company.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

GamesindustryCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
GamesindustryCenter

First Xbox COO Helen Chiang leaves company after three months in the role

Xbox's first COO Helen Chiang has left the company after only three months in the role.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Starlink users heavily surveilled by alleged Israeli spy firm — company served ads to geolocate users and spy on browsers and apps

Malicious ads were deliberately served to Starlink users to uncover their identity and launch further surveillance efforts.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score