INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Serbian Progressive Party”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Democracy Now!Left
Truth score 38
Left 100%
Democracy Now!Left

Serbia's Student-Led Movement Ousts Strongman Aleksander Vučić in Shock Election Result

Elevated risk

Serbia’s longtime leader Aleksander Vučić has been swept out of power by a historic student-led opposition movement against Vučić’s right-wing Serbian Progressive Party. Candidates from the Student List, who are not students themselves...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Democracy Now! Productions
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Democracy Now! Productions100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Truth score 2Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Serbian election winners plan gas talks with Russia

Low reliability sourceHigh-risk contentState-funded media

Student List, which won Serbia’s parliamentary elections, is planning to negotiate a long-term gas contract with Russia

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 2 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The NationNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
The NationNot rated

How the Serbian Student Movement Is a Victory for Organizing Power

Ivana Nikolić Hughes In Serbia, the students may have discovered a formula for rescuing democracy through nonviolence and commitment to collectivism. Students everywhere should take note.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: The Nation Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
The Nation Company100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 25%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Police say assailant killed after attacking guard outside Israeli Embassy in Belgrade

A "minor" has been killed by police after attacking a guard at Israel's embassy in Belgrade with knives, the interior minister says. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
  • RT Knife attacker shot dead outside Israeli Embassy in Belgrade (VIDEO)

    Serbia raised its terror alert to the highest level after a knife-wielding minor attacked a guard outside the Israeli Embassy in Belgrade

    Low reliability sourceHigh-risk contentState-funded media
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
  • Fox News Attacker shouting 'Allahu Akbar' killed outside Israeli Embassy in Serbia, police say

    An assailant shouting Allahu Akbar attacked a Gendarmerie officer outside the Israeli Embassy in Belgrade before being fatally shot by the officer.

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
  • DW News Serbian police shoot dead assailant at Israeli Embassy

    A "minor" has been killed by police after attacking a guard at Israel's embassy in Belgrade with knives, the interior minister says. Ivica Dacic said police had declared the highest terror alert after the incident.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Public broadcaster25%
State-funded25%
Countries
United States50%
Germany25%
Russia25%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company25%
German Government25%
Fox Corporation25%
Russian Government25%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media25%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 25Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
The Globe and MailCenter

Thousands celebrate student movement election victory in Serbia

Thousands turned out to celebrate in the Serbian capital on Monday after the country's student protest movement ousted Aleksandar Vucic from power in a landmark election. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom25%
Canada25%
Media ownership
Economist Group25%
Woodbridge Company25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Fox Corporation25%
Avg reliability79
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 73 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 79 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

Serbia’s students found a new way to topple a strongman

Like Viktor Orban, Aleksandar Vucic fell to an anti-corruption movement

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Serbians celebrate ouster of Vucic as proof their country is a real democracy

The question now is how the Student List, whose candidates were selected via a plenum, will govern

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Truth score 2Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Serbia will not impose Russia sanctions

Low reliability sourceHigh-risk contentState-funded media

Serbia’s new government will not impose sanctions on Russia despite EU pressure, the victorious Student List has told RT Balkan

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 2 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Serbia waits to see how student-backed leaders will govern after Vucic’s defeat

Ousting of longtime leader reminiscent of Viktor Orban’s defeat in Hungary and may offer inspiration to other student movements in Europe

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenterNewsCenter
Truth score 52
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Student-backed election winners demand sweeping resignations in Serbia

Days after ousting Aleksandar Vučić's party from power, Student List MPs call for top figures to stand down.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
  • News Student-backed election winners demand sweeping resignations in Serbia - BBC

    Student-backed election winners demand sweeping resignations in Serbia BBC Serbia’s students demand resignations in police, judiciary as they prepare to take power The Hindu What European students can learn from...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
India50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
BBC (UK Government)50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CrikeyCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
CrikeyCenter

No aftershocks for Israel as democracy earthquake hits Brazil and Serbia. But will Trump get a tsunami?

People are flocking to the polls all over the world. How will things shake out?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

After the victory: The foreign policy and governing challenges facing Serbia’s student movement

The victory of Serbia’s Student List has fundamentally changed the country’s political landscape. But winning the election may prove to have been the easier part.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score