INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 2 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “News Judge”

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

Man accused in Cornell lawsuit wants Letitia James removed from probe over social media posts

Defense attorneys argue Letitia James' social media posts show pre-existing bias in the reopened Cornell University gang rape criminal investigation. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States60%
Canada20%
India20%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company20%
Comcast20%
Google News20%
HT Media20%
Fox Corporation20%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -78Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 412
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Kochi Crash Case: Judge Gets Anticipatory Bail | Top News Of October 29, 2026

The Kerala High Court has granted anticipatory bail to the judge booked in connection with the Kochi Mercedes crash that killed a 55-year-old street vendor. The judge’s 17-year-old son allegedly drove the car involved in the collision....

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 60%10%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Judge blocks Trump administration's Medicaid work requirement rule forcing proof of medical frailty

Twenty-five states sued the Trump administration in June over the new Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services guidance tied to the 2025 law known as the "One Big Beautiful Bill.". Covered by 8 outlets: 2 lean left, 5 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate70%
Public broadcaster10%
State-funded10%
Private10%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom20%
Canada10%
India10%
Qatar10%
Media ownership
Independent30%
HT Media10%
Walt Disney Company10%
PBS (Nonprofit)10%
Google News10%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media10%
More analysis
Truth score: 83 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -40Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

8%Centre 69%Right 23%
BBC NewsCenter

Russell Brand's wife tells his rape trial he is 'kind and a wonderful father'

Laura Brand tells the jury at his trial she feels "very seen by him" and "I love him very much". Laura Brand, who shares three children with the actor, appeared in the witness box at Southwark Crown Court. Covered by 12 outlets: 8 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 14 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate93%
Public broadcaster7%
Countries
United Kingdom60%
United States20%
Canada13%
Australia7%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Walt Disney Company7%
BBC (UK Government)7%
Comcast7%
Corus Entertainment7%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion19/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 15 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -5Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
NBC NewsLeans left

‘DWTS’ Judge Carrie Ann Inaba Breaks Her Silence Over Jenna Johnson Lift Criticism

Carrie Ann Inaba is speaking out for the first time since a comment about a lift led to the most drama the “Dancing With the Stars” franchise has seen in years. The dancer was suspended for one week for making an "inappropriate" joke...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States33%
United Kingdom33%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 43Factuality: Mixed1
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Judge denies DOJ effort to isolate 20,000 California mail ballots

A federal judge on Wednesday denied the Department of Justice’s bid to force California to set aside mail ballots associated with more than 20,000 suspected noncitizens, rejecting an emergency intervention less than a week before the...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner50%
Breitbart News Network50%
Avg reliability52
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 52 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Judge denies federal request to segregate California ballots, says it would 'wreak havoc' on voting

A federal judge rejected on Wednesday a Trump administration request to stop California from processing the ballots of up to 20,000 people over allegations they are likely noncitizens, warning it would "wreak havoc" on the midterm...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster17%
Private17%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company17%
Comcast17%
Fox Corporation17%
Gannett17%
Operations Holdings17%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenterRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 53
Left 50%Centre 50%
Google NewsCenter

Judge Orders Trump Officials to Outline Election Demands Sent to States

Judge Orders Trump Officials to Outline Election Demands Sent to States The New York Times ‘Why do you need this?’: Appeals court skeptical of pre-election ICE enforcement surge Politico US Justice Department says FBI, ICE agents will...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
2 sources
Truth score 52
Left 50%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Alvin K. Hellerstein, a federal judge who handled Trump, Maduro and 9/11 cases, dies at 92

Alvin K

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
  • Breitbart News Judge Overseeing Nicolas Maduro Drug Trafficking Case Dies at 92

    U.S. District Judge Alvin Hellerstein, who was overseeing the case against Venezuela's deposed socialist dictator Nicolás Maduro in Manhattan, died on Wednesday, Chief Judge Laura Taylor Swain announced.

    Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
Breitbart News Network50%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Judge set to hear arguments over blocking Trump's proposed arch

The Justice Department and a group of veterans are set to face off in court over the fate of President Trump's proposed 250-foot arch.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Prosecutors ask judge to reject Lindsay Clancy defense’s motion to dismiss charges

Prosecutors have asked a judge to reject Lindsey Clancy’s motion to dismiss the charges against her, arguing in a motion that they have the right to seek justice on behalf of her three young children even after a mistrial was declared.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Judge orders 30-year prison sentence for key figure in Minnesota food fraud

A man who played a major role in defrauding a federal food program in Minnesota has been sentenced to 30 years in prison

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 55Factuality: Mixed1
Left 33%Right 67%
Fox NewsRight

'WE DON'T PRE-JUDGE': Vance on administration's handling of Ilhan Omar investigation

Elevated risk

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 lean right.

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group33%
Independent33%
Fox Corporation33%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 15 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Hunter Biden laptop issue resurfaces as judge scolds prosecutors over case against ex-FBI officials

A federal judge has scolded the Justice Department for its unorthodox handling of a criminal case against two former FBI officials accused of making false statements to Congress about their participation in and knowledge of...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
Operations Holdings50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

DOJ issues subpoenas in Alaska Senate race as governor launches separate investigation

The Justice Department has begun issuing a new wave of subpoenas stemming from an ongoing criminal investigation into Alaska's U.S. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Google News20%
Paramount Global20%
Salem Media Group20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 73 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%Centre 43%Right 14%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Justice Department announces Trump plans for golf course are in the works, course will close Nov. 15

The Justice Department has filed notice that President Donald Trump’s announcements that there are plans for renovating the East Potomac Golf Course and there are plans to close the park beginning Nov. The National Links Trust, the...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Private29%
Countries
United States86%
India14%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company14%
HT Media14%
IAC14%
Nexstar Media Group14%
Washington Examiner14%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 77 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 661
Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

James Comey’s team in court seeking to toss out third DOJ case against longtime Trump foe

Attorneys for the former FBI director contend the third case isn’t valid on its face because it wasn’t presented to a federal grand jury within the statute of limitations. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group33%
Salem Media Group33%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 66 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 47%Right 20%
BBC NewsCenter

Australian mushroom murderer loses appeal to overturn convictions

Erin Patterson argued her trial was unfair due to seven grounds but three appeal judges dismissed them all. Melanie Lynskey will portray convicted murderer Erin Patterson in the show. Covered by 12 outlets: 3 lean left, 7 are centre, 2...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 17 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster13%
Private13%
Nonprofit trust7%
State-funded7%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
United States20%
Australia13%
Canada13%
Hong Kong7%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Scott Trust7%
Nine Entertainment7%
DMGT7%
Australian Government7%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share7%
Fact / opinion22/0
State media7%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 15 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 25 Risk: 7Sentiment: -27Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 70%Centre 20%10%
The New York TimesLeft

CNN, MS Now and Politico Update Lawsuit Against Trump Over White House Access

Three news outlets have beefed up their legal complaint against the White House over access, saying it is continuing to defy a judge's orders by refusing to let them return to covering President Donald Trump in the Oval Office and on...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private40%
Corporate40%
Public broadcaster10%
State-funded10%
Countries
United States90%
France10%
Media ownership
NY Times Company10%
Independent10%
FRANCE 24 English10%
Bangor Publishing Co.10%
Operations Holdings10%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media10%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 75 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
Global NewsCenter

‘That ’70s Show’ actor Danny Masterson loses appeal of rape conviction

Three California appeals court judges rejected 'That '70s Show' star Danny Masterson's efforts to overturn his two rape convictions, ensuring he will remain behind bars. Danny Masterson has lost his appeal against his rape conviction....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States33%
United Kingdom33%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong33%
Independent33%
Corus Entertainment33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
USA TODAYLeans left

Halle Berry loses custody attempt to ex Olivier Martinez amid abuse allegations

FJLON3/Mega / GC Images Halle Berry is losing her custody battle with her actor ex, Olivier Martinez. The judge overseeing Halle Berry and ex Olivier Martinez's bitter custody case has reached a decision ... Covered by 6 outlets: 2 lean...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States57%
United Kingdom43%
Media ownership
Independent29%
Fox Corporation14%
Google News14%
IAC14%
Gannett14%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -12Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

New Zealand seek answers as India's batting juggernaut rolls on

New Zealand seek answers as India's batting juggernaut rolls on Cricinfo New Zealand go again in daring quest to clip India's batting wings Cricbuzz India vs New Zealand 4th T20I: Sell-out crowd of 40,000 expected at Eden Park Telegraph...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 461
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour full episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Thursday on the News Hour, Republicans seize on a controversy in Alaska’s Senate race, while Democratic surrogates push to rally voters in Georgia. We speak with a retired Israeli general to examine what that nation's election results...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

PBS NewsHourLeans left
Truth score 4610
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

PBS News Hour live episode, Oct. 29, 2026

Watch PBS News for daily, breaking and live news, plus special coverage. We are home to PBS News Hour, ranked the most credible and objective TV news show. Sign up for Here's The Deal with Lisa Desjardins: https://to.pbs.org/41q6E8i...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 9 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

News Analysis: Trump says he's trying to entice Russia to negotiate. It doesn't appear to be working

Trump's break from long-standing tradition in U.S.-Russia relations was real, but it should not have been entirely surprising.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
Indian ExpressLeans left

India News Highlights, 29 October 2026: Priyanka Gandhi inspects Ramlila Maidan ahead of Nov 1 INDIA bloc rally

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group33%
Independent33%
Living Media33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterNewsCenter
Truth score 501
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Congress News Today LIVE | Congress Nagpur | Maharashtra MLC Election | MVA Wins 3 Of 5 MLC Seats

The Congress has sprung a surprise by winning the Nagpur Graduates' MLC seat in Maharashtra, turning the tables on the BJP after being mocked over its poor performance in the recent MLC polls. The Maha Vikas Aghadi (MVA) won three of...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRightRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 51
Left 50%Right 50%
Fox NewsRight

Bari Weiss faced 'significant resistance' from CBS News staffers about Alaska ballot scandal, insiders say

CBS News editor-in-chief Bari Weiss faced resistance among staff at a meeting when talking about the New York Times' report on the Alaska ballot scandal.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRightRedditLeans left
Truth score 50Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Right 50%
Fox NewsRight

Fox News Power Rankings: South Carolina moves to toss-up

South Carolina's Senate race moves to toss-up as new polling shows Graham tied at 48%, and Trump heads to the upstate to boost the GOP senator.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 45
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Morning news brief

Candidates make their final push to voters, Alaska roiled by allegations that Democrats tried to prop up a spoiler candidate, U.S. could resume conflict in Iran after monthslong pause.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score