INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Matthew Golden”

Left 25%Centre 75%
ESPNCenter

Follow live: Matthew Golden's TD grab puts Packers up two scores

The Green Bay Packers got an encouraging injury update on WR Matthew Golden before Thursday's clash against the Panthers. The Packers have gotten out to a two-possession lead against the Panthers on Thursday Night Football with a...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group25%
Gannett25%
Apollo Global Management25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 66 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
VarietyLeans left

Matthew Weiner Exits Peacock, 101 Studios Series ‘The Chairman’ Starring Eddie Murphy (EXCLUSIVE)

Matthew Weiner is no longer involved with the drama series “The Chairman” that is currently in development at Peacock, Variety has learned exclusively from sources. The Chairman is getting a new showrunner. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation67%
Google News33%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Matthew Schaefer gifts Islanders morale-boosting win with overtime winner

This was the sort of win to make believers of the Islanders.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Matthew McConaughey's lookalike son Levi, 18, joins him and glamorous wife Camila Alves at starry Airbnb.org Gala in LA… weeks after teen's runway debut

Levi, 18, who made his first appearance on the catwalk modeling at Vogue World: Milan in September, donned a light gray two-piece suit over a white button-up top.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Matthew Perry’s ‘Friends’ Co-Stars Showed Up to His Funeral Together, Walked to the Casket ‘Holding Hands’

Matthew Perry’s sister said his Friends co-stars had a show of solidarity.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

ManchestereveningnewsCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
ManchestereveningnewsCenter

How did Friends icon Matthew Perry die and where is his assistant now as new Netflix series released

The Chandler Bing actor found unresponsive in the hot tub of his Pacific Palisades home in October, 2023

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Matthew Perry’s Sister Says This 1 Thing is Always a Sign From Her Late Brother

Matthew Perry’s sister Mia Perry Bowick said she thinks of this one thing as a sign from her late brother, Matthew — it’s a Batman.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

MenshealthCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
MenshealthCenter

Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson Embrace a Very Real Family Rumor in Apple TV’s Brothers

The new series reunites the True Detective duo for some meta sitcom chaos.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Rams star Matthew Stafford's wife Kelly hits out at NFL over head injuries after bombshell new study leaves WAGs fearing the worst

Kelly, who has been married to the reigning MVP since 2015, called on the NFL to ban turf at stadiums around the league amid rising concerns over brain trauma injuries.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TheweekCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TheweekCenter

The One About Matthew Perry: a ‘thoughtful and genuinely intimate’ portrait

Three-part Netflix documentary about Friends star serves as ‘cautionary tale’ of fame and wealth

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

'The One About Matthew Perry' is a love letter that includes actor's stumbles, director says

Mary Robertson, the director of the Netflix docuseries about Matthew Perry, spoke about the actor's struggles, how his friends relayed his humor and keeping editorial control.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Five-minute Islanders overtime shift nothing new for Matthew Schaefer

For all the fascination with his time on ice, Schaefer himself is almost nonchalant about the subject.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

CNETCenter
Truth score 411
Centre 100%
CNETCenter

Fold-A-Phone FAQ: Why Aren't We Randomizing The Folds?

Although we would love to account for every possible use case, doing so along these lines would have drastically increased the development time and complexity of the project for very little measurable gain. Perhaps we can explore more...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Red Ventures
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Red Ventures100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Truth score 45
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

New book makes fiery claims about Jared Kushner’s finances in Trump’s first term

Kushner threatens to sue, denying allegations that two slush funds were set up to influence his Middle East role A new book containing incendiary claims about Jared Kushner ’s financial dealings during Donald Trump ’s first term has...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source
Truth score 421
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Israel votes: Is Netanyahu's leadership over?

After the October 7 attacks, Benjamin Netanyahu’s prime ministership seemed in ruins. His government repeatedly looked on the verge of collapse. Today, Israelis head to the polls for Israel’s first national election since that harrowing...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
Truth score 60
Left 50%Centre 50%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Late Lyon wicket puts Australia in control of deciding Test

South Africa loses four wickets and has a lead of just 40 runs, as Nathan Lyon claims the crucial wicket of Temba Bavuma in the shadows of stumps on day three in Cape Town.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Nonprofit trust50%
Countries
Australia50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Australian Government50%
Scott Trust50%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

VarietyLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
VarietyLeans left

‘Shaun the Sheep: The Beast of Mossy Bottom’ Director on Why AI Is Not a Threat: ‘There’s a Desire to See the Craft Behind the Finished Product’

“Shaun the Sheep: The Beast of Mossy Bottom” is launching into Italy as the opener of Lucca Comics and Games on the eve of Halloween, which, coincidentally, also happens to be when this third feature in the Aardman Animations’ hit...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Penske Media Corporation100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Jared Kushner Got Secretary of State Fired After Dictator Paid Him Off

Jared Kushner was allegedly paid $50 million by a foreign government to get former Secretary of State Rex Tillerson fired. In the new book Princes and Thieves: Jared Kushner and Mohamed bin Zayed’s Secret Plot to Remake the Middle East...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score