INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Trade Deadline”

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Raiders named potential fits for two wide receivers at trade deadline

ESPN's Jeremy Fowler and Matt Bowen named the Las Vegas Raiders as a potential trade destination for two veteran wide receivers.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenter
Truth score 381
Centre 100%
CBS SportsCenter

5 players the Cincinnati Bengals should target ahead of the NFL Trade Deadline 👀

JP Acosta joins CBS Sports HQ to share a few players the thinks the Cincinnati Bengals should target before the NFL Trade Deadline on November 10th. (0:00) Intro (0:43) Tony Pollard (1:33) Alontae Taylor (2:27) Donte Jackson (3:26)...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Why Sean McVay doesn't expect Rams to be active at trade deadline

The NFL trade deadline is less than two weeks away, but coach Sean McVay said that the injury-ravaged Rams are standing pat.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 75%
USA TODAYLeans left

What Colts RB Jonathan Taylor said about latest NFL trade speculation

The Packers and Bengals have reportedly renewed interest in a Buccaneers Pro Bowler as the NFL trade deadline approaches. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News25%
Newsweek Media Group25%
Gannett25%
Independent25%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 56%11%
The GuardianLeft

Bears swing big and trade two first-round picks for star Titans DT Jeffery Simmons

Struggling Tennessee get haul of picks for tackle Chicago are chasing first Super Bowl title since 1985 The Chicago Bears have acquired All-Pro defensive tackle Jeffery Simmons in a blockbuster trade with the Tennessee Titans, a person...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 16 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private22%
Nonprofit trust11%
Countries
United States78%
United Kingdom11%
Canada11%
Media ownership
Independent22%
Chicago Public Media11%
Scott Trust11%
Google News11%
Newsweek Media Group11%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion21/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 9 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 14Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Eagles star emerges as trade candidate ahead of deadline; ‘Rare’ defender could be on move

The Eagles could trade these two players.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

"Trade Him Then": DeMarcus Cousins Fires Back at Steve Kerr’s Stance on Stephen Curry’s Championship Window

Steve Kerr’s refusal to mortgage the Warriors’ future for Stephen Curry sparked a firestorm, and DeMarcus Cousins had the sharpest rebuttal yet. Kerr’s defense of the franchise’s future-first approach collided with an uncomfortable...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 33%Right 17%
USA TODAYLeans left

Lawmakers trade punches in mass brawl inside Armenia’s parliament

Armenia’s parliament descended into fisticuffs after a ruling-party MP mocked the opposition leader’s family. Armenia's parliament faces scrutiny after rival MPs brawled during a debate, weeks after new ethics rules were introduced to...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate83%
State-funded17%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom33%
Qatar17%
Media ownership
Gannett17%
News Corp17%
Warner Bros. Discovery17%
Qatar Government17%
DMGT17%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media17%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

EDITORIAL: Trade with EU means higher carbon taxes

The economies of Quebec and Newfoundland and Labrador would take the hardest hit initially, according to internal Global Affairs documents.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

MLC poll debacle: Fresh war of words in Mahayuti; BJP, Sena Trade sabotage charges

BJP and Shiv Sena are experiencing growing tensions following disappointing results in the MLC elections. The BJP holds Shiv Sena responsible for undermining their candidates through rebel actions during the campaign. Shiv Sena leaders...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenterFox NewsRight
Truth score 54
Centre 50%Right 50%
Fox NewsRight

Jonathan Taylor addresses trade rumors amid Colts' fire sale: 'Hopefully that day may not come'

Jonathan Taylor said he's proud to wear the horseshoe, but can't control his fate after the Colts traded Quenton Nelson and DeForest Buckner.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group50%
Fox Corporation50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Business InsiderCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Business InsiderCenter

We don't trade our kids for their trick-or-treat candy haul. In fact, we let them keep their candy until long after Halloween has passed.

I let my kids eat as much Halloween candy as they want. They've all learned what too much sugar feels like, from a sugar crash to stomachaches.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Business Insider100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Tech scare trade hits Nasdaq futures while crypto reels from its biggest-ever hack

Amazon and Intel worsen the sell-off with disappointing earnings releases

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Red Sox Trade Shortstop to AL Rival in Sudden Move

The Boston Red Sox have traded shortstop Tsung-Che Cheng to the Detroit Tigers in an early offseason move.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 451
Left 100%
CBC NewsLeans left

How is the trade war with Canada impacting U.S. voters?

With the U.S. midterm elections days away, it's still unclear how close Canada and its southern neighbour are to getting a trade deal across the finish line — a fact which will be on the minds of many Americans as they head to the...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Canadian Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DoseCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DoseCenter

JiC would trade Michael Hage and Jakub Dobes

To receive, you have to give. And even though Kent Hughes has the tools to make trades, he isn’t necessarily willing to give in order to receive. That’s one of the reasons why Sidney Crosby, Dylan Larkin, Jason Robertson, Mason...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Red Sox Make Surprising Trade on First Day of MLB Offseason

The Boston Red Sox have traded utility player Nate Eaton to the Athletics to kick off their MLB offseason.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Devendra Fadnavis, Thackeray Cousins Trade Hilarious Jibes At Book Launch

Devendra Fadnavis, Thackeray Cousins Trade Hilarious Jibes At Book Launch NDTV Fadnavis, Thackeray Brothers Share Stage Deccan Chronicle CM Fadnavis, Thackeray brothers share stage to create political buzz in Maharashtra ANI News WATCH:...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
CBS SportsCenter

Revisiting Panthers' blockbuster trade with Bears to draft Bryce Young: Chicago, Caleb Williams won big

Ahead of Young's crucial 'TNF' start, we revisit a stunning trade

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Truth score 16Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Nearly 3 In 10 New-Car Trade-Ins Are Underwater, Edmunds Finds

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Nearly 3 In 10 New-Car Trade-Ins Are Underwater, Edmunds Finds Authored by Bill Pan via The Epoch Times , Almost three in 10 vehicles traded toward a new car are worth less than the amount still owed on their loans , a new report...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 16 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Canada not near trade deal with U.S. before midterms, Carney says

The tariffs have also been a sticking point for the U.S. heading into the midterms, with some Republican candidates who previously applauded them changing their stance.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Canada and UAE sign trade, defence and energy agreements

Canada and the United Arab Emirates have signed a free trade deal that both countries have boasted about reaching in a record time of 47 days. The deal was one of a handful of trade and infrastructure agreements signed during the crown...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

AxiosCenterThe Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 56
Left 50%Centre 50%
AxiosCenter

Trump praises Canadian separatists amid delicate trade talks

President Trump applauded Quebec's new separatist premier Tuesday, continuing to jab at Ottawa despite fragile trade talks that seemed to be gaining momentum. The big picture: Even as Trump's top economic adviser suggested a deal to...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • The Daily Beast Judge Shuts Down Trump’s Brazen Blue State Power Grab

    Kevin Lamarque/Reuters A California judge has struck down Donald Trump’s attempt to intervene in the vote-counting process for thousands of registered voters ahead of the midterms. U.S. District Judge David Carter on...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios50%
IAC50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

49ers Could Make Another Big Defensive Trade After DeForest Buckner Move

The 49ers already landed one of the biggest names on the trade block, but could they be targeting another defensive star?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

African leaders make weapons and trade deals in Moscow, but little progress on army conscripts

The issue of Africans fighting and dying in Ukraine for the Russian army is a hot topic across the continent

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Reggie Wayne on Josh Downs' reaction to trade request: 'He put himself in this situation'

Colts WR coach Reggie Wayne says he's there to coach whoever's in his room -- for better or worse. But what if one of his receivers doesn't want to be there anymore?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

EU pressure on Antigua's 'golden passport' trade threatens budget cushion

ANTIGUA-DIPLOMACY/ (PIX):EU pressure on Antigua's 'golden passport' trade threatens budget cushion

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source
Truth score 41
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

China slams EU’s potential new trade safeguards, says they may violate WTO rules

Beijing reiterated its opposition on Thursday to potential new European Union trade safeguards targeting Chinese exports, vowing to take “all necessary measures” to defend the interests of its companies. “Artificially restricting normal...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Truth score 41
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

‘Strong comparative advantage’ for India after US trade deal: Piyush Goyal

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

There has been a ‘slight intensification’ in trade talks with U.S., Carney says

Any progress made toward a trade deal is because Washington is moving closer to Ottawa’s position, PM asserts

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score