INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Seoul High Court”

Left 50%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

South Korean prosecutor seeks death penalty for ex-President Yoon

A South Korean special prosecutor on Thursday demanded the death penalty for ousted president Yoon Suk-yeol, ahead of an appeal court verdict on rebellion charges over his brief imposition of martial law in December 2024. Covered by 3...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States75%
Hong Kong25%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group25%
Independent25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Breitbart News Network25%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The GuardianLeft

Outcry after Call of Duty maker uses real footage of deadly Seoul crowd crush in new video game

Bereaved families have urged the publisher of Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 4 to remove a clip from the game that shows a figure performing CPR and bodies lying in the street Bereaved families in South Korea have demanded that the makers...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Nonprofit trust25%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom25%
Australia25%
Media ownership
Scott Trust25%
Independent25%
Warner Bros. Discovery25%
Ziff Davis25%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 66 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 50%Right 17%
The GuardianLeft

Why is North Korea fortifying its border with South Korea?

The latest ballistic missile launch comes amid rising border tensions with South Korea and uncertainty over potential nuclear talks with the US. North Korea has launched ballistic missiles off its east coast into the Sea of Japan, South...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster17%
Nonprofit trust17%
Countries
United Kingdom33%
Germany17%
Australia17%
United States17%
France17%
Media ownership
German Government17%
Independent17%
Walt Disney Company17%
Comcast17%
Scott Trust17%
Avg reliability79
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 79 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 79 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

CogconnectedCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
CogconnectedCenter

Soul Strike Unleashes Doomsday Season With New Challenges and Exclusive Rewards

Com2uS Holdings has launched Doomsday, the first-ever season for its idle RPG Soul Strike. Click here for more details!

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VultureNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
VultureNot rated

Survivor Recap: Soul Crushing

Can we just get to the merge already?

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

UncutNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
UncutNot rated

Bill Withers: revisiting the heyday of soul music’s everyman

We review reissues of Just As I Am, Still Bill, +’Justments, Making Music and Live At Carnegie Hall

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score