INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Wall Street's”

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Wall Street's AI bet: Own the infrastructure, collect the rent

Wall Street's AI bet: Own the infrastructure, collect the rent Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Wall Street's clearing house just went live on a blockchain.

The DTCC's tokenization service went live with 34 securities and 20 Wall Street firms, among them J.P. Morgan, Citi, Bank of America, Morgan Stanley and Fidelity. Scott Melker asks whether this is adoption or whether Wall Street took...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
3 sources
Truth score 602
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Wall Street slides as Alphabet revenue miss revives AI capex jitters

Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
CNBC33%
Thomson Reuters33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VarietyLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
VarietyLeans left

Starz Beats Wall Street’s Q3 Earnings Estimates as Net Loss Narrows to $35 Million, Linear TV Revenue Dips

Starz reported its third-quarter 2026 earnings Thursday, which revealed the media company beat analyst expectations for the three month period ended Sept. 30. During the quarter, Lionsgate’s “Michael” debuted on Starz and since its Aug....

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenterNewsCenter
Truth score 50
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Google Parent Tumbles 13% As Tech Jitters Pull Down Wall Street Stocks

Google Parent Tumbles 13% As Tech Jitters Pull Down Wall Street Stocks NDTV Google is eating itself — but it could still eat everyone else too Financial Times Why Alphabet (GOOGL) shares are sliding today Yahoo Finance Google shares...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources

Who is covering this

CNBCCenterQuartzLeans left
Truth score 57
Left 50%Centre 50%
QuartzLeans left

Starbucks beat earnings estimates as its U.S. turnaround continued

International comparable sales rose 0.9% in the fiscal fourth quarter, while U.S. comparable sales grew 7.7%

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC50%
G/O Media50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Chipotle reported its Q3 earnings. 🌯

Chipotle reported its Q3 earnings, meeting Wall Street's revenue estimates of $3.29 billion, and beating on same-store sales, up 2.1%.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

WatodayNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
WatodayNot rated

The ‘death spiral’ that could destroy this Wall Street boom

A severe loss of confidence in many of the companies propping up the AI industry has sent a jolt though markets.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

The AgeLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The AgeLeans left

The ‘death spiral’ that could destroy this Wall Street boom

A severe loss of confidence in many of the companies propping up the AI industry has sent a jolt though markets.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

The ‘death spiral’ that could destroy this Wall Street boom

A severe loss of confidence in many of the companies propping up the AI industry has sent a jolt though markets.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Truth score 45
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

Amazon gives Wall Street mixed financial picture in earnings report

E-commerce company posts high cloud computing sales but gives a cautious sales forecast for the fourth quarter Amazon offered a mixed picture of its financial health on Thursday in its quarterly earnings report. The e-commerce company...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Kevin Warsh is keeping Wall Street guessing. It may be his most powerful tool

The new chairman made clear he leans toward higher interest rates, but left himself options depending on how the data comes in.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
DeadlineCenter

Amazon Shares Fall After Q3 Results Miss Wall Street Forecasts As Big Tech Market Rout Continues

Amazon shares fell as much as 9% in after-market trading Thursday after the tech giant reported third-quarter earnings below Wall Street analysts’ expectations. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News33%
Penske Media Corporation33%
G/O Media33%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
3 sources
Truth score 60
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Google value plunges by $500bn as AI fears rattle Wall Street

Google spooked investors so badly that its stock hit a six-month low, after it revealed its AI search summaries were affecting ad revenue. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
India33%
Media ownership
Living Media33%
BBC (UK Government)33%
Thomson Reuters33%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Big Tech’s Data Center Blitz Is Burning Through Cash and Scaring Wall Street

Amazon on Thursday became the latest tech company to announce swelling investments in A.I. amid stumbling share prices.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

US Stock Market today: Why are S&P 500, Dow Jones, Nasdaq down? Check top and worst performing stocks at Wall Street

Wall Street today saw one of the shocking losses as Google-parent Alphabet sufferedthe worst day since the company began trading at the US Stock Market.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Amy Poehler Reveals ‘SNL’ Bestie Got ‘Too Famous’ to Talk

Paul Drinkwater Amy Poehler may be thick as thieves with good friend Tina Fey, but she still doesn’t have her phone number. Poehler revealed in a new interview with the Wall Street Journal that Fey is “too famous” to answer the phone...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Anthropic's IPO outlines AI's extraordinary risks

Data: Company filings; Chart: Erin Davis/Axios Anthropic's IPO filing includes an extensive list of extreme warnings — including the chance its own technology could put humanity at risk. Why it matters: These are the wildest IPO risk...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

ASX rises after Fed keeps rates on hold; Star shares jump, retailers slump

The Australian sharemarket had a strong session on the back of a positive lead from Wall Street after the Federal Reserve kept interest rates on hold.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources

Who is covering this

CNBCCenterGoogle NewsCenter
Truth score 52
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Amazon misses on earnings and holds capex steady, adding to AI spending jitters

Amazon reported third-quarter earnings on Thursday after the bell.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 75Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Ukraine Pauses Strikes on Russian Refineries After Pressure From U.S.

Kyiv has temporarily halted one of its most effective operations against Moscow after complaints from President Trump. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States40%
India40%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Independent40%
News Corp20%
Thomson Reuters20%
HT Media20%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

Elizabeth Holmes Told TODAY in 2016 She Had ‘No Doubt’ Her Company Would Survive

Elizabeth Holmes spoke with TODAY in 2016 amid accusations that her Theranos technology was faulty. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong20%
News Corp20%
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Gannett20%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 75 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VarietyLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
VarietyLeans left

Amazon Ad Revenue Growth Slows in Q3, Ecommerce Giant Undershoots Earnings Estimates

Amazon saw slowed growth in its advertising revenue in the year’s third quarter, claiming its decision to host Prime Day for most larger countries in the year’s second quarter and a shift in foreign exchange rates contributed to a...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
Truth score 341
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

A tale of two economies: How America's cost-of-living crisis is shaping US midterm elections

State-funded media

The economy is the number one issue for most American voters, as they worry about high food and energy costs. But can the results of November's midterm elections really impact the cost-of-living crisis? "There isn't a ton that anyone...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Shrinkflation was the easy part. Now you get your own price

Nancy Tengler, CEO and Chief Investment Officer of Laffer Tengler Investments, watched a flight climb toward $8,000 from a $2,200 start while she kept logging back in. Christine Short, Head of Corporate Event Research at TMX Wall Street...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

One F-16 Photo, One Big Question: Did Trump Warn Mojtaba Khamenei As He Teased His Iran Strike Plan?

U.S. Central Command shared an image of an F-16 flying over the Middle East on October 29 as Donald Trump weighed renewed strikes against Iran. Trump had warned of “another little Epic Fury” if Tehran failed to reach a deal. The Wall...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources
Truth score 54
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Anthropic files for potentially biggest IPO ever as CEO warns of risk to humanity from AI

Anthropic's IPO filing sets up the San Francisco company for a Wall Street debut next month, potentially eclipsing the SpaceX initial public offering in June that raised a record US$86-billion.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • Axios Anthropic IPO leads AI's $235 billion dealmaking blitz

    Anthropic filed yesterday for what could be the biggest IPO ever, capping a massive day of AI dealmaking that nearly equals 1% of U.S. GDP. Why it matters: Few industries have ever become so central to the American...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
Canada50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company50%
Axios50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 23%Centre 45%Right 32%
The New York TimesLeft

Christine Lagarde to Step Down as President of European Central Bank

Her plan to depart in February, months before the end of an eight-year term, sets in motion a selection process among European leaders for a new central bank president. Christine Lagarde will leave the post in February, nine months...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 24 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate59%
Private23%
State-funded9%
Public broadcaster5%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States36%
United Kingdom23%
India9%
Germany5%
Japan5%
Media ownership
Independent27%
German Government7%
News2u Holdings7%
Economist Group7%
Comcast7%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share9%
Fact / opinion29/0
State media9%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 22 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 17 Risk: 9Sentiment: 3Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Truth score 45
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Britain’s Defense Budget Blues

A new spending plan highlights the squeeze that welfare spending puts on national security.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source
Truth score 45
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Machado’s Return Offers a Preview of Venezuela’s Next Election—Whenever It Comes

Interim President Rodríguez and opposition leader Machado laid out competing visions, sounding the opening gun of a power struggle.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score