INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 2 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Lawler's Deputy Chief”

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

MAGA lawmaker's aide accused of running extortion and 'court-fixing' scheme: report

Elevated risk

The top aide of Rep. Mike Lawler (R-NY) has been accused of operating an extortion and "court-fixing" scheme, according to a new lawsuit. The lawsuit, filed in the Southern District of New York, accuses Lawler's Deputy Chief of Staff,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 531
Centre 50%Right 50%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Mike Lawler, two-time New York Congressman, faces tough contest against Democrat Cait Conley in 17th district's midterms race

Republican Congressman Mike Lawler is seeking re-election to represent New York’s 17th Congressional District in the 2026 midterm elections.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Lindsay Clancy's attorney pushes back against 'homicidal ideation' claims made by Patrick Clancy's lawyer

Lindsay Clancy’s attorney Kevin Reddington spoke out after Patrick Clancy’s lawyer claimed that the Massachusetts mom will testify during civil proceedings.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

Man accused in Cornell lawsuit wants Letitia James removed from probe over social media posts

Defense attorneys argue Letitia James' social media posts show pre-existing bias in the reopened Cornell University gang rape criminal investigation. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States60%
Canada20%
India20%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company20%
Comcast20%
Google News20%
HT Media20%
Fox Corporation20%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -78Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The InterceptLeft
Truth score 40
Left 100%
The InterceptLeft

The Elon Musk Funder Trying to Sway the Race for LA’s Top Lawyer

The leading candidate for LA city attorney has the backing of the local DSA and vows to regulate Big Tech. Tech investors are spending millions against her.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: First Look Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
First Look Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Trump-Voting Immigration Lawyer Couldn't Stop Cousin's Deportation: 'This Isn't What I Voted For'

Trump-voting lawyer Ismael Labrador questions the immigration crackdown after his cousin's deportation, as ICE arrests fuel anxiety among Cuban-American families.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Coles sacked a worker for grabbing a shoplifter. As a lawyer, here’s why it was the right call

When I worked at a suburban Woolworths I saw outrageous theft. The store managers would tackle thieves to the ground in the car park.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeftRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Get Commentary on the Day’s Biggest Headlines with the Daily Beast on Substack

Photo Illustration by Elizabeth Brockway/The Daily Beast/Getty/Reuters The Daily Beast is now bringing you even closer to the news that matters on Substack . Twice a day, the Daily Beast on Substack delivers the eight stories you need...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 7 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

Elizabeth Holmes Told TODAY in 2016 She Had ‘No Doubt’ Her Company Would Survive

Elizabeth Holmes spoke with TODAY in 2016 amid accusations that her Theranos technology was faulty. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong20%
News Corp20%
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Gannett20%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 75 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
AxiosCenter

DOJ fails to indict Cassidy Hutchinson, a key Jan. 6 witness

The Justice Department failed to secure an indictment against Cassidy Hutchinson , a former White House aide who testified about President Trump's actions on Jan. The Trump administration’s attempt to prosecute former White House aide...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private80%
Corporate20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axios20%
Win McCormack20%
IAC20%
RealClearPolitics20%
Raw Story20%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The NationNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
The NationNot rated

Will the Progressive Insurgency in NY-17 Oust MAGA Loyalist Mike Lawler?

Joan Walsh Local progressive groups have turned out a huge ground game to support Democratic nominee Cait Conley, despite her centrist leanings.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: The Nation Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
The Nation Company100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 14 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 382
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

RAF14 Full Episode | Fox Nation

Watch the full episode of RAF14 as the league brought the stacked card to Las Vegas! In the main event, Arman Tsarukyan faces Dillon Danis for the RAF Middleweight Crossover Championship. In the co-main event, Khamzat Chimaev takes on...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Truth score 16Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Texas Federal Judge Told Lawyer He Was Intimidated By "Black Excellence" In Light Of His "White Mediocrity"

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Texas Federal Judge Told Lawyer He Was Intimidated By "Black Excellence" In Light Of His "White Mediocrity" A federal judge in Dallas told a Latino lawyer he was "very intimidated for some reason, Mr. Young, with Black excellence, in...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 16 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Ex-Trump Lawyer Has A Dire Prediction For What Comes After Election Day

Ty Cobb summed up the Trump administration’s strategy for the 2026 midterm elections.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Man charged with threatening to kill Carney will plead guilty, lawyer says

A 45-year-old man has pleaded guilty to the murder of a woman in south Oxfordshire. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Independent75%
Woodbridge Company25%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Pakistan court jails prominent rights couple for 10 years, family says

Pakistan court jails prominent rights couple for 10 years, family says Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
India50%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score