INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Of Israel's Political Deadlock”

Left 33%Centre 38%Right 29%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

What's next for Israel after election produces political gridlock

In Israel, nearly all the votes have been counted in Tuesday's election. A majority of Israelis rejected the government of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, but forming a coalition could require breaking taboos. Covered by 24 outlets:...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 33 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private29%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded8%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States58%
France8%
United Kingdom8%
India8%
Canada4%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company8%
Axios8%
Graham Holdings8%
Times of Israel Ltd8%
Alpac Capital8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion38/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 24 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 7 Risk: 8Sentiment: -3Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Israel elections: Netanyahu attacks Arab parties as they emerge as potential kingmakers

Possible propagandaState-funded media

Benjamin Netanyahu alleges Israel's election was "stolen by Arab parties," demanding police investigate as Arab voter turnout hit record levels. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate83%
State-funded17%
Countries
United States67%
India17%
France17%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Fox Corporation17%
Google News17%
FRANCE 24 English17%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media17%
More analysis
Truth score: 73 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 17 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -56Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 54
Centre 33%Right 67%
DW NewsCenter

Israel election: Authorities dispute Netanyahu’s fraud claims

Benjamin Netanyahu's Likud claims large-scale foreign involvement in the elections led by Qatar and Turkey, with Israel’s authorities so far refuting the claims. Israel election exit polls show Benjamin Netanyahu's Likud and Gadi...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Corporate33%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
Germany33%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation33%
ABC Media Ltd33%
German Government33%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share33%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 33Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Israel's election results

Join ToI’s political team to parse the first results from Israel’s fateful election as they come out on Tuesday, October 27, from 21:30 IST. Featuring analysis from editor David Horovitz and political correspondent Ariela Karmel, hosted...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Did Arab voter turnout boost Israel's image?

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 423
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Higher Arab turnout could mean evening lines, delayed exit polls

Welcome to The Times of Israel's Daily Briefing, your 20-minute audio update on what's happening in Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish world. Political correspondent Tal Schneider joins host Jessica Steinberg for today's episode. As...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Legal groups brace for right-wing interference at Arab polls

Welcome to The Times of Israel's Daily Briefing, your 20-minute audio update on what's happening in Israel, the Middle East and the Jewish world. Legal correspondent Jeremy Sharon joins host Jessica Steinberg for today's episode. As...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
The Globe and MailCenter

Israeli exit polls show Netanyahu, Eisenkot deadlocked in tense election

Stalemate could work in the incumbent Prime Minister’s favour, allowing him to remain in power in a caretaker capacity while parties work on forming coalition

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • The Times of Israel What exit polls show about the Israeli electorate

    During The Times of Israel's Election Night Livestream, ToI's political reporter Ariela Karmel explains what initial exit poll results say about how the electorate feels about Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu. Watch...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
Canada50%
Israel50%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company50%
Times of Israel Ltd50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

12%Centre 65%Right 24%
BBC NewsCenter

Netanyahu's bloc leading Israel election but short of majority, partial results show

With 99% of ballots counted, Netanyahu's Likud party and its allies are set to win 53 seats in the 120-seat Knesset. With Netanyahu's bloc projected to win 53 seats, opposition bloc on 48 and Arab-led parties on 19, no camp has secured...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 21 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Public broadcaster18%
State-funded12%
Countries
India29%
United States18%
Canada12%
Russia6%
Germany6%
Media ownership
Independent21%
Russian Government7%
German Government7%
HT Media7%
Fox Corporation7%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share6%
Fact / opinion26/0
State media12%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 17 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 6Sentiment: 23Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 451
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Thousands of expats expected to fly back to cast ballots in Israel's first election since October 7

Israel is having their first election since the October 7, 2023 attack. Israelis are so concerned about their country's future that tens of thousands of expats are expected to fly back to cast ballots, since Israel does not allow...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 59
Left 50%Centre 50%
The GuardianLeft

Israel election results: Qatar says accusations of election interference in Israel ‘ridiculous and dangerous’ – as it happened

Netanyahu’s claim of interference in election also dismissed by Israeli police and opposition parties Israel’s choice: Netanyahu remaining in power or a Palestinian-backed coalition Gadi Eisenkot, leader of the Yashar party and Benjamin...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust50%
Corporate50%
Countries
France50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital50%
Scott Trust50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 56
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

U.S. Warns Gulf of Possible Short, Intense Renewal of Iran War After Midterms

There are new signs that the American and Israeli militaries are preparing a potential wave of strikes to muscle Tehran to the negotiating table.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 70%10%
BBC NewsCenter

Israeli opposition accuses Netanyahu of trying to 'delegitimise' election

The PM's Likud party has alleged foreign interference and said Arab-led parties "stole" the election after his coalition lost its majority. Benjamin Netanyahu’s Likud party claims election was ‘stolen’ in ‘attack on democracy’. Covered...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 7 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Public broadcaster20%
Countries
United States40%
United Kingdom20%
Canada10%
Hong Kong10%
Australia10%
Media ownership
Independent40%
Woodbridge Company10%
Google News10%
BBC (UK Government)10%
Alibaba Group10%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion12/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 84 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
euronews (English)Center

Israel: opposition supporters celebrate narrow lead in exit polls

Supporters of Gadi Eisenkot celebrated in Tel Aviv as exit polls gave Israel's opposition bloc a narrow lead over Benjamin Netanyahu's camp, but no outright parliamentary majority.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
Israel50%
France50%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd50%
Alpac Capital50%
Avg reliability79
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 79 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
Associated PressCenter

Video shows Israel strikes hitting several areas of the Gaza Strip

Israeli strikes hit several areas of the Gaza Strip on Thursday, killing at least one person, according to Gaza health officials. Residents of Gaza City said the Israeli military issued a warning to people in the area before striking a...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit50%
State-funded50%
Countries
Qatar50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Qatar Government50%
AP (Cooperative)50%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
NDTVCenter

12 Killed In Saudi Strikes In Yemen, Claim Houthis

The U.S.-Israeli war on Iran and conflict with the Iran-backed Houthis of Yemen have unsettled Saudi Arabia, a kingdom unused to conflicts playing out on home turf. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States33%
India33%
Israel33%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong33%
RRPR Holding33%
Jerusalem Post Group33%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

For Palestinian citizens of Israel, a historic vote borne of fear and frustration

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Israel polls: Poll chief orders probe into 'foreign interference'; Netanyahu levels big charge - top deve - The Times of India

Israel polls: Poll chief orders probe into 'foreign interference'; Netanyahu levels big charge - top deve The Times of India Israel piles pressure on Arab parties as Netanyahu seeks government The Hindu 'This is not a drama': Israeli...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Polls are open: Your guide to Israel Election Day

Polls are open across Israel. ToI’s Tal Schneider reports from Petah Tikva on what to expect this Election Day. By 10 a.m., 1.2 million Israelis had cast their ballots, putting turnout at 16.7% — the highest at that hour since at least...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Israelis in mixed city of Acre react to election results

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

What voting looks like across Israel

With more than 4.8 million votes cast as of 6 p.m., here's what voting has looked like around the country. Voter turnout stood at 66.7% as of 6 p.m., according to the Central Elections Committee, which is the highest turnout at this...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
2 sources
Truth score 50
Left 50%Centre 50%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Israeli actress slams occupation in accidental ‘hot mic’ moment

State-funded media

Veteran Israeli actress Chelli Goldenberg was left shocked after she was caught ripping into Israel's policies.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded50%
Corporate50%
Countries
Qatar50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Qatar Government50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

'Tootsie': Does the 1982 gender-bender hold up?

Welcome to The Reel Schmooze with ToI film reviewer Jordan Hoffman and host Amanda Borschel-Dan, where we bring you all the entertainment news and film reviews a Jew can use. Continuing in our decade-by-decade comedy viewing, this...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Can the Arab parties help get the opposition to 61 seats?

ToI’s founding editor David Horovitz explains the opposition’s possible paths to forming a government, following exit polls that showed no clear victor in the election. Watch the full preliminary results explainer on The Times of...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

Arab voters cast ballots in Kafr Qasim

Reporter Tal Schneider spoke with voters in the Arab town of Kafr Qasim, an Arab town of 28,000 residents located some 20 kilometers east of Tel Aviv. One of the key outcomes of the national elections has been an apparent sharp rise in...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

The Times of IsraelLeans right
Truth score 421
Right 100%
The Times of IsraelLeans right

A Mandatory Listen - Sir Simon Schama: A howl against rising global antisemitism

Welcome to "A Mandatory Listen," a new weekly podcast in which The Times of Israel deputy editor Amanda Borschel-Dan asks the big questions facing Israel and the Jewish people. For this sixth episode in the new series, we speak with...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Times of Israel Ltd100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CNNLeft
Truth score 421
Left 100%
CNNLeft

The Arab vote could tip the balance of power in Israel. But will it?

Palestinian citizens of Israel – roughly 20% of the country’s population – turned out in record numbers at the polls this election. Many said they were driven by an urgent desire to topple Netanyahu’s right-wing coalition. But a...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Warner Bros. Discovery
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Warner Bros. Discovery100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

Israel awaits final results of vote as parties eye deals

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TheweekCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TheweekCenter

Where does Israel stand ahead of its ‘most consequential election’ ever?

Fear and division cast a shadow over polling day

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

euronews (English)CenterRTRight
Truth score 38Factuality: Mixed
Centre 50%Right 50%
euronews (English)Center

Israel election: Netanyahu bloc leads with more than half of votes counted but short of majority

The partial results are likely to change, and several exit polls showed the camps neck-and-neck without a majority.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
State-funded50%
Countries
Russia50%
France50%
Media ownership
Russian Government50%
Alpac Capital50%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score