INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Whether Democrats”

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Truth score 40
Left 100%
SlateLeft

Polls Inch Toward Democrats, and Voters Worry More About Corruption

Money keeps flowing toward ruby red turf as races enter the margin of error. Whether Democrats squeak by or win big will shape the story after Tuesday.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Authorities probe whether Wisconsin bank robbery is linked to Tennessee escapee

Officials say an armed bank robbery in Wisconsin may be connected to a convicted killer who escaped from a Tennessee prison. ––– Subscribe to ABC News on YouTube: https://abcnews.visitlink.me/59aJ1G Watch 24/7 coverage of breaking news...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Authorities investigating whether bank robbery is linked to inmate who escaped prison

An armed robbery of a bank in Deerfield, Wisconsin on Tuesday is possibly connected to the ongoing search for escaped inmate Jacob Morley in Tennessee, according to authorities in both states.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BuzzFeedNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
BuzzFeedNot rated

This Witchy Movie Scramble Quiz Will Prove Whether Your Brain Is Perfectly Balanced Or Totally Lopsided

Sliver #35 - October 29, 2026

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DestructoidCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DestructoidCenter

Rockstar employees will soon vote on whether to create the biggest games union in history

An even bigger event than GTA 6

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BollywoodhungamaNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
BollywoodhungamaNot rated

Mohit Malik on playing Birju Lohar in Mirzapur The Movie: “We cannot approach a character by simply deciding whether he is good or bad”

With Mirzapur: The Movie now streaming on Prime Video India following its theatrical run, actor Mohit Malik has opened up about playing Birju Lohar in the crime drama. Reflecting on his experience, the actor discussed the challenge of...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

GamesradarCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
GamesradarCenter

Marvel fans want to see "a proper redemption arc" for Ultron in VisionQuest, but debate whether it's a good idea

VisionQuest is making Marvel fans want an Ultron redemption arc

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

Global IssuesLeans left
Truth score 39
Left 100%
Global IssuesLeans left

AI is changing the way we think. The question is whether we’ll notice in time

Artificial intelligence promises to make life easier. With a few keystrokes, it can write emails, summarize reports, generate ideas and answer complex questions in seconds. For many people, it feels like a technological leap on par with...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Nonprofit
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Global Issues100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

Man accused in Cornell lawsuit wants Letitia James removed from probe over social media posts

Defense attorneys argue Letitia James' social media posts show pre-existing bias in the reopened Cornell University gang rape criminal investigation. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States60%
Canada20%
India20%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company20%
Comcast20%
Google News20%
HT Media20%
Fox Corporation20%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -78Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources

Who is covering this

NPRLeans leftUSA TODAYLeans left
Truth score 541
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

FTC probing how Walmart, Delta, DoorDash, other companies set prices

The Federal Trade Commission is telling several big companies to hand over data that show how they set prices.⁠ ⁠ The FTC issued the demand to Walmart, Delta Airlines and DoorDash, among others. The agency says it wants to look at...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)50%
Gannett50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

PM-Kisan 24th instalment on October 30: PM Modi to release ₹18,680 crore for farmers — check details

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to release the 24th PM-Kisan instalment in Gujarat on October 30, distributing more than ₹18,680 crore to over 9.34 crore farmer families. Check who's eligible and other details.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

Pope Leo requested an absentee ballot in Illinois to vote in the midterms

It’s not clear whether Leo, who has been critical of the Trump administration, has mailed off his ballot yet. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private60%
Corporate40%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media20%
Newsweek Media Group20%
Breitbart News Network20%
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 50%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

World’s largest crypto exchange investigating reports of potential hack

Binance said the extent of damages was not known and had not confirmed whether funds had been pilfered Binance, the world’s largest cryptocurrency exchange, said on Thursday it is investigating reports of a potential security issue as...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate64%
Private18%
Nonprofit trust9%
State-funded9%
Countries
United States45%
United Kingdom27%
Russia9%
India9%
Canada9%
Media ownership
Independent27%
Thomson Reuters9%
Russian Government9%
Comcast9%
ABC Media Ltd9%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media9%
More analysis
Truth score: 80 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 20Sentiment: -27Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 40%Right 40%
The GuardianLeft

Seven oil tankers carrying 288,000 tonnes of Russian diesel sail towards US

Tankers, tracked by Greenpeace, are first phase of Trump-Putin deal – but there is uncertainty over whether they will unload Seven oil tankers carrying an estimated 288,000 tonnes of Russian diesel are now sailing towards the US, though...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
Nonprofit trust20%
Private20%
State-funded20%
Countries
India40%
Russia20%
United Kingdom20%
United States20%
Media ownership
Russian Government20%
HT Media20%
Independent20%
Scott Trust20%
RealClearPolitics20%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media20%
More analysis
Truth score: 66 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 20Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score