INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 2 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Virginia Republican Party”

Centre 33%Right 67%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Richmond shooting: Woman shot outside Republican Party headquarters; VCU sends out alert

A woman was shot outside the GOP headquarters in Richmond, Virginia. A woman was shot outside the Virginia GOP's headquarters in Richmond on Thursday. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
HT Media33%
Fox Corporation33%
Breitbart News Network33%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Manhunt underway after shooting near Republican Party HQ in Virginia

A shooting occurred at the headquarters for Virginia’s Republican Party, and a manhunt is now underway to find the assailant. One woman was shot outside of the building in Richmond and was swiftly taken inside and treated by first...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Virginia GOP says shooting outside its offices in Richmond appears unrelated to its operations

RICHMOND, Va. Covered by 4 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States60%
Canada40%
Media ownership
Independent40%
Salem Media Group20%
Bangor Publishing Co.20%
Walt Disney Company20%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Anti-abortion advocates test contrasting strategies in Missouri and Virginia

Anti-abortion advocates are testing contrasting strategies in Missouri and Virginia ahead of Nov. 3 ballot measures, pairing a campaign backed by prominent Republicans in Missouri with a locally organized effort led by advocacy groups,...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
The HillCenter

West Virginia sues TikTok, alleging app is ‘harming kids’

West Virginia has sued TikTok and its parent company, ByteDance, accusing the social media giant of deliberately keeping children hooked on its app while exposing them to sexualized content and potential predators. West Virginia is...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group33%
CNBC33%
Washington Examiner33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Concord University opens campus to Southern West Virginia for esports events

ATHENS — Concord University esports will host a Dead by Daylight tournament on Oct. 30 in an effort to bring students and members of the surrounding community together for a Halloween-themed competition. Nathan Lockhart, assistant...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

LiveCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
LiveCenter

'This is so crazy!' Virginia college student looking for shark teeth finds rare Native American spearpoint

A biology student found a Native American stone spearpoint when searching for shark teeth along the coast of Virginia.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Future US
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Future US100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 22 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Keeping one eye open: Veterinarian applies unique treatment to preserve dog's eyesight

Aparna Shah teaches Virginia Tech students how the human eye turns light into sight. In May, she saw her dog lose his.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Microplastic shape can influence viral disease severity in rainbow trout

The shape of microplastics can influence how deadly a viral infection can be for fish, according to new research from William & Mary's Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS). The findings suggest that some forms of plastic...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Dead felon voting controversy grows as 'Betty No Last Name' surfaces in Spanberger's rights restoration push

Virginia Gov. Abigail Spanberger's office sent a voting rights citation to "Betty No Last Name," raising fraud concerns over felon restoration.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The VergeLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The VergeLeans left

The city that fought Flock

It was about to be a long night in Huntington, West Virginia. Mayor Patrick Farrell stood before 10 members of city council in a white dress shirt and dark blazer studded with an American flag pin. Behind him sat his constituents and...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score