INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Milwaukee-Tampa Bay Fall”

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

TheweekCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TheweekCenter

How will a small-market World Series affect baseball’s future?

The Milwaukee-Tampa Bay Fall Classic could have ripple effects for years to come

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Truth score 44
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

The World Series No One Wanted

A matchup between the Milwaukee Brewers and the Tampa Bay Rays was considered a “nightmare,” a bloodbath of small-ball hermeneutics. But the two old-school, thrifty teams have turned the Fall Classic into a showcase for what money can’t buy.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 56%Right 19%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Brewers bring World Series title to MLB's smallest market

Tap the kegs and break out the bratwurst, the Milwaukee Brewers are World Series champions! The small-ball Milwaukee Brewers, playing in the smallest market in the majors, are World Series champions for the first time. Covered by 14...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 21 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate56%
Private25%
Public broadcaster12%
Nonprofit6%
Countries
United States81%
Australia6%
Canada6%
Taiwan6%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Australian Government8%
Gannett8%
Paramount Global8%
Chicago Public Media8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion26/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 91 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Medium Sources: 16 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 14 Risk: 0Sentiment: 31Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
Truth score 55
Left 50%Centre 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

MLB's 2027 season threatened with lockout looming when labor deal expires Dec. 1

Major League Baseball might face a long pause following the Milwaukee Brewers' first World Series title

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Walt Disney Company50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

Truth score 50
Centre 100% Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding

Not recorded

Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sensationalism: 11 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Whole Foods to open shop in Logan Square, replacing former Family Dollar

<p>It will soon be easier for Logan Square residents who don't own a car to shop for grocery essentials at Whole Foods Market, thanks to a development project that will replace the former Family Dollar at Milwaukee and California...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
Fox NewsRight

Brewers manager Pat Murphy appears to take shot at ‘horses---’ Yankees with ex-player after World Series win

Pat Murphy ripped the Yankees while celebrating the Brewers' World Series victory with Jake Bauers. Pat Murphy Takes a Swipe at the Yankees He reminded Jake Bauers that the Bombers aren’t a good team and that the guys don’t play as a...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
Canada25%
Media ownership
Gannett25%
Fox Corporation25%
Independent25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score