INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Russia Drone Attack”

Left 32%Centre 63%
BBC NewsCenter

Russian drone attack on Ukrainian train station kills at least 14, officials say

At least 14 others were wounded in the attack in the central city of Dnipro, including an 11-year-old boy. At least 13 people died and five were injured when a Russian drone hit a platform at Dnipro station as a train waited there....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 18 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate68%
Public broadcaster11%
Nonprofit11%
Nonprofit trust5%
State-funded5%
Countries
United States26%
India21%
United Kingdom16%
Ukraine5%
Germany5%
Media ownership
Independent27%
Independent (Crowdfunded)7%
HT Media7%
German Government7%
Global Issues7%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion23/0
State media5%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 19 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 71 Risk: 0Sentiment: -90Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 47
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russia says war 'must continue' after Ukraine's 'massive' drone attack on Moscow

"The (war) must continue so that we are protected from threats," Kremlin spokesperson Dmitry Peskov said.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit50%
Corporate50%
Countries
Ukraine50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%Centre 29%Right 29%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Ukraine Hits Russian Oil Refinery, Ending Pause and Defying Trump

The strike ends a two-week halt in refinery attacks that came amid pressure from the U.S. Covered by 8 outlets: 3 lean left, 2 are centre, 2 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Nonprofit12%
State-funded12%
Private12%
Countries
United States38%
Ukraine12%
India12%
Israel12%
Canada12%
Media ownership
Independent38%
Independent (Crowdfunded)12%
Living Media12%
Jerusalem Post Group12%
News Corp12%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media12%
More analysis
Truth score: 79 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -80Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Drone attack reportedly kills worker at Russian-occupied Zaporizhzhia Nuclear Power Plant

The plant has repeatedly faced threats to nuclear safety, including drone attacks, disruptions to external power supplies, and incidents affecting plant workers.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

From Drone Blueprints To Chipmaking: Inside Russia And China’s Growing Defence Ties

A new C4ADS report reveals how Russia and China have deepened their military and technological cooperation, extending beyond raw materials and components to drone designs, aerospace testing and joint research. Russian technical...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
2 sources
Truth score 43Factuality: Mixed1
Centre 50%Right 50%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Amid Trump’s Peace Push, Zelensky’s Drone Blitz Targets Moscow: Flight Ops Hit At 3 Major Airports

Moscow faced another reported wave of Ukrainian drone attacks overnight on October 28–29, as Russian authorities reported large numbers of incoming unmanned aerial vehicles and fresh disruption to air travel. Moscow Mayor Sergey...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability51
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 51 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Ukraine strikes Russian 'drone port' in Bryansk Oblast, damaging storage facilities, military says

The overnight attack targeted the Russian drone base near Navlya in Bryansk Oblast, around 70 kilometers from the Ukrainian border.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

13 Killed As Russian Drone Slams Into Ukraine Train Platform: Authorities

The Ukrainian Railways stated that the train was supposed to be heading forZaporizhzhia

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Truth score 421
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

How drones disrupted Russian logistics in Operation Vivaldi

In May 2026, Ukraine's 3rd Army Corps launched a secret counteroffensive now known as Operation Vivaldi, aiming to strengthen Ukraine's defensive positions in the Lyman and Sviatohirsk sectors. ⠀ Away from the fighting on the ground,...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 80%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Russia's bastion of free press Novaya Gazeta shuts down under Kremlin pressure

State-funded media

"Novaya Gazeta," one of the last remaining independent, critical media outlets in Russia, has announced it is closing under pressure from state authorities. Newspaper Novaya Gazeta, one of the last vestiges of independent journalism in...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded40%
Private20%
Public broadcaster20%
Corporate20%
Countries
United Kingdom20%
India20%
France20%
Qatar20%
Germany20%
Media ownership
Economist Group20%
HT Media20%
FRANCE 24 English20%
Qatar Government20%
German Government20%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media40%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources
Truth score 48
Left 50%Centre 50%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Russia strikes energy facilities in Kyiv as aid convoy heads for besieged town of Oleshky

State-funded media

Russia said its forces struck energy infrastructure in and around Ukraine's capital on Friday as an aid ⁠convoy started ​moving overnight towards the beleaguered Russian-held town of Oleshky ​in southern Ukraine, carrying food and...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France50%
Qatar50%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English50%
Qatar Government50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
Truth score 34
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Russia recruits Africans to fight in Ukraine, families seek answers

State-funded media

While African leaders and Russian officials gather to discuss security, trade and political cooperation at the Africa-Russia summit, one sensitive issue is notably absent from the agenda: the recruitment of Africans to fight for Russia...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

Russia's legal siege over assets continues, costing Euroclear hundreds of millions of euros in 2026

Euroclear is facing "multiple proceedings in Russian courts," including a case launched by the Russian Central Bank that seeks to challenge the immobilization of its assets.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Foreign PolicyCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
Foreign PolicyCenter

Russia’s Next Mobilization Is Already Happening

With military recruitment falling short, the Kremlin has switched to stealth and coercion.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Russia Cracks Down on Dating Chatbot ‘Exploited’ by Ukrainian Intelligence

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/Puzzleheaded_irl [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Truth score 37
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Russia's horror threat to strike UK as WW3 map shows 5 locations obliterated

A shocking map has revealed which areas of the country Putin could target.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

‘Russia Is Your Neighbour, Too’: Merz Makes Security Pitch As Germany & Japan Strengthen Ties |Watch

German Chancellor Friedrich Merz and Japanese Prime Minister Sanae Takaichi pledged closer security cooperation during talks in Tokyo on October 29. Describing their relationship as a “premium partnership”, they linked Euro-Atlantic and...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Russia's Rusal agrees bauxite, alumina joint ventures to tap big deposit in Ghana

Russia's Rusal agrees bauxite, alumina joint ventures to tap big deposit in Ghana Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
Truth score 431
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

Russia gives Oleshky ceasefire update

Watch The World with Yalda Hakim as she scrutinises the latest international news headlines and hears from the big names shaping the global outlook. Tap the 'Notify me' bell button to be reminded when the show goes live and make sure...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Russia in Africa: What is Putin hoping to achieve?

Following its invasion of Ukraine and the resulting rift with the West, Russia has declared that it intends to make a "historic return" to Africa. What have we seen of this so far?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Truth score 2Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Russia increases diesel production after Trump deal

Low reliability sourceHigh-risk contentState-funded media

Russia has ramped up diesel output by 20,000 tons per day after a deal between Presidents Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin, Reuters says

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 2 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

Russia has seized a Japanese journalist

Vladimir Putin may be preparing for a prisoner exchange. Pressuring Japan also pleases China

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 321
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Does Russia offer African countries an equal partnership?

State-funded media

The Russian President has told African leaders that his country is a better partner than the West. It happened at the third Russia-Africa Summit being held in Moscow. Vladimir Putin says Russian companies operate in Africa on an equal...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Foreign PolicyCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
Foreign PolicyCenter

Has Russia’s Influence in Africa Peaked?

Moscow’s role across the continent has become increasingly controversial.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The AtlanticLeans left
Truth score 451
Left 100%
The AtlanticLeans left

The Russia-Ukraine War Goes Underground

As drones fill the sky over the battlegrounds in the war between Russia and Ukraine, a new front has emerged: a network of gas pipelines deep belowground, Simon Shuster reports. Read more: https://theatln.tc/pgwAuL02

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Emerson Collective
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Emerson Collective100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Putin says Russia is ‘ready for war’ with Europe in chilling threat

Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Independent Digital News33%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

The Troubled History of Russia’s Anti-Plague Institute

The lab in Siberia where a biologist who recently died of a mysterious pneumonia worked has been cited multiple times for safety violations.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Putin shuts down Russia’s last independent newspaper

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/TheTelegraph [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Kyiv IndependentLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Kyiv IndependentLeans left

General Staff: Russia has lost 1,586,500 troops in Ukraine since Feb. 24, 2022

The number includes 1,590 casualties that Russian forces suffered over the past day.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: UkraineFunding: NonprofitOwner: Independent (Crowdfunded)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
Ukraine100%
Media ownership
Independent (Crowdfunded)100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Japanese journalist arrested in Russia is a pawn, not a spy

Tokyo must disabuse Russian President Vladimir Putin of the belief that journalists are pawns to be played in the great power's game.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score