INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Military Prosecution”

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

IDF soldier indicted for allegedly spying for Iran, leaking sensitive military intelligence

The IDF Military Prosecution charged a soldier with providing information to the enemy and maintaining contact with a foreign agent after his arrest in September.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
USA TODAYLeans left

General fired by Hegseth referred for criminal prosecution, Pentagon says

Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News33%
Independent33%
Gannett33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

BrandonsunCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
BrandonsunCenter

Military overstocked on training ammo, has ‘gaps’ in combat munitions, audit says

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

US Military Accused of “Weaponizing” El Niño Against Somali Civilians

This story was originally published by the Guardian and is reproduced here as part of the Climate Desk collaboration. The water was rising rapidly. It had already reached Cayni Ali’s waist. Her home, five meters from the flooded River...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily CallerRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed1
Right 100%
The Daily CallerRight

Chinese Military Reaping Benefits From Ukraine War Without Having To Fire A Single Shot

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

Read the full story here: https://dailycaller.com/2026/10/12/china-ukraine-war/ Become a Daily Caller PATRIOT: https://dailycaller.com/subscribe Visit our website: https://www.dailycaller.com Check out our Twitter: https://goo.gl/fnYe4v...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Daily Caller Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Daily Caller Inc.100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 50%Right 30%
ReutersCenter

Pentagon treating military base freezer malfunctions as suspected cyberattack, officials say

Hackers are suspected of tampering with freezers at six US military commissaries, spoiling food and prompting investigations. The Pentagon is investigating suspected cyber interference after freezer failures at six US military...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate70%
Private30%
Countries
United States60%
India20%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Breitbart News Network10%
IAC10%
Operations Holdings10%
Newsweek Media Group10%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 100%
NPRLeans left

China elevates a military general to the Politburo and seeks to strengthen party discipline

This move comes about a year before President Xi Jinping is expected to secure his fourth five-year term.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
NPR (Nonprofit)50%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
Truth score 431
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

Investment plan reveals military chiefs already banking on massive hike in defence spending

Sky's Deborah Haynes analyses the small print of a major defence investment plan and asks whether the numbers are already out of date following the Chancellor’s pledge to increase the defence budget faster. To get more from Deborah...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Salesforce Buys Startup Building Military Software for War Zones Without Internet

Salesforce has agreed to acquire Rune Technologies, a defence software start-up whose platform helps military teams manage logistics and make decisions when frontline communications are disrupted.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Iran War US Military Death Toll Rises to 23 as Airman’s Death Investigated

Two more US military deaths were added to the Iran war tally, including an airman whose demise remains under investigation.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Ten US military aircraft arrive in Israel as Americans warn of 'short, focused' Iran war - report

According to the report, the aircraft landed at the Ovda and Nevatim IAF air bases, with Nevatim home to several F-35I squadrons.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Map Shows US Military Bases Preparing for Major Power Outages

The Pentagon's FORTRESS initiative has drawn attention to ways the U.S. military is working to strengthen its energy resilience.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

National PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
National PostLeans right

Audit finds military using only half of ammunition purchases

The report comes as the federal government is pouring billions of dollars into national defence

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

euronews (English)Center
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
euronews (English)Center

Egypt’s parliament approves military support for Saudi Arabia amid Houthi attacks

Egypt has approved military help for Saudi Arabia if requested as Houthi attacks threaten the kingdom and Red Sea shipping. The vote comes as Saudi officials hold talks in Iran amid regional efforts to prevent a further escalation of...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 32%Right 28%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Hegseth fires the Pentagon's top military planner even as Trump considers new Iran strikes

Army Lt. Lieutenant General Brett Sylvia was removed as head of strategy, plans and policy on the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Covered by 24 outlets: 10 lean left, 8 are centre, 6 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 37 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate52%
Private28%
State-funded8%
Public broadcaster4%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States68%
India12%
Russia4%
Qatar4%
United Kingdom4%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Nexstar Media Group8%
HT Media8%
RRPR Holding8%
Christian Science Publishing Society8%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion42/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 87 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 25 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 18 Risk: 8Sentiment: -36Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Inside Iran's Secret $2 Billion Military Supply Web Operating Under US' Nose

Key imports through these entities include rocket propellants, heavy-duty launchers

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

German Brigade in Lithuania Will Monitor Military Activity in Russian Exclave Kaliningrad, Belarus

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Chief of the Cyber and Information Domain Service of German Defence forces, Vice Admiral Thomas Daum speaks during Viligant Owl media day in Paluknis air field, Lithuania, on Oct. 28, 2026. (Ints Kalnins/Reuters)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Global NewsCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Global NewsCenter

Canada faces ‘critical gaps’ on military combat ammunition: AG warns

The report found there is a major discrepancy in the supply of munitions for training exercises and munitions to be used in combat.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Corus Entertainment100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

India TodayCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

India's BrahMos test: How to keep military tech safe from enemy eyes

Indias BrahMos test How to keep military tech safe from enemy eyes

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Iran’s hidden web of military agencies is slipping hardware past the US blockade

Iran’s hidden web of military agencies is slipping hardware past the US blockade Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
POLITICOLeans left

Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget

The administration insists it has support for a $1.5 trillion defense budget. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
  • Google News Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget - Politico

    Pentagon plans for death of Trump’s record military budget Politico Inside the breakdown of Trump’s $1.5 trillion Pentagon plan The Washington Post GOP defense hawks break with Trump ahead of the midterms Politico FY...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
  • The Daily Beast Joe Rogan Humiliates Trump Over Bill Maher ‘Break-Up Letter’

    YouTube/ PowerfulJRE Joe Rogan eviscerated President Donald Trump, 80, over what he called Trump’s “break-up letter” to comedian Bill Maher. Maher, 70, roasted Trump’s low approval rating on his show Real Time just...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Axel Springer33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Inside the U.S. Military’s Open-Ended Mission to Keep Gulf Oil Flowing

​The near-daily missions to protect ships have allowed the U.S. to hold the line in a conflict that has dragged on since February and threatened access to the world’s oil supplies.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

‘Significant Gaps’ in Combat Ammo Stockpiles for Canadian Military, Auditor General Finds

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Soldiers of the 41 Canadian Brigade Group prepare for live fire training with a C9 squad automatic weapon at CFB Suffield, Alta., on Oct. 19, 2024. (The Canadian Press/Jeff McIntosh)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Inside India newsletter: New Delhi approves $22 billion in military spending amid China border tensions

American, Israeli, and Russian defense manufacturers are likely to find substantial opportunities in India's expanding defense market

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

Saudis ask Trump to 'give diplomacy a chance' on Iran prior to military option, sources tell 'Post'

According to one regional source who spoke with the Post, during the meetings, the Saudis conveyed a request to Iran that Tehran refrain from targeting key Saudi oil and gas facilities.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

US files lawsuit claiming Google wouldn't give employee new job following military leave

US files lawsuit claiming Google wouldn't give employee new job following military leave Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

Hackers May Have Just Found a Sneaky New Way to Sabotage US Military Bases

Elevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Leaked Files Reveal ICE Liaisons to U.S. Military Commands With Access to Surveillance Tech

ICE has people attached to the U.S. military headquarters in charge of Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, and special operations. They're listed as users of Palantir-provided surveillance systems.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 45Factuality: Mixed
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Japan TimesCenter

With China in mind, Japan eyes more realistic joint military exercises

Defense Minister Shinjiro Koizumi and U.S. Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth made the commitment at a bilateral meeting this week.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States50%
Japan50%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group50%
News2u Holdings50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Getac says its new rugged notebooks offer faster AI-powered processing than ever — and seem to be targeting military and defense customers

Panther Lake, Copilot+ and an Nvidia Blackwell option: here's what Getac's 180 TOPS rugged laptop claim really means.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score