INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Republican Iowa”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Iowa GOP Congressional Candidate Joe Mitchell Eyes House Oversight Seat to ‘Investigate the Hell Out of Anthony Fauci’

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

Republican Iowa congressional candidate Joe Mitchell vowed to investigate former National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases Director Dr. Anthony Fauci if elected to Congress, expressing his desire to serve on an oversight...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

MAHA Rally Speakers Call Out ‘Fake News,’ Establishment Media: ‘Likes to Help Us Have Amnesia’

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

CLIVE, Iowa–Republican Iowa gubernatorial candidate Zach Lahn took aim at the establishment media during a Make Iowa Healthy Again rally on Wednesday, accusing the press of contributing to public forgetfulness about the past and what is...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Iowa Farmers Union backs Democrats in key congressional races

Aaron Lehman, a fifth-generation farmer and Iowa Farmers Union president, explains why the group is stepping back from supporting Iowa Republicans. ––– Subscribe to ABC News on YouTube: https://abcnews.visitlink.me/59aJ1G Watch 24/7...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
The New York TimesLeft

Trump Cancels Rallies in Kansas and Iowa This Weekend

President Trump has been holding hours-long rallies for G.O.P. President Donald Trump announced Thursday he is canceling his rallies in Kansas and Iowa this weekend, where he was set to stump for GOP candidates in competitive races,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 7 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private10%
State-funded10%
Countries
United States60%
Canada10%
India10%
Australia10%
Qatar10%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Salem Media Group10%
Google News10%
Gannett10%
NY Times Company10%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion12/0
State media10%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 52
Left 50%Centre 50%
The HillCenter

Trump to join tele-rallies 19 states after midterm event cancellations

The Republican National Committee (RNC) said Thursday that President Trump will appear in tele-rallies across 19 states before Election Day, an announcement which followed his two in-person event cancellations in Iowa and Kansas “Voters...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded50%
Corporate50%
Countries
Qatar50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Qatar Government50%
Nexstar Media Group50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 60%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump calls reporter 'disgusting' when questioned about not traveling to Kansas

A reporter from Reuters asked the president why he no longer plans to attend a rally in Kansas Saturday for Republican Sen. Trump was expected to head to Salina, Kansas, on Saturday to boost Republican Senator Roger Marshall. Covered by...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private20%
Countries
United States60%
India20%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group20%
Independent20%
PBS (Nonprofit)20%
HT Media20%
DMGT20%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 20Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 38%Right 24%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 49 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private17%
Nonprofit7%
Public broadcaster7%
State-funded3%
Countries
United States63%
United Kingdom17%
India10%
Canada3%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent24%
Comcast12%
Fox Corporation12%
Nexstar Media Group6%
RealClearPolitics6%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion54/0
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 30 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 22 Risk: 3Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 25%Right 75%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Richmond shooting: Woman shot outside Republican Party headquarters; VCU sends out alert

A woman was shot outside the GOP headquarters in Richmond, Virginia. A woman was shot outside the Virginia GOP's headquarters in Richmond on Thursday. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States75%
India25%
Media ownership
HT Media25%
Fox Corporation25%
Breitbart News Network25%
Operations Holdings25%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Manhunt underway after shooting near Republican Party HQ in Virginia

A shooting occurred at the headquarters for Virginia’s Republican Party, and a manhunt is now underway to find the assailant. One woman was shot outside of the building in Richmond and was swiftly taken inside and treated by first...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Bangor DailyLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
Bangor DailyLeans left

Republican Maine sheriff posts attack site against his own party’s nominee to replace him

Sheriff Scott Kane is accusing fellow Republican Corey Bagley, who is running to succeed Kane, of steering a county contract to his father.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Bangor Publishing Co.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Republican Humiliates Hegseth With Savage Roast to His Face

Elevated risk

Ezra Acayan / via REUTERS A GOP lawmaker claims he told Pete Hegseth that he would struggle to get confirmed again by the Senate. “You have a problem, and you need to increase the amount and the quality of the communication” with...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 24 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Republican Senator Says Nine Words Onstage With Trump Before Fleeing

Republican Senator Cindy Hyde-Smith got spooked at a rally in her home state of Mississippi with President Trump Monday. Hyde-Smith, who is up for reelection next week, was supposed to speak after Trump introduced her but upon reaching...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

Vulnerable Republican scrambles away from his push to scrap veterans' loan rescue

Elevated risk

A vulnerable Republican congressman is scrambling away from questions about his role in ending a program meant to keep veterans from losing their homes. Rep. Derrick Van Orden (R-WI), who is locked in a tight re-election race against...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Vote Republican, or else: how Trump is dangling government help on the campaign trail

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Georgia Republican Donor Gets 15 Years in $76 Million Ponzi Scheme

Federal prosecutors said Edwin Brant Frost IV lured investors with promises of high returns, but used new money to pay earlier investors and fund personal expenses.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 32
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Texas Republican group seeks to block certification of state’s election

State-funded media

Republicans in a Texas county have filed a lawsuit asking for ballots in the state's midterm races to be hand-counted.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Top Republican Admits Trump’s Failed Promise Is Hurting GOP

JULIA NIKHINSON / REUTERS Senate Majority Leader John Thune confessed that President Donald Trump’s failure to deliver on a key campaign promise is hurting the base. When pressed on Fox News about whether Trump’s 2024 campaign promise...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

AxiosCenter
Truth score 441
Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Every Republican who could run for president in 2028

The 2028 Republican presidential race starts with JD Vance and Marco Rubio. It doesn’t end with them. Axios’ Alex Isenstadt breaks down why those two lead the field, plus the other Republicans who could run, including Ted Cruz, Ron...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 43Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

New Mexico megachurch endorses Republican candidates, testing federal ban

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/Cy_098 [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

At-Risk Republican Humiliated With Brutal Typo in TV Ad

Aaron Schwartz / Aaron Schwartz/REUTERS A Republican on the ropes in a tight House race has been humiliated after an ad supporting him misspelled his home state. A 15-second ad backing Fitzpatrick has hit Pennsylvania airwaves—but its...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 381
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

This Nevada Republican Refuses to Vote for His GOP Replacement

Elevated risk

It's not often you hear a retiring Republican congressman call the Republican running for his seat a "fraud." But that's what Mark Amodei has to say about David Flippo, the embattled Nevada congressional candidate, following a string of...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 45
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Democrats seek to weaken the Republican lead in state legislatures

Republicans control 10 more state legislatures than Democrats. That's where most laws on taxes, abortion, crime and schools are made.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Truth score 361
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Meet the 26-year-old Republican set to become the youngest member of Congress

Republican congressional candidate Michael Alfonso, who is running for Wisconsin’s 7th Congressional District Read more here:...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Truth score 42
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Trump’s midterm reckoning: Why the Republican Party is facing a Senate wipeout

A year ago, losing control of the Senate seemed rather unlikely for Republicans. Today, the fact that their Senate majority is in doubt at all is a major rebuke.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

Haley Stevens’ Dem Fiancé Picks Republican Mike Rogers Over Abdul El-Sayed Because of Antisemitism

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump Pick Cornered Over Hiding Her Republican Label

NewsNation A Trump-picked Senate candidate struggled to explain why her campaign website makes no mention of her Republican affiliation when pressed on NewsNation Wednesday. Michele Tafoya, a 61-year-old former broadcast sports reporter...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Many Cubans voted for Trump - now they're turning on Republican immigration policies

President Trump's fellow Republicans might feel the brunt of frustration among Cubans at the ballot box, writes the BBC's Will Grant.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Virginia GOP says shooting outside its offices in Richmond appears unrelated to its operations

RICHMOND, Va. Covered by 4 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States60%
Canada40%
Media ownership
Independent40%
Salem Media Group20%
Bangor Publishing Co.20%
Walt Disney Company20%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

No signs of red-state firewall around GOP majorities days before midterm elections

If a red-state firewall is going to save the Republican Senate majority, the polls aren’t showing it yet, just four days out from Tuesday’s midterm elections. The RealClearPolitics polling averages showed Democrats leading in six of...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

'Cakewalk turned into a knife fight': GOP braces for 'brutal evening' in surprising races

Elevated risk

Republicans are bracing for an election night that could bring once-unthinkable losses in deep-red territory, and they're privately debating not whether they’ll lose their House majority, but by how many seats. Six people involved in...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score