INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Oval Office”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington TimesRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington TimesRight

Stolen election rhetoric from Trump isn't new. His ability to act on those claims is

Democrats, election officials and voting rights groups have long wondered whether President Donald Trump, upon his return to the Oval Office, would again attempt to overturn an election when his party is trailing.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Operations Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Operations Holdings100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 70%Centre 20%10%
The New York TimesLeft

CNN, MS Now and Politico Update Lawsuit Against Trump Over White House Access

Three news outlets have beefed up their legal complaint against the White House over access, saying it is continuing to defy a judge's orders by refusing to let them return to covering President Donald Trump in the Oval Office and on...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private40%
Corporate40%
Public broadcaster10%
State-funded10%
Countries
United States90%
France10%
Media ownership
NY Times Company10%
Independent10%
FRANCE 24 English10%
Bangor Publishing Co.10%
Operations Holdings10%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media10%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 75 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 52
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Trump Moves Natalie Harp Into Ultra-Private White House Hideaway

Nathan Howard / REUTERS President Donald Trump has a new ultra-private White House hideaway for his unusually close aide Natalie Harp. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC33%
BuzzFeed Inc.33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
AxiosCenter

DOJ fails to indict Cassidy Hutchinson, a key Jan. 6 witness

The Justice Department failed to secure an indictment against Cassidy Hutchinson , a former White House aide who testified about President Trump's actions on Jan. The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • Raw Story ‘The implosion will be intense’: Biographer predicts post-midterm ‘bloodbath’ for Trump

    A Trump biographer predicted a reckoning inside the White House after next week's midterms , warning one outcome would leave nearly everyone around the president exposed. Michael Wolff, author of multiple books about...

    Elevated risk
    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • RealClearPolitics Hutchinson Case Turns Humiliating for Trump's DOJ

    The fact that the case against the former White House aide was pursued at all reflects crisis conditions in federal law enforcement.

    Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
  • The Daily Beast First-Term Trump Lawyer Makes Dire Election Prediction

    Kevin Lamarque/Reuters Donald Trump will meddle in the midterms even after ballots are cast next week, a former White House lawyer has warned. Ty Cobb, who served as special White House counsel during Trump’s first...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
  • New Republic Trump’s Attempt to Punish Cassidy Hutchinson Ends in a Flop

    The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide Cassidy Hutchinson over her testimony to the House January 6 committee has hit a snag. A federal grand jury in Washington, D.C., declined to...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private80%
Corporate20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios20%
Win McCormack20%
IAC20%
RealClearPolitics20%
Raw Story20%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
The New York TimesLeft

As Trump Faces Down the Midterms, a Grim Mood Takes Over the White House

The White House has been rocked by turnover and anxiety over the midterms. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Independent33%
NY Times Company33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score