INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Senate Democrats”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Key Senate Democrats set high bar for permitting bill support

Four Senate Democrats are pressing Trump officials to begin restoring billions of dollars in clean energy grants before a key vote on the permitting deal. Why it matters: The path for the bipartisan bill in the lame duck session just...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
Washington PostLeans left

Hegseth could face impeachment if Democrats win back the House

Thursday on “ABC News Live,” House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries (D-NY) spoke with ABC News correspondent Jay O’Brien regarding the possible impeachment of President Donald Trump. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Jeff Bezos
  • Breitbart News Jeffries on Impeachment: We 'Haven't Ruled Anything Out'

    Thursday on “ABC News Live,” House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries (D-NY) spoke with ABC News correspondent Jay O’Brien regarding the possible impeachment of President Donald Trump. Jeffries said, “The American...

    Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
  • ABC News (US) Democrats bullish as election day approaches

    ABC News' Jay O'Brien spoke with House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries about Democrats' chances to take back control of Congress. You can watch more of this conversation tonight at 7 p.m. ET on ABC News Live Prime...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Jeff Bezos33%
Walt Disney Company33%
Breitbart News Network33%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 61
Left 33%Centre 67%
AxiosCenter

Attack ads flood Mississippi's shockingly-competitive Senate race

The most-aired ad in the closing stretch of Mississippi's Senate race features a Jeffrey Epstein survivor attacking GOP Sen. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • Raw Story 'She got caught!' Cindy Hyde-Smith accused of new brag that's 'just plain wrong'

    Mississippi Democratic Senate nominee Scott Colom is accusing Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith (R-Miss.) of taking credit for a Gulf Coast rail line she voted against. “She’s back at it again. But she got caught,” Colom wrote...

    Elevated risk
    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • The Hill Senate Democrats drop $500K in Mississippi

    The Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee (DSCC) dropped $500,000 in Mississippi’s Senate race in support of Scott Colom (D), who is challenging Trump-backed Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith (R-Miss.). A new ad focuses on...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Raw Story33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 38%Right 24%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 49 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private17%
Nonprofit7%
Public broadcaster7%
State-funded3%
Countries
United States63%
United Kingdom17%
India10%
Canada3%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent24%
Comcast12%
Fox Corporation12%
Nexstar Media Group6%
RealClearPolitics6%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion54/0
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 30 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 22 Risk: 3Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Democrats need just four seats to grab the Senate on Tuesday. These are the 10 brawls that decide it.

Republicans face an uphill battle to keep their US Senate majority as the midterm elections quickly approach in less than one week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

The Law and Democrats Allegedly Recruiting Second "Dan Sullivan" to Run in Alaska Senate Race

Election law expert and UCLA Prof. Rick Hasen (Election Law Blog) has a post about this; an excerpt: Today's New…

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 451
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Democrats favored to win the House, but the Senate's a toss-up

The midterm election is a week from today, although early voting has been underway.⁠ ⁠ A new NPR/PBS News/Marist poll finds that, among “likely voters,” Democrats have an 8-point advantage on the congressional ballot. Respondents were...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Truth score 44
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

Can Democrats Win Back Labor?

Two years ago, Sherrod Brown, who built his career as an avatar of blue-collar frustration, lost his Senate seat in Ohio as working-class voters defected to Trump. Now he and his party are looking to make up lost ground.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 57
Left 50%Right 50%
The New YorkerLeft

How a Kansas Megachurch Pastor Might Determine Who Wins the Senate

Adam Hamilton’s campaign tests whether Democrats can find religion.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
  • RealClearPolitics Meet Abdul El-Bambi, Open-Borders Democrat

    Democrat Abdul El-Sayed's radicalism on illegal immigration is almost touching. The Great Left Hope for Michigan's open U.S. Senate seat has sounded less like a hardened, Bidenesque partisan - hellbent on demolishing...

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast50%
RealClearPolitics50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington TimesRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington TimesRight

Democrats want to end the war in Iran. Can congressional majorities give them that power?

Flipping the House and Senate would not grant Democrats unilateral power to end the war in Iran, but it would hand them more tools to leverage the Trump administration to bring the conflict to a close.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Midterms 2026: Can Democrats flip Trump country?

Plenty is at stake in the Nov. 3, 2026, midterm elections, as Democrats try to win majority control of the U.S. Congress. Democrats must win a net gain of four seats to win control of the Senate. Ten races, including those in Maine,...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

VoxLeft
Truth score 401
Left 100%
VoxLeft

Could religion work for the Democrats?

In Kansas, Reverend Adam Hamilton is running for Senate — as a Democrat. It’s a departure from the typical Democratic approach, and Vox’s Christian Paz traveled to Hamilton’s church in Kansas to talk to the reverend about why he thinks...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Nate Silver Warns of Hidden Catch in Democrats’ Poll Leads

Brad Penner/Reuters Election data guru Nate Silver is warning Democrats that there is a hidden catch in positive polling figures less than a week before Election Day. Silver says that Democratic leads in crucial Senate races are small...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 381
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

This South Texas Singer Could Be A Big Winner For Democrats

Bobby Pulido, who’s running for Congress in Texas, is more than just a quinceañera singer. But it helps. Pulido played one of the final shows of his career in early October at a street festival in the South Texas town of Alice, where...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
WIREDLeans left

The Iran War’s Impact on Oil Is Hitting Key Senate Races Hard

Democrats are using the high price of diesel, heating oil, and fertilizer to tie Republicans to President Donald Trump’s unpopular, costly war in Iran. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
Gannett33%
HT Media33%
Condé Nast33%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 36%Right 30%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump calls for prosecution of Alaska Senate candidate Peltola over Sullivan name controversy

President Donald Trump called for the criminal prosecution of the Democratic candidate running for Senate in Alaska on Wednesday after revelations that her campaign appeared to be involved in recruiting a candidate with the same name as...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 90 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate59%
Private24%
Public broadcaster9%
Nonprofit6%
Nonprofit trust3%
Countries
United States79%
United Kingdom12%
India6%
Canada3%
Media ownership
Independent19%
Salem Media Group12%
Fox Corporation12%
Reason Foundation6%
Nexstar Media Group6%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion94/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 34 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 5 Risk: 3Sentiment: -14Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%12%12%
The HillCenter

Kansas, Maine Senate races neck and neck: CNN poll

Rising fertilizer and fuel costs, drought and low crop prices have pushed Kansas farms to the edge — scrambling farmers' loyalties in the Senate race between GOP Sen. Covered by 8 outlets: 6 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate88%
Private12%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.12%
Fox Corporation12%
IAC12%
Warner Bros. Discovery12%
Nexstar Media Group12%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 79 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 71 Risk: 0Sentiment: -9Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 24%Centre 35%Right 41%
The New York TimesLeft

In Reversal, Former Primary Rival Will Campaign With El-Sayed

The Michigan Senate race remains a toss-up between Democrat Abdul El-Sayed and Republican Mike Rogers. Republican Mike Rogers, a former FBI agent, is running for the US Senate in Michigan in the 2026 midterm elections against Democratic...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 20 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate53%
Private47%
Countries
United States76%
Canada12%
India6%
Hong Kong6%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
Jeff Bezos8%
Breitbart News Network8%
HT Media8%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion24/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 17 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 27 Risk: 0Sentiment: -9Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

US midterms 2026 latest: Who is Alaska’s ‘Decoy Dan’?

State-funded media

There's a contentious battle playing out at the extreme north-west of the US that could influence who gets to control Congress. It's playing out in the state of Alaska - known as the Last Frontier - where the Democrats are hoping for a...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded50%
Private50%
Countries
Qatar50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Qatar Government50%
Washington Examiner50%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/1
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 49 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 54
Left 50%Right 50%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

Dems Think They Have a Choice on Impeachment. They Don't

Although the midterms are still five days away, it's hard to blame some Democrats for already discussing what to do if they win at least one chamber of Congress. Out of power for nearly two years, the party is on the verge of what could...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
  • New Republic The Democrats Think They Have a Choice on Impeachment. They Don’t.

    Although the midterms are still five days away, it’s hard to blame some Democrats for already discussing what to do if they win at least one chamber of Congress. Out of power for nearly two years, the party is on the...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack50%
RealClearPolitics50%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
HuffPostLeft

Elon Musk Is Trying To Buy Texas. It Might Earn Him 'Retribution.'

Elon Musk, the world’s first and only trillionaire, is blowing away records for political donations in the 2026 cycle. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
United States40%
India20%
Media ownership
Independent80%
BuzzFeed Inc.20%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -80Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Why Did Meta Take Down This Democratic Candidate’s Instagram Page?

Meta suspended a Latino outreach Instagram account for Florida Democratic Senate candidate Angie Nixon without explanation just days before the midterms, stoking even more allegations that the massive social media company is meddling in...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

James Talarico faces off against Trump in dueling Texas rallies in election’s final days

Voter enthusiasm in Lubbock, a Texas city of fewer than 300,000, underscored the stakes of a close Senate race in what Democrats call their best chance in a generation. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
  • New Republic Trump’s Texas Rally Goes Off Rails—and Reveals a Shrinking MAGA Bubble

    The Texas Senate race is on a razor’s edge: James Talarico has a very slim lead over Ken Paxton in the polls, yet the race is effectively a toss-up. But whoever is to win, here’s something we can say right now:...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
  • The Wall Street Journal Trump and Talarico Hold Dueling Rallies Just Miles Apart

    WSJ's Elizabeth Findell reports from Lubbock, Texas, where President Trump stumped for Republican Senate candidate Ken Paxton. A few miles away, his rival Democratic Senate candidate James Talarico held a competing...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
News Corp33%
Win McCormack33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 63 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump Makes Bonkers Demand in Revenge for Dem Election Stunt

Kevin Lamarque / Kevin Lamarque/REUTERS Donald Trump is demanding that Alaska remove Democratic Senate hopeful Mary Peltola’s name from ballots. The bombshell order follows a report by The New York Times that revealed Peltola’s campaign...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

SlateLeft
Truth score 40
Left 100%
SlateLeft

My State’s Democratic Candidate Has Zero Rizz. He Could Decide Control of the Senate. Good!

In a year of insurgents and stars, this establishment-versus-establishment contest is deeply revealing.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

New polls suggest surprising Democratic gains in red-state Senate races

President Trump headed to Ohio to rally voters in a race that could determine control of the Senate. That stop comes after dueling rallies in another key state offered a snapshot of the divisions shaping the midterm elections. Liz...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 46
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Where key Senate races stand in the final days of campaigning

The race for the Senate has moved from off-the-radar a year ago to a dramatic, hard-to-predict finish where Democrats stand a chance of retaking the chamber. The contest will come down to just over a dozen races across the country. Lisa...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source
Truth score 44
Centre 100%

Why is Texas so important? It’s about Senate control – and symbolism.

The close Senate race between Democrat James Talarico and Republican Ken Paxton in Texas has unsettled conservatives used to three decades of statewide political dominance.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Christian Science Publishing Society
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Christian Science Publishing Society100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump Senate Pick Flails in Brutal MAGA TV Ambush

Elevated risk

Newsmax President Donald Trump’s handpicked Texas Senate candidate offered an odd response when cornered about his opponent’s growing support among Republicans. Newsmax host Rob Finnerty pressed the scandal-plagued Paxton about Democrat...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 20 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington TimesRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington TimesRight

Trump hammers Senate candidate Andrews for her pro-transgender policies

President Trump on Thursday hammered Democrat Annie Andrews for her pro-transgender policies, saying she doesn't represent the state's values compared to her "apple pie" GOP rival Sen. Darline Graham.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score