INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “World Series”

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
New York PostRight

The World Series’ end ushered in what may be an endless winter for baseball

When baseball goes away, how many of you will come back?

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

Contreras wins World Series MVP, batting .381

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 56%Right 19%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Brewers bring World Series title to MLB's smallest market

Tap the kegs and break out the bratwurst, the Milwaukee Brewers are World Series champions! The small-ball Milwaukee Brewers, playing in the smallest market in the majors, are World Series champions for the first time. Covered by 14...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 21 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate56%
Private25%
Public broadcaster12%
Nonprofit6%
Countries
United States81%
Australia6%
Canada6%
Taiwan6%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Australian Government8%
Gannett8%
Paramount Global8%
Chicago Public Media8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion26/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Medium Sources: 16 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 14 Risk: 0Sentiment: 31Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

Truth score 50
Centre 100% Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding

Not recorded

Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sensationalism: 11 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

CNETCenter
Truth score 411
Centre 100%
CNETCenter

The Wild History of How We Watch the World Series

How did baseball broadcasts get like this? Over 40 camera angles, shots change every couple of seconds, pitch speeds, exit velocity, spin rate, launch angle, and ads everywhere you look. I went back through the archives of Major League...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Red Ventures
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Red Ventures100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

TheweekCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TheweekCenter

How will a small-market World Series affect baseball’s future?

The Milwaukee-Tampa Bay Fall Classic could have ripple effects for years to come

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Truth score 44
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

The World Series No One Wanted

A matchup between the Milwaukee Brewers and the Tampa Bay Rays was considered a “nightmare,” a bloodbath of small-ball hermeneutics. But the two old-school, thrifty teams have turned the Fall Classic into a showcase for what money can’t buy.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
Fox NewsRight

Brewers manager Pat Murphy appears to take shot at ‘horses---’ Yankees with ex-player after World Series win

Pat Murphy ripped the Yankees while celebrating the Brewers' World Series victory with Jake Bauers. Pat Murphy Takes a Swipe at the Yankees He reminded Jake Bauers that the Bombers aren’t a good team and that the guys don’t play as a...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
Canada25%
Media ownership
Gannett25%
Fox Corporation25%
Independent25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DoseCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DoseCenter

Series: Ben Rice is the point guard even though he hasn’t played in three weeks

Usually, it’s the long ball that makes the difference in Major League Baseball’s playoffs. But not this year—far from it. And not just because two small-ball-oriented teams faced off in the World Series. As proof, the home run leader in...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DoseCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DoseCenter

Brewers: Little Optimism About Keeping William Contreras Long Term

William Contreras is one heck of a baseball player. In the playoffs, he’s become more important than ever, both offensively and defensively. His judgment on strikes and balls is incredible… and he fully deserves his World Series MVP...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DoseCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DoseCenter

Passion MLB – The Podcast, Episode 131

The World Series is over. Pascal Harvey and Charles-Alexis Brisebois got together on the Passion MLB podcast to discuss it. Enjoy the episode. Just a reminder that anyone who wants to listen to us live can do so every Wednesday at 8...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Foreign PolicyCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
Foreign PolicyCenter

(Latin) America’s Pastime

The World Series demonstrated the region’s importance to modern-day baseball.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Bo Bichette Reportedly Makes Offseason Decision on 2027 Mets Option

New York Mets third baseman Bo Bichette made a decision on his player option for the 2027 season after the World Series.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Pitcher Michael King opts out of contract, $61 million with Padres for free agency

King was 10th among National League starting pitchers with a 3.21 ERA and allowed 1 run in 14 innings versus the World Series champion Brewers during the NLDS.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Good Morning America Full Broadcast

Curry Barker talks 'Obsession' and the rise of horror; Electricity and AI data centers become top issue for many voters; Brewers win first-ever World Series title ––– Subscribe to ABC News on YouTube: https://abcnews.visitlink.me/59aJ1G...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
HellomagazineCenter

Nicole Kidman's estranged son makes very rare appearance in joyful group photo

Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman's adopted son Connor was seen for the first time in almost two years as he enjoyed a low-key evening out at the 2026 World Series this week. Navigating life in the spotlight can sometimes feel like riding...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
Truth score 55
Left 50%Centre 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

MLB's 2027 season threatened with lockout looming when labor deal expires Dec. 1

Major League Baseball might face a long pause following the Milwaukee Brewers' first World Series title

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Walt Disney Company50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
POLITICOLeans left

Hochul on AOC's appeal: 'She brings a voice to people'

----------------------------------------- Subscribe to our channel! https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgjtvMmHXbutALaw9XzRkAg?view_as=subscriber Check out our video catalog: https://www.politico.com/video Follow POLITICO here: ➤ X:...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
  • Sky News Are we set for change with the midterms? | Trump100

    Sky's US Correspondent James Matthews speaks to citizens about the issues informing their vote in the latest episode of Trump 100. #trump #midterms #podcast SUBSCRIBE to our YouTube channel for more videos:...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
  • CBS Sports Jordan Love Throws 3 TDs as Packers top Panthers on Thursday Night Football

    Damien Woody and Emory Hunt join CBS Sports HQ to recap the game between the Green Bay Packers and the Carolina Panthers. SUBSCRIBE TO OUR CHANNEL: https://www.youtube.com/user/CBSSports WATCH CBS Sports HQ:...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 11 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Axel Springer33%
Independent33%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion14/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -7Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Truth score 53
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

What England learned from a disastrous tri-series in Pakistan: The big questions they need to answer and why Brendon McCullum has a tough task in bid to challenge for World Cup, writes LAWRENCE BOOTH

LAWRENCE BOOTH: England eventually won a game in the ODI tri-series in Pakistan, beating Sri Lanka by 55 runs in Lahore - a victory that came too late to reach Saturday's final. Ben Duckett fired the highest score of his ODI career to...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
India33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
DMGT33%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Truth score 54
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Zazie Beetz on how she prepared for her role in "Nocturne"

Zazie Beetz sits down with "CBS Mornings" to discuss her starring role in Apple TV's "Nocturne."

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 50%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

World’s largest crypto exchange investigating reports of potential hack

Binance said the extent of damages was not known and had not confirmed whether funds had been pilfered Binance, the world’s largest cryptocurrency exchange, said on Thursday it is investigating reports of a potential security issue as...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate64%
Private18%
Nonprofit trust9%
State-funded9%
Countries
United States45%
United Kingdom27%
Russia9%
India9%
Canada9%
Media ownership
Independent27%
Thomson Reuters9%
Russian Government9%
Comcast9%
ABC Media Ltd9%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media9%
More analysis
Truth score: 80 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 20Sentiment: -27Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans leftNewsCenter
Truth score 55
Left 50%Centre 50%
The HinduLeans left

MGM Healthcare held walkathon to mark World Stroke Day

The walkathon aimed to raise awareness about stroke prevention, early recognition of symptoms and timely medical intervention

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
  • News MGM Healthcare held walkathon to mark World Stroke Day - The Hindu

    MGM Healthcare held walkathon to mark World Stroke Day The Hindu World Stroke Day: Nadda Urges Citizens to Recognise Stroke Warning Signs News On AIR World Stroke Day observed in Mysuru The Hindu No longer an old-age...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
The Hindu Group50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 32
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Kenya’s 2029 World Athletics bid: A win for Africa under scrutiny

State-funded media

Kenya aims to turn its rich athletics heritage into a lasting legacy for the continent.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily express uk newsNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Daily express uk newsNot rated

World-famous chocolate giant with 30 UK stores announces new opening for November 13

The branch will be hosting a special welcome to celebrate the launch, with Lindor products handed out and goodie bags for the first 250 customers who spend £15 or more.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

SkysportsNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
SkysportsNot rated

England face Samoa in winner-takes-all World Cup clash LIVE!

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 18 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

CogconnectedCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
CogconnectedCenter

World of Mixed Martial Arts 6 Launches YouTube Contest With Free Copies and Rewards

Grey Dog Software launches a YouTube contest for World of Mixed Martial Arts 6, offering free game copies, affiliate deals, and more prizes.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

‘Absolute joke’: World Cup unrest over haves and have-nots

Officials from cash-strapped nations are disgruntled about having to fork out tens of thousands of dollars for corporate boxes to the ARL Commission.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Player prepares for World Cup after career reshaped by injury

Bryce Crane thought his rugby league career was over after being injured in a tackle, but is instead lining up for Australia in the Physical Disability Rugby League World Cup.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

World News Quick Take

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

World’s No. 2 Gold Miner Says Diesel Risks Driving Up 2027 Costs

Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd. warned that rising diesel prices risk raising the cost of producing gold by as much as $80 per ounce next year, signaling mounting inflationary pressures for the mining industry.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score