INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Maritime Trade Operations”

Left 29%Centre 43%Right 29%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Oil Prices Rise After Hormuz Tanker Attack, Houthi Claims Stoke Supply Fears

A tanker was also struck by a projectile in the strait on Thursday night. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
State-funded14%
Private14%
Countries
United States57%
India29%
Qatar14%
Media ownership
Independent29%
ABC Media Ltd14%
Paramount Global14%
Qatar Government14%
CNBC14%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share14%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media14%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 14Sentiment: -86Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

India TodayCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

India puts AI-led maritime security at heart of 2028-29 UNSC bid

India puts AIled maritime security at heart of UNSC bid

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Greek PM calls Turkey-Libya maritime deal 'void;' calls for global truce after Black Sea attacks

EXCLUSIVE: Greek PM calls Turkey-Libya maritime deal 'void;' calls for global truce after Black Sea attacks Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterDeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 50
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

India Pins UN Security Council Seat Hope On AI-led Maritime Security Pitch

India is contesting for a non-permanent Council seat with a two-year term starting in 2028

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 25%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Drones strike a container ship off Bulgaria's Black Sea coast and its crew members are rescued

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network25%
Walt Disney Company25%
Thomson Reuters25%
ABC Media Ltd25%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 64 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 25Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score