INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Voting Rights Act”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

The Supreme Court’s Gutting of the Voting Rights Act is Mobilizing Black Voters. Look at Alabama.

Twelve days before the midterm elections, New Jersey Senator Cory Booker and former Montana Senator Jon Tester traveled down to Alabama to campaign in one of the country’s most unexpected battleground districts. They trekked to Dothan,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 381
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

Why Black Voters in the South Are Flocking to the Polls

The backlash to the Supreme Court's decision to gut the Voting Rights Act is taking shape in the form of a surge in Black turnout in the South, Garrison Hayes tells us on today's episode of Stress Test. Watch the full episode and...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%14%Right 43%
NBC NewsLeans left

Conservative influencer James O’Keefe charged with unlawful voting and identity theft in Minnesota

Two conservative influencers tried so hard to find voter fraud in Minnesota that they’re now being charged with identity theft. Conservative activist James O'Keefe accused Minneapolis prosecutors of using "weaponized lawfare" after they...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate43%
Private43%
State-funded14%
Countries
United States86%
Russia14%
Media ownership
Win McCormack14%
Comcast14%
Walt Disney Company14%
Breitbart News Network14%
Nexstar Media Group14%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share14%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media14%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 14Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Billionaire taxes, trans rights, abortion, voting rights: This year’s biggest state votes

At least $400 million has been spent on TV ads for ballot initiatives this cycle.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Dead felon voting controversy grows as 'Betty No Last Name' surfaces in Spanberger's rights restoration push

Virginia Gov. Abigail Spanberger's office sent a voting rights citation to "Betty No Last Name," raising fraud concerns over felon restoration.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Judge denies federal request to segregate California ballots, says it would 'wreak havoc' on voting

A federal judge rejected on Wednesday a Trump administration request to stop California from processing the ballots of up to 20,000 people over allegations they are likely noncitizens, warning it would "wreak havoc" on the midterm...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster17%
Private17%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company17%
Comcast17%
Fox Corporation17%
Gannett17%
Operations Holdings17%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 62%Centre 25%12%
NPRLeans left

Justice Department issues subpoenas to California election workers

Grand jury subpoenas sent to election workers in Los Angeles come amid escalating tensions between the Trump administration and California election officials over the state's voter rolls. DOJ issues grand jury subpoenas to local...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Private25%
Public broadcaster12%
Countries
United States88%
Canada12%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.12%
Independent12%
Walt Disney Company12%
Paramount Global12%
Washington Examiner12%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 81 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -30Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 37%Centre 41%Right 22%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trumps host Halloween celebration at the White House

President Donald Trump and first lady Melania Trump handed out candy to hundreds of costumed kids outside the White House residence at Thursday's annual Halloween celebration. The former president took issue with how President Donald...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 50 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate52%
Private22%
Nonprofit11%
Public broadcaster11%
State-funded4%
Countries
United States70%
Canada7%
United Kingdom7%
Ukraine4%
Australia4%
Media ownership
Comcast15%
Reason Foundation8%
Axios8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion55/0
State media4%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 27 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 25 Risk: 0Sentiment: -7Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 32%Centre 32%Right 37%
The New York TimesLeft

In Reversal, Former Primary Rival Will Campaign With El-Sayed

Representative Haley Stevens of Michigan, who was defeated by Dr. Republican Mike Rogers, a former FBI agent, is running for the US Senate in Michigan in the 2026 midterm elections against Democratic nominee Abdul El-Sayed. Covered by...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
  • Reddit Forecaster shifts 9 Senate races as Nate Silver touts Democratic polls

    submitted by /u/Newsweek_ShaneC [link] [comments]

    Mixed reliability
    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • CNN GOP ramps up anti-Muslim rhetoric in Michigan Senate race

    Democrat Abdul El-Sayed would be the first Muslim elected to the Senate if he wins in Michigan on Tuesday. That possibility has unleashed some of the most searing anti-Muslim rhetoric ever seen in a modern US...

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Warner Bros. Discovery
  • Washington Examiner Michigan could save the Senate for Republicans

    We are in the fog of war. Polls favor Democrats, who could capture both the House of Representatives and Senate. If Republicans lose Senate seats in Kansas, Iowa, and Texas, a bad night could become a rout....

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • Newsweek Five Senate Races That Are Tightening Before Midterms

    As the midterms approach, prediction market odds show narrowing races in several states that could decide control of the Senate.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
+ 23 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate58%
Private42%
Countries
United States79%
Canada11%
India5%
Hong Kong5%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Newsweek Media Group8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
Jeff Bezos8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion27/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 19 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 8 Risk: 0Sentiment: -8Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

Pope Leo requested an absentee ballot in Illinois to vote in the midterms

It’s not clear whether Leo, who has been critical of the Trump administration, has mailed off his ballot yet. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private60%
Corporate40%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media20%
Newsweek Media Group20%
Breitbart News Network20%
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
AxiosCenter

After losing his majority, Netanyahu tries to delegitimize election results

After his far-right coalition lost 11 seats in the election, Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu is trying to discredit the results by claiming there was mass voting fraud in Arab communities. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States67%
Israel33%
Media ownership
Axios33%
Jerusalem Post Group33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Trump-Voting Immigration Lawyer Couldn't Stop Cousin's Deportation: 'This Isn't What I Voted For'

Trump-voting lawyer Ismael Labrador questions the immigration crackdown after his cousin's deportation, as ICE arrests fuel anxiety among Cuban-American families.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

‘Early voting turnout isn't as strong…’: DeSantis warns GOP; Is Florida Gov race tightening?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

What voting looks like across Israel

With more than 4.8 million votes cast as of 6 p.m., here's what voting has looked like around the country. Voter turnout stood at 66.7% as of 6 p.m., according to the Central Elections Committee, which is the highest turnout at this...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
New York PostRight

California’s doggone voting disaster reveals a loophole lawmakers can’t ignore

Elevated risk

California doesn't check citizenship when people register to vote. That's how a dog was able to participate in two recent elections.

Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 441
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

What early voting numbers tell us about the midterms as campaigns make final push

CBS News executive director of elections and surveys Anthony Salvanto, and the head of data science at VoteHub, Zachary Donnini, break down early voting numbers with just days to go before the midterms.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Truth score 411
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Trump cannot rewrite voting rules "on a whim," California attorney general says

California Attorney General Rob Bonta reassured voters Wednesday that the state’s voting rules remained unchanged ahead of the Nov. 3 midterm elections. “President Trump does not get to rewrite our voting rules and our voting system on...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Eric Coomer (of Dominion Voting) Loses Libel Lawsuit over The Deep Rig

The court holds that Coomer didn't prove by "clear and convincing evidence" that defendant knew the statements were false (or at least were likely false).

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Early midterm voting data shows enthusiasm ahead of election day

With millions of Americans having already voted, NBC News Director of Elections John Lapinski analyzes early midterm voting data and key races to watch on election night.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 451
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Israelis have been voting in an election that many see as critical to their country's future

Israelis have been voting in an election that many see as critical to their country's future. NPR's Ruth Sherlock reports from a polling station near Tel Aviv.⁠

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

ScienceandhealthNot rated
Truth score 341
No rated outlets yet
ScienceandhealthNot rated

What Early Voting Data Is Showing About the Midterm Elections

Tens of millions of Americans have already voted, offering an initial glimpse into how the pivotal midterms may play out.

Lean: Not rated VideoCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

Video makers in US charged with unlawful voting

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Trump's Claims About Noncitizen Voting Are 'Not Credible,' a Federal Judge Says in a Scathing Decision

President Donald Trump against a background of California ballots

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Angry Trump Unravels as Brutal New Early Voting Data Rattles Even MAGA

Donald Trump is stewing about elections big-time. He raged at Senator Lisa Murkowski for opposing his dumb effort to rig the Alaska Senate race, fumed over imagined voter fraud in the midterms, and seethed that the right’s huge loss in...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 20 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Nate Silver Reveals Ominous Sign for MAGA in Early Voting

Chip Somodevilla/Getty Images Pollster Nate Silver has revealed the glaring red sign that the Republican Party is headed towards disaster this Election Day. Silver, who rose to fame as one of the few pollsters to predict a Donald Trump...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources
Truth score 43Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

DOJ charges 18 noncitizens in North Carolina for illegal voting in 2024 election

The Justice Department announced charges Thursday against 18 more noncitizens accused of illegally voting in North Carolina’s 2024 election, bringing the number charged statewide this year to 30 as federal officials warn against...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner50%
Breitbart News Network50%
Avg reliability52
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 52 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Subramanyam: Alaska Ballot Stacking 'Part of the Process' of Ranked-Choice Voting, Wish My State Had Ranked-Choice

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

On Thursday’s broadcast of “NewsNation Now,” Rep. Suhas Subramanyam (D-VA) said that because Alaska has ranked-choice voting, “if you recruited a third-party candidate who can take votes away from your opponent, that’s part of the...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Trump launches criminal investigation into claims of illegal voting in California as president tries to stop 'rigged' Democrat midterms wave

Local election officials were handed federal subpoenas demanding documents detailing their 'methods for screening for unlawful voting by aliens.'

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

-Swing State Pennsylvania: ICE Arrests Criminal Migrant for Allegedly Illegally Voting in U.S. Elections

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has taken custody of a convicted criminal migrant for allegedly illegally voting in United States elections in the swing state of Pennsylvania.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

No, voting machines are not flipping your ballot

According to election experts and officials who have long tested voting machines, the machines are not flipping voters' ballots, despite the online claims that surface annually. NBC News’ Jane Timm debunks the online rumors ahead of...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score