INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Student List”

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenterNewsCenter
Truth score 52
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Student-backed election winners demand sweeping resignations in Serbia

Days after ousting Aleksandar Vučić's party from power, Student List MPs call for top figures to stand down.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
  • News Student-backed election winners demand sweeping resignations in Serbia - BBC

    Student-backed election winners demand sweeping resignations in Serbia BBC Serbia’s students demand resignations in police, judiciary as they prepare to take power The Hindu What European students can learn from...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
India50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
BBC (UK Government)50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Democracy Now!Left
Truth score 38
Left 100%
Democracy Now!Left

Serbia's Student-Led Movement Ousts Strongman Aleksander Vučić in Shock Election Result

Elevated risk

Serbia’s longtime leader Aleksander Vučić has been swept out of power by a historic student-led opposition movement against Vučić’s right-wing Serbian Progressive Party. Candidates from the Student List, who are not students themselves...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
The Globe and MailCenter

Thousands celebrate student movement election victory in Serbia

Thousands turned out to celebrate in the Serbian capital on Monday after the country's student protest movement ousted Aleksandar Vucic from power in a landmark election. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom25%
Canada25%
Media ownership
Economist Group25%
Woodbridge Company25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Fox Corporation25%
Avg reliability79
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 73 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 79 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

After the victory: The foreign policy and governing challenges facing Serbia’s student movement

The victory of Serbia’s Student List has fundamentally changed the country’s political landscape. But winning the election may prove to have been the easier part.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Serbians celebrate ouster of Vucic as proof their country is a real democracy

The question now is how the Student List, whose candidates were selected via a plenum, will govern

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Truth score 2Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Serbia will not impose Russia sanctions

Low reliability sourceHigh-risk contentState-funded media

Serbia’s new government will not impose sanctions on Russia despite EU pressure, the victorious Student List has told RT Balkan

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 2 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ManchestereveningnewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
ManchestereveningnewsCenter

Student saves life of runner, 35, who collapsed at Manchester Half Marathon finish line

'My training immediately kicked in'

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Student Loan Update: New Lawsuit Filed Against Trump's Education Department

The lawsuit was filed Wednesday in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BollywoodhungamaNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
BollywoodhungamaNot rated

Student of the Year: After Dark trailer out: Shanaya Kapoor plays twins in OTT debut

JioHotstar has unveiled the trailer of Student of the Year: After Dark, a murder mystery that reimagines the familiar campus setting with a darker storyline. Starring Shanaya Kapoor in a double role, the series follows a young woman who...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Chinese student arrested over May pepper spray attack in Tokyo

Japanese police have arrested a Chinese national suspected of a pepper spray attack in an upscale Tokyo shopping district

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
  • The Japan Times Chinese man arrested over spray attack in Tokyo

    Ye Shengfeng, a resident of Osaka Prefecture, was arrested on suspicion of spraying a substance containing capsaicin at a man in his 30s in May.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
Japan50%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
News2u Holdings50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Female student sues on Title IX grounds after being banned from playing male lead in school musical. When she declined to take a different role, the district canceled the entire production.

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/southpawFA [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

The student-led protests in Europe may have died down, but they will be back

The economic conditions – rising prices and declining living standards – that triggered the unrest have not changed

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 651
Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
The HillCenter

DOJ announce student loan fraud scheme indictments from 'Operation Ghostbusters'

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group33%
Gannett33%
Salem Media Group33%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Sri Chaitanya College: Inter Student Injured As Roommates Clash In Boduppal

All three roommates agreed to help him and share the amount. While two of them paid their share, the 17-year-old student did not and stopped responding

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

UT San Antonio Student Reads Vile Poem Celebrating Charlie Kirk Assassination, Threatens TPUSA Event Speaker

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

A student at the University of Texas at San Antonio approached the microphone at a Turning Point USA campus event, cheerfully read a poem celebrating the assassination of Charlie Kirk, and then told the speaker he was "so brave" for...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

iShowSpeed Hands $250,000 to Nursing Student Who Had Just $2,000 in His Bank Account Before Winning His Challenge

A nursing student named Ben won $250,000 after using livestream clues and his knowledge of New York City to find iShowSpeed first during a promotional scavenger hunt.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Truth score 361
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Feds Bust Kenyan Nationals for Stealing Student Aid Money and Buying Crypto

Five defendants have been charged in a nationwide FAFSA fraud scheme involving stolen U.S. identities and fake student accounts. Authorities also seized more than $750,000 in cryptocurrency tied to a network associated with Kenyan...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Truth score 42
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Midterm results could bring brewing student loan battle to a head

Student loan advocates see next week’s midterms as an opportunity for further oversight and potential reversals of policies from the Trump administration that have delayed or denied debt relief and increased monthly payments. Democrats...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Independent review announced into murder of student Henry Nowak

"We must get to truth of what happened before, during and after that awful night," the home secretary says while announcing the review.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Serbs celebrate after Vučić is ousted by student-led protest movement

People celebrated in the streets of Belgrade on Sunday after Serbia's long-serving leader, Aleksandar Vučić, conceded defeat in the parliamentary election to a student-led opposition movement.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Serbia waits to see how student-backed leaders will govern after Vucic’s defeat

Ousting of longtime leader reminiscent of Viktor Orban’s defeat in Hungary and may offer inspiration to other student movements in Europe

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HinduLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
The HinduLeans left

Stir ends at Jamia as administration issues time frame to hold student union elections

Protesters call off agitation on Day 18 after Registrar issues order specifying May 15, 2027 as the deadline to approve constitution for the student body; polls to be held within six weeks of July 16, start of new academic year;...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: The Hindu Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
The Hindu Group100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

‘In a flash, money vanishes overseas…': DOJ uncovers massive ‘Ghost Student’ identity theft scheme

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Three killed in horror double helicopter crash including two Americans and British student

A 1995 Robinson R22 helicopter, with one pilot inside, and a 2015 Airbus AS350 B3 helicopter with two people onboard crashed just before 2.15pm.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

LiveCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
LiveCenter

'This is so crazy!' Virginia college student looking for shark teeth finds rare Native American spearpoint

A biology student found a Native American stone spearpoint when searching for shark teeth along the coast of Virginia.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Future US
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Future US100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 22 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Marcellus Wiley faces another sexual assault allegation in lawsuit filed by a former USC student

A lawsuit alleges former NFL player and media figure Marcellus Wiley raped a USC student in 1999. Wiley has denied similar allegations from his estranged wife and others.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterHindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 51
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Sheikh Hasina's Regime Change Was Planned Days Before Her Ouster: Yunus Aide

Alam alleged that an Agence France-Presse's (AFP) became a link between Yunus and the protesters.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
BBC NewsCenter

Three dead after two helicopters collide midair near Oregon airport

The collision involving a Robinson R22 and an Airbus helicopter occurred on Thursday afternoon, with both aircraft crashing in a field adjacent to a highway. The incident occurred Thursday afternoon near McMinnville Municipal Airport,...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private17%
Public broadcaster8%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom25%
India8%
Media ownership
Google News8%
Bangor Publishing Co.8%
Walt Disney Company8%
Paramount Global8%
Gannett8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion15/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 87 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 12 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 29%Right 43%
ReutersCenter

Albania opposition disrupts parliament session after violent street protests

Opposition politicians in Albania have set off flares in the country's parliament following weeks of violent anti-government protests. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Private14%
State-funded14%
Countries
United States43%
United Kingdom29%
France14%
Qatar14%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters14%
Comcast14%
Alpac Capital14%
News Corp14%
Jeff Bezos14%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media14%
More analysis
Truth score: 79 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -29Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 562
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

Jamia students end hunger strike after university assures union polls by Aug 2027

Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media33%
Independent33%
RRPR Holding33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score