INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 2 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Missy Mazzoli”

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Truth score 44
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

A Song of Grief and Union in “Lincoln in the Bardo”

Missy Mazzoli’s operatic adaptation of George Saunders’s novel is a charismatic, openhearted work.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Lane Kiffin Gives Brutally Honest Answer About Leaving Ole Miss for LSU

Lane Kiffin had a great run at Ole Miss, but he seems to really enjoy his time at LSU.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

I Miss McFarlane’s Game-Changing Toy Line Movie Maniacs

The iconic toy line that began in 1998 was a game-changer for horror collectible fans.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Prasidh to miss New Zealand ODIs as he recovers from hamstring injury

Prasidh Krishna will play India A's third four-dayer against New Zealand A instead to be ready in time for the Test series against New Zealand

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

GameSpotCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
GameSpotCenter

Don’t Miss This Great New Action Game Inspired By From Software’s Earliest Series

Amid the countless games flooding Steam at all times, a new release this week is not to be missed: Queen's Domain. The action-adventure game from Freshly Baked Games takes more than a little inspiration from the earliest titles made by...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fandom Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fandom Inc.100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Alphabet's first double miss in four years, and Microsoft went the other way

Alphabet and Microsoft reported within hours of each other and the market split them in two. Brian Sozzi walks through what Alphabet did that the street hated: negative free cash flow for a second straight quarter, search below...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
DeadlineCenter

Amazon Shares Fall After Q3 Results Miss Wall Street Forecasts As Big Tech Market Rout Continues

Amazon shares fell as much as 9% in after-market trading Thursday after the tech giant reported third-quarter earnings below Wall Street analysts’ expectations. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News33%
Penske Media Corporation33%
G/O Media33%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
3 sources
Truth score 602
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Wall Street slides as Alphabet revenue miss revives AI capex jitters

Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
CNBC33%
Thomson Reuters33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Intel plunges on a major guidance miss. What went wrong — and how to proceed

Further downside is certainly possible, but selling now won't erase the losses we've taken.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VarietyLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
VarietyLeans left

‘Shaun the Sheep: The Beast of Mossy Bottom’ Director on Why AI Is Not a Threat: ‘There’s a Desire to See the Craft Behind the Finished Product’

“Shaun the Sheep: The Beast of Mossy Bottom” is launching into Italy as the opener of Lucca Comics and Games on the eve of Halloween, which, coincidentally, also happens to be when this third feature in the Aardman Animations’ hit...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Investors Dump Alphabet Stock After Profit Miss, Ad Slowdown and Eye-Watering AI Spending Spree

Alphabet shares drop over 10 per cent as profit misses forecasts, ad growth slows and AI-focused capital spending drives the company into negative free cash flow.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source
Truth score 451
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

We Went Inside Cuba to See Its Messy Economic Transformation

Cuba is in the midst of its worst economic crisis in decades, as escalating U.S. sanctions and a fuel blockade continue to create shortages of food, fuel, and other basic goods. But as the communist government’s state-run institutions...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Bitcoin Price Jumps to $81.5K as Strong US GDP and Steady Inflation Overshadow Alphabet's Q3 Miss

Bitcoin rebounds to an intraday high above $81,500 as strong US GDP and steady inflation data offset pressure from Alphabet's Q3 miss and tech-led equity losses.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Who is on upset alert in Week 9? Connelly breaks down 31 key matchups

Is it Utah's turn to go down? Can Georgia and Ole Miss avoid disaster? Will Ohio State's backup plan work?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
ManchestereveningnewsCenter

Beloved crime series with star-studded cast returns tonight for fifth series

Jean White is back for more mystery solving in this cosy crime drama. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom75%
United States25%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources

Who is covering this

CNBCCenterGoogle NewsCenter
Truth score 52
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Amazon misses on earnings and holds capex steady, adding to AI spending jitters

Amazon reported third-quarter earnings on Thursday after the bell.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 75Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
2 sources

Who is covering this

HellomagazineCenterRTRight
Truth score 35Factuality: Low
Centre 50%Right 50%
HellomagazineCenter

Man charged with involuntary manslaughter over death of royal, 29

Antoine de Massy, 29, a cousin of Prince Albert of Monaco, fell to his death after leaving a nightclub on Sunday

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • RT Ukrainian charged over death of Monaco royal

    A Ukrainian man has been charged in Monaco in connection with the death of Prince Albert’s 29-year-old relative, Antoine de Massy

    Low reliability sourceHigh-risk contentState-funded media
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
State-funded50%
Countries
Russia50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Russian Government50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability42
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 35 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 42 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

ADL-Boundless study finds simple messaging aids American in identifying online antisemitism

The study, entitled “Bridging the Gap: What Young Americans Miss About Online Antisemitism,” was conducted to examine how young adults interact with hateful online content.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
Truth score 531
Centre 50%Right 50%
NewsweekCenter

Raptors Get Devastating Kawhi Leonard Injury Update

Raptors star Kawhi Leonard faces an extended absence as a troubling knee injury update raises concerns about his return.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
  • Toronto Sun Inside The Raptors: How much time will Kawhi Leonard miss?

    On the latest episode of Inside The Raptors, Postmedia’s Rob Wong speaks with Toronto Sun Raptors writer, Ryan Wolstat to talk about the latest on Kawhi Leonard’s knee injury and how long he is expected to be out and...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group50%
Postmedia Network50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Right 40%
NBC NewsLeans left

AI fears hammer Google parent’s stock, erasing $500 billion in value

Alphabet, Google's parent company, lost 13% of its stock value in one day amid AI-related investor concerns. Shares of Google parent company Alphabet sank by as much as 15.8%, on course for the company’s worst single-day drop in...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Comcast40%
Breitbart News Network20%
G/O Media20%
Paramount Global20%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -40Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Mexico Grand Prix: Where to watch the Formula 1 race today, schedule, how to stream and more

The Mexico Grand Prix is on Sunday, here's how to stream this weekend's race at home. Kimi Antonelli will miss Thursday's media day at the Mexico City Grand Prix due to a viral illness ahead of the weekend when he will likely become...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
Canada25%
United States25%
Media ownership
Independent75%
Apollo Global Management25%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Truth score 56
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Abhishek 'pretty much manifested' his 35-ball century

IND vs NZ 4th T20I: Will Vaibhav Suryavanshi miss out on the playing XI if Ishan Kishan returns? Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company33%
Independent33%
Living Media33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeftRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

'Serious denial': Jen Psaki spotlights Trump in retreat as rallies get canceled

Elevated risk

MS NOW’s Jen Psaki said President Donald Trump has canceled two rallies planned for this weekend in competitive states just days before the midterms, and she questioned how effective the events are if he’s calling them off. Psaki...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
The Globe and MailCenter

Jay-Z picks himself to headline the Super Bowl halftime show

The NFL, Apple Music and Roc Nation announced Monday night that Jay-Z will be the featured performer for the halftime festivities on Feb. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Public broadcaster14%
Private14%
Countries
United States71%
Canada29%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong14%
Comcast14%
Paramount Global14%
BuzzFeed Inc.14%
Corus Entertainment14%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 76 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

Arsenal learn Max Dowman red card appeal verdict after controversial Fleetwood red card

Arsenal appealed the red card after Dowman was sent off in the 86th minute of Tuesday's defeat for kicking out in retaliation to a scissor challenge by Harrison Neal, who was shown a yellow card. Covered by 4 outlets: 3 are centre, 1...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent80%
DMGT20%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score