INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Social Security”

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans leftThe HillCenter
Truth score 58
Left 50%Centre 50%
CBS NewsLeans left

Midterm elections put Social Security funding gaps on the ballot

With Social Security's main trust fund on course to be depleted in 2032, Congress will face mounting pressure to find remedies and avert benefit cuts.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group50%
Paramount Global50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Social Security and IRS head pledges Trump Accounts donation

Frank Bisignano, commissioner of the Social Security Administration and CEO of the IRS, has become the first senior administration official to pledge a donation to Trump Accounts. Bisignano announced on Thursday that he is donating $250...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Social Security Is Like a Ponzi Scheme. How Do We Fix It?

John Stossel stands in front of a Social Security Card and the U.S. Capitol with a red downward arrow

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

From Senate Candidates, Surprising Stances on Fixing Social Security

Congress needs a plan to prevent the program’s funds from running short by 2032. Many Senate candidates have shared their positions — some of them unexpected.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 45
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

A stress-free guide to organizing important paperwork and documents

Got piles of mail stacking up in the kitchen? Not sure where your Social Security card is? It might be time to sort through your paperwork. Don't let it overwhelm you with this simple guide.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Jon Husted vs. Sherrod Brown Ohio Race May Come Down to Third-Party Voters

Ohio's U.S. Senate race between Jon Husted and Sherrod Brown is shaping up to be one of the closest contests of the midterms.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 38%Right 24%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 49 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private17%
Nonprofit7%
Public broadcaster7%
State-funded3%
Countries
United States63%
United Kingdom17%
India10%
Canada3%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent24%
Comcast12%
Fox Corporation12%
Nexstar Media Group6%
RealClearPolitics6%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion54/0
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 30 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 22 Risk: 3Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources
Truth score 55
Left 50%Centre 50%
CBS NewsLeans left

Social media stunt backfires as public sides with hardworking father instead

Teens with cameras played a cruel prank on a father stocking shelves at a Michigan grocery store. But the dad told them off in a video that's inspired a huge response from fed-up people everywhere. Tom Hanson has the story.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Paramount Global50%
DMGT50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

SkynewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
SkynewsCenter

Social media watchdog sets out age verification plans ahead of under-16s ban

Social media age checks could help protect under-16s from inappropriate online content, but some children may find ways round them, Ofcom has said.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source
Truth score 44
Centre 100%

Social media surveillance case faces uncertainty after judge’s death

Three labor unions say government review of immigrants’ social media feeds violates the First Amendment. A federal judge who wrote “I agree” has died.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Christian Science Publishing Society
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Christian Science Publishing Society100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Film-News.Co.UkCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Film-News.Co.UkCenter

Aaron Sorkin was 'second choice' to direct The Social Reckoning

Aaron Sorkin has confessed he was his own "second choice" to direct The Social Reckoning because he wanted David Fincher to helm the movie.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

LaineygossipNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LaineygossipNot rated

Celebrity Social Media, October 29, 2026

Through no fault of her own, Meghan Markle can't promote As ever's new holiday additions and celebrity social media for October 29, 2026

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

India TodayCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

Does social media help people seek mental health support?

Does social media help people seek mental health support

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

LaineygossipNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LaineygossipNot rated

Celebrity Social Media, October 28, 2026

Why the ludicrously capricious bag, Rachel Bilson? and celebrity social media for October 28, 2026

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

New anti-social behaviour drop-in sessions launched in Oxford

Residents are being invited to raise concerns about anti-social behaviour at new drop-in sessions.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Truth score 45
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

Defence backed claim that social media footage of public servants could invite bullying

Official’s controversial September request for Senate hearing footage to not be shared on social media has been heavily criticised Get our daily political email , free app or daily news podcast The secretary of the defence department...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Truth score 45
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

‘Ferritin face’: are social media claims about iron deficiency fact – or fiction?

Experts say symptoms such as dark circles under the eyes, grey skin, cracked lips and hair loss can be a warning sign – but there are other factors too TikTok is rife with influencers warning of “ferritin face”, a term they use to...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

Man accused in Cornell lawsuit wants Letitia James removed from probe over social media posts

Defense attorneys argue Letitia James' social media posts show pre-existing bias in the reopened Cornell University gang rape criminal investigation. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States60%
Canada20%
India20%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company20%
Comcast20%
Google News20%
HT Media20%
Fox Corporation20%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -78Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenterRedStateRight
Truth score 51
Centre 50%Right 50%
RedStateRight

Red Baron Worker Fired Up Over Vicious Social Media 'Prank' Gets Ultimate Payback

Elevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Salem Media Group50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenterHuffPostLeft
Truth score 55
Left 50%Centre 50%
The Japan TimesCenter

Bloomberg and trading firms to pay Truth Social for fast access to Trump’s posts

The social media platform founded by the U.S. president is said to sell speedier access to his content for up to $100,000 a month.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan50%
United States50%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings50%
BuzzFeed Inc.50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Truth score 44
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

“Tip Toe” Is a Rare Outcry Against Social Revanchism

The gripping British show starring Alan Cumming is fuelled by panic over the erosion of progressive political and cultural gains.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

How colleges are helping students build social skills for the workforce

Much of the debate over higher education today centers on cost, career prospects and whether a college degree can prepare students for a rapidly changing job market. But in an era increasingly shaped by artificial intelligence, one of...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Truth score 45
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

Meta discussed ‘whisper strategy’ against social media critic Jonathan Haidt, files show

Court documents reveal staff considered ways to ‘get academic community to disavow’ influential US author Meta staff discussed deploying a “whisper strategy” to undermine the influential US academic whose work has inspired a global...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Ofcom explains how it wants social media platforms to keep out under-16s

Under-16s won't be allowed on social media platforms from some point next year, and here's how Ofcom says it could happen.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Hegseth Faith Adviser’s Disgusting Social Media Comments Exposed

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth’s senior religious adviser is just as bigoted as he is, if not more. CNN reported that Ryan Higgins, who has closely advised Hegseth since he assumed office, has used his social media platforms to spread...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
2 sources

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenterDaily MailCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Shortlist of age checks for the UK's under-16 social media ban is out, 'some' adults will need verifying

Some adults may not need to prove it, but many will

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources
Truth score 54
Left 50%Centre 50%
Indian ExpressLeans left

‘Bound to be some tamasha’: Sonia Gandhi’s second social media clip ahead of memoir release

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

What animal bones in Malawi teach us about the social lives of people long ago

In the ancient past, when human communities were small and the only way to travel was by walking, what were the chances of meeting a stranger? And what would happen next?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TMZNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TMZNot rated

Brandi Glanville's Ear Was Not Removed Despite Alarming Social Media Post

Brandi Glanville had fans fearing she'd lost an entire ear during her latest surgery ... but her ear is still very much attached, TMZ has learned. Sources close to Brandi tell TMZ ... doctors went in through her ear to perform the...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

MirrorCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

'I've had hiccups for 20 years and my social life has never been the same'

A man appeared on ITV's This Morning and opened up about suffering from a rare condition that affects less than one in a million people

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score