INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “State Department”

1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Top Trump Goon Raises Eyebrows With Sudden Reversal on Trump Plans

Kevin Lamarque/Reuters Secretary of State Marco Rubio has ditched Donald Trump’s Ohio campaign stop in a mysterious reversal as the GOP scrambles to avert a midterm bloodbath. The president’s top diplomat had been expected to accompany...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Bobby Charles says he quit his federal job. Condoleezza Rice told a different story.

Rice’s memoir paints a portrait of Charles’ exit from the State Department that hasn’t been reported during the governor’s race.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 15%Centre 31%Right 54%
AxiosCenter

Lula beats Bolsonaro to win Brazil presidential election

Brazil President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva was elected to a fourth, nonconsecutive term in the nation's presidential election , according to early results released Sunday evening. Brazilian President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva won a...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 11 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private36%
Nonprofit14%
Countries
United States64%
Canada7%
France7%
Hong Kong7%
United Kingdom7%
Media ownership
News Corp15%
Axios8%
Woodbridge Company8%
Foundation for National Progress8%
The Nation Company8%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion15/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 14 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 56 Risk: 0Sentiment: 52Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 50Factuality: Mixed
Centre 50%Right 50%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Texas agriculture department bars businesses employing H-1B workers from receiving certain state grants

The Texas Department of Agriculture will bar businesses employing H-1B visa holders from eligible department-administered grants.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
  • Breitbart News Texas Ag Commissioner Bans Grants to Companies Hiring H-1B Visa Holders

    Texas Agriculture Commissioner Sid Miller announced a major policy shift prohibiting the Texas Department of Agriculture (TDA) from awarding department-administered grants to businesses that employ foreign workers on...

    Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
The HillCenter

Washington state secretary of state fires back at DOJ over noncitizen voter claim: ‘Profoundly disappointing’

Washington Secretary of State Steve Hobbs told two federal prosecutors that "many" U.S. Washington Secretary of State Steve Hobbs shot back at the Justice Department (DOJ) for asking him to order his election officials to set aside...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global33%
Google News33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 63 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

School holiday (October 30): Are schools closed in Andhra, Odisha, Jharkhand and other regions due to Cyclone Arnab? Which UP districts have announced school holiday PET 2026? Check state-wise advisory

School attendance is likely to be affected by rainfall and thunderstorms across several Indian states on October 30. The India Meteorological Department has forecast heavy rainfall for eastern and central India, raising concerns. In...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Trump Administration, States Harden Battle Lines Ahead of Election Day

Voting standoffs are growing amid high levels of distrust between federal and state officials.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 62%Centre 25%12%
NPRLeans left

Justice Department issues subpoenas to California election workers

Grand jury subpoenas sent to election workers in Los Angeles come amid escalating tensions between the Trump administration and California election officials over the state's voter rolls. DOJ issues grand jury subpoenas to local...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Private25%
Public broadcaster12%
Countries
United States88%
Canada12%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.12%
Independent12%
Walt Disney Company12%
Paramount Global12%
Washington Examiner12%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 81 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -30Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Right 40%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump's Justice Department pushes a spate of politically sensitive cases as midterm elections near

Defense lawyers and Democrats say a blitz of headline-making actions and cases is no coincidence and reeks of politics — in both the timing and the targets. A crucial and contentious midterm election arrives next week, and President...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
Private40%
Public broadcaster20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company20%
Operations Holdings20%
PBS (Nonprofit)20%
Raw Story20%
News Corp20%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenterRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 53
Left 50%Centre 50%
Google NewsCenter

Judge Orders Trump Officials to Outline Election Demands Sent to States

Judge Orders Trump Officials to Outline Election Demands Sent to States The New York Times ‘Why do you need this?’: Appeals court skeptical of pre-election ICE enforcement surge Politico US Justice Department says FBI, ICE agents will...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Truth score 40
Left 100%
SlateLeft

The U.S. Department of Education Posted an Incel Meme. It Gets Worse From There.

The right has finally found a gender swap they can get behind.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 36%Right 30%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump calls for prosecution of Alaska Senate candidate Peltola over Sullivan name controversy

President Donald Trump called for the criminal prosecution of the Democratic candidate running for Senate in Alaska on Wednesday after revelations that her campaign appeared to be involved in recruiting a candidate with the same name as...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 92 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate59%
Private24%
Public broadcaster9%
Nonprofit6%
Nonprofit trust3%
Countries
United States79%
United Kingdom12%
India6%
Canada3%
Media ownership
Independent19%
Salem Media Group12%
Fox Corporation12%
Reason Foundation6%
Nexstar Media Group6%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion96/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 34 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 5 Risk: 3Sentiment: -14Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

State high school girls volleyball titles up for grabs this weekend in Bangor, South Portland

Gorham, Washington Academy of East Machias, and Mount Desert Island will be looking to defend their championships.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

State Dept. to Shift Millions in Contraception Funding to Cover Energy Costs

In a memo, the department told lawmakers it was redirecting up to $125 million in foreign aid, including nearly $49 million that Congress appropriated for family planning programs in low-income countries.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Daily express finance newsNot rated

State pensioners given new £13,319 limit in Pensions Tax Allowance change

EXCLUSIVE: New tax allowance rules will come with a higher £13,319 threshold.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Jared Kushner Got Secretary of State Fired After Dictator Paid Him Off

Jared Kushner was allegedly paid $50 million by a foreign government to get former Secretary of State Rex Tillerson fired. In the new book Princes and Thieves: Jared Kushner and Mohamed bin Zayed’s Secret Plot to Remake the Middle East...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

ESPNCenterCBS SportsCenter
Truth score 50
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Ohio State backup quarterback Luke Fahey 'has a moxie about him'

Fahey replaced injured starter Julian Sayin against Indiana and could get a chance to start at USC.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Walt Disney Company50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

What we're watching for, prediction for Colorado State at Utah State

Can CSU stack back-to-back wins? What we're watching for in the Colorado State vs. Utah State matchup, plus a final score prediction.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source

Who is covering this

BrandonsunCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
BrandonsunCenter

Man gets more than 16 years in prison for Islamic State knife attack on B.C. bus

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Border-state Democrat in toss-up race says both parties 'have kicked the can' on border security

U.S. House candidate JoAnna Mendoza (D-Ariz.) joins Meet the Press NOW to discuss her campaign against Rep. Juan Ciscomani (R-Ariz.) and where she stands on the issues shaping the Democratic agenda. For more context and news coverage of...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
CBS SportsCenter

Could the Big Ten turn to NFL-style scheduling model? Ohio State AD Ross Bjork hints at change

According to Bjork, the Big Ten is exploring a dynamic new model that could go into effect in 2028

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Iraq: Life sentences for 3 French 'Islamic State' suspects

The three were among 47 French "Islamic State" suspects transferred from Syrian detention. So far, ten French nationals have received prison terms after being convicted of belonging to the group.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

-Swing State Pennsylvania: ICE Arrests Criminal Migrant for Allegedly Illegally Voting in U.S. Elections

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has taken custody of a convicted criminal migrant for allegedly illegally voting in United States elections in the swing state of Pennsylvania.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

No. 2 Ohio State has everything but a starting QB in place for its visit to desperate USC

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Truth score 2Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Baltic state plans universal conscription

Low reliability sourceHigh-risk contentState-funded media

Lithuania plans universal male conscription from 2032, expanding its existing military draft as European recruitment drives face resistance

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 2 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Daily express finance newsNot rated

Older state pensioners handed £94 boost from April after tax change

Older state pensioners will get a handy £94 tax boost

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Is an upset brewing in Los Angeles? Breaking down the keys to Ohio State-USC

Could USC give the Buckeyes a good scare on Halloween? Let's dive into the numbers to find the best betting angle.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Truth score 40
Left 100%
SlateLeft

My State’s Democratic Candidate Has Zero Rizz. He Could Decide Control of the Senate. Good!

In a year of insurgents and stars, this establishment-versus-establishment contest is deeply revealing.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

New York State increases access to artificial intelligence of minors

La gouverneure de l'État de New York a promulgué mercredi une loi interdisant de laisser des mineurs dialoguer avec des compagnons IA.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Please state the nature of the medical emergency: Google is building a robot medic for NASA

The AI medical assistant is still being tested. Now the space boffins want to give it hands

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score