INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Opposition Tweaks Protest Plan”

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Kharge says CJP not coming for rally, latter says yet to take a call

Kharge says CJP not coming for rally, latter says yet to take a call The Times of India 'People's Impeachment', Not Mock Parliament: Opposition Tweaks Protest Plan NDTV Beyond ‘vote chori’, Congress needs a broader strategy to take on...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 29%Right 43%
ReutersCenter

Albania opposition disrupts parliament session after violent street protests

Opposition politicians in Albania have set off flares in the country's parliament following weeks of violent anti-government protests. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Private14%
State-funded14%
Countries
United States43%
United Kingdom29%
France14%
Qatar14%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters14%
Comcast14%
Alpac Capital14%
News Corp14%
Jeff Bezos14%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media14%
More analysis
Truth score: 79 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -29Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 58%Right 17%
BBC NewsCenter

Israeli opposition accuses Netanyahu of trying to 'delegitimise' election

The PM's Likud party has alleged foreign interference and said Arab-led parties "stole" the election after his coalition lost its majority. Benjamin Netanyahu’s Likud party claims election was ‘stolen’ in ‘attack on democracy’. Covered...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Public broadcaster17%
Private8%
Countries
United States42%
United Kingdom17%
Canada8%
Hong Kong8%
Australia8%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Woodbridge Company8%
Google News8%
BBC (UK Government)8%
Alibaba Group8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion13/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 87 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 12 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -7Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 22%Centre 56%Right 22%
The New York TimesLeft

Venezuelan Opposition Leader Thanks Trump But Marks Distance from Washington

Finally home in Caracas, María Corina Machado called for elections next year, and said her return was organized by her team, not any government. Interim head of state Delcy Rodriguez and Maria Corina Machado are expected to vie for the...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private44%
Corporate44%
Public broadcaster11%
Countries
United States56%
Canada11%
Germany11%
Japan11%
India11%
Media ownership
Jeff Bezos11%
Breitbart News Network11%
NY Times Company11%
Independent11%
German Government11%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share11%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 81 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 9 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 11Sentiment: 11Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
euronews (English)Center

Israel: opposition supporters celebrate narrow lead in exit polls

Supporters of Gadi Eisenkot celebrated in Tel Aviv as exit polls gave Israel's opposition bloc a narrow lead over Benjamin Netanyahu's camp, but no outright parliamentary majority.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
Israel50%
France50%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd50%
Alpac Capital50%
Avg reliability79
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 79 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Polish opposition leader floats EU exit talks to force reforms

Poland's main opposition leader, Jarosław Kaczyński, suggests that countries led by nationalist parties could negotiate leaving the European Union

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Majority of opposition voters back Eisenkot-led government with Arab party Ra'am - poll

In addition, 20% preferred holding new elections, while 12% supported a rotation government with Netanyahu. Just 7% favored forming a coalition with the ultra-Orthodox parties.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Liberman distances himself from opposition allies, pushes for unity government - report

Liberman cut off contact with former prime minister and B'Yachad leader Naftali Bennett and Yashar party chairman Gadi Eisenkot, refusing to answer phone calls from his opposition counterparts.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 53
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

Israel’s Jewish and Arab opposition parties should work together

If they want to dislodge Binyamin Netanyahu from office, they need to act fast

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
India50%
Media ownership
Economist Group50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DnaindiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DnaindiaCenter

PM Modi takes potshot at Opposition, says, 'Some people are happy when the nation faces trouble'

PM Modi said that while people across India were striving to make the country developed, certain political groups were unhappy with the progress and wanted to see the country in trouble.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Can the Arab parties help get the opposition to 61 seats?

ToI’s founding editor David Horovitz explains the opposition’s possible paths to forming a government, following exit polls that showed no clear victor in the election. Watch the full preliminary results explainer on The Times of...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

From Ahmad Chalabi to Reza Pahlavi: The politics of manufactured opposition

Elevated risk

In May 2004, 14 months after the invasion of Iraq, it was clear that weapons of mass destruction could no longer be cited as justification for it. An intelligence source told the Guardian, “It’s pretty clear that the Iranians had us for...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Democrats' Golan meets Eisenkot, opposition heads as leaders weigh path to coalition

The meetings came after Golan called on Wednesday for the opposition to form a coalition with the Arab parties, following a combined total of 19 seats projected for the Joint List and Ra’am.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Financial TimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Financial TimesCenter

‘Is that it?’: Opposition parties attack Healey for lack of ambition

Tories, Greens and Lib Dems dismiss chancellor’s first Budget as ‘nothing-burger’

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
ReutersCenter

US proposes Venezuela elections for 2027, opposition leader Machado says

Nobel winner returns to Venezuela from exile, urging elections and criticising a controversial US oil deal with Caracas. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
State-funded33%
Countries
United Kingdom33%
India33%
Qatar33%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters33%
Living Media33%
Qatar Government33%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media33%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 33 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Netanyahu meets Ben-Gvir, Smotrich as opposition leaders hold coalition talks

Netanyahu met Ben-Gvir and Smotrich as opposition leaders held separate talks. Eisenkot accused Likud of undermining the vote, while Lapid urged patience.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source
Truth score 41
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

10 US states to vote on data centre development on election day amid opposition

Voters in 10 US states will decide on election day whether to curb data centre development in their communities, as the rapid buildout needed to power the AI boom stirs local opposition. Resistance is especially visible in Ohio, one of...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IndiaCenter

INDIA bloc rally on Nov 1 against CEC Gyanesh Kumar: Why Congress alleges police tried to block Opposition event

Congress General Secretary KC Venugopal alleged that the police denied permission for a Congress event at Ashoka Hotel and stopped workers from setting up another venue ahead of the November 1 rally. The party has vowed to proceed with...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 551
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Uttar Pradesh MLC polls: BJP wins 6 seats, Samajwadi Party bags 5 as final results out

The BJP won six of the eleven seats in the Uttar Pradesh legislative council elections while the Samajwadi Party won five. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • NDTV MLC Poll Results: BJP-NDA Gains 4 Seats, Congress Loses Ground Across 4 States

    Who gained and who lost in the MLC elections across Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Bihar? On The Buck Stops Here, Padmaja Joshi breaks down the shift across 28 Legislative Council seats. The BJP-led NDA...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
  • News Lessons for the BJP from Uttar Pradesh MLC election - The Hindu

    Lessons for the BJP from Uttar Pradesh MLC election The Hindu UP MLC Polls: BJP's Candidate Selection Under Lens, Samajwadi's Western Disturbance NDTV MLC election results: BJP wins big, but Congress and Samajwadi...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent67%
RRPR Holding33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 33%Right 17%
USA TODAYLeans left

Lawmakers trade punches in mass brawl inside Armenia’s parliament

Armenia’s parliament descended into fisticuffs after a ruling-party MP mocked the opposition leader’s family. Armenia's parliament faces scrutiny after rival MPs brawled during a debate, weeks after new ethics rules were introduced to...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate83%
State-funded17%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom33%
Qatar17%
Media ownership
Gannett17%
News Corp17%
Warner Bros. Discovery17%
Qatar Government17%
DMGT17%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media17%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The GuardianLeft

FDA scientists opposed Trump administration’s move to ease peptide access

(MedPage Today) -- There are "zero" signs that HHS Secretary Robert F. (MedPage Today) -- The Trump administration on Wednesday acted to ease access to unproven peptide drugs favored by Health Secretary Robert F. Covered by 3 outlets: 1...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Nonprofit trust25%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Walt Disney Company25%
Scott Trust25%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 66 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 38%Right 29%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

What's next for Israel after election produces political gridlock

In Israel, nearly all the votes have been counted in Tuesday's election. A majority of Israelis rejected the government of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, but forming a coalition could require breaking taboos. Covered by 24 outlets:...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 35 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private29%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded8%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States58%
France8%
United Kingdom8%
India8%
Canada4%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company8%
Axios8%
Graham Holdings8%
Times of Israel Ltd8%
Alpac Capital8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion40/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 24 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 7 Risk: 8Sentiment: -2Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 44%Right 31%
BBC NewsCenter

EU chief lays out vision for new Canada partnership at Montreal summit

Ursula von der Leyen continued to use the term "associate member" for Canada despite some opposition of the bloc's members, including Germany. European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen said EU seeks "association without...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 20 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate53%
Public broadcaster18%
State-funded12%
Nonprofit trust6%
Nonprofit6%
Countries
Canada41%
United Kingdom18%
United States12%
Germany6%
Ukraine6%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network14%
Independent14%
Woodbridge Company7%
Scott Trust7%
Canadian Government7%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share12%
Fact / opinion25/0
State media12%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 17 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 11 Risk: 12Sentiment: 4Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
AxiosCenter

Rubio warns Venezuela's Machado: Street protests won't get you democracy

A day after Venezuela's exiled opposition leader returned to Caracas with great fanfare, U.S. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Axios33%
Woodbridge Company33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
Indian ExpressLeans left

‘BJP won’t have guts to try antics’: Rahul Gandhi’s Ramlila Maidan stir war cry

In a letter to the Leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha, the association requested that the rally be shifted to a date after November 10. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Indian Express Group33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

12%Centre 65%Right 24%
BBC NewsCenter

Netanyahu's bloc leading Israel election but short of majority, partial results show

With 99% of ballots counted, Netanyahu's Likud party and its allies are set to win 53 seats in the 120-seat Knesset. With Netanyahu's bloc projected to win 53 seats, opposition bloc on 48 and Arab-led parties on 19, no camp has secured...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 21 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Public broadcaster18%
State-funded12%
Countries
India29%
United States18%
Canada12%
Russia6%
Germany6%
Media ownership
Independent21%
Russian Government7%
German Government7%
HT Media7%
Fox Corporation7%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share6%
Fact / opinion26/0
State media12%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 17 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 6Sentiment: 23Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score