INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “King Felipe”

Health
2 sources
Truth score 461
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Spain's King Felipe VI and Queen Letizia visit injured in train crash at Toledo hospital

State-funded media

King Felipe VI and Queen Letizia arrived at Toledo University Hospital on Thursday to visit those injured in the train accident in Urda – in which at least 69 people died – who are being treated at this hospital, 15 of whom are in the...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded50%
Corporate50%
Countries
France50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media50%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
8 sources

Who is covering this

Truth score 78Missed by the right3
Left 50%Centre 50% Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding

Not recorded

Countries
United States38%
United Kingdom38%
France12%
Qatar12%
Media ownership
Gannett12%
Alpac Capital12%
Scott Trust12%
AP (Cooperative)12%
Comcast12%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/0
State media12%
More analysis
Truth score: 78 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
ABC News (US)Leans left

King Charles III arrives in Guyana as part of official nine-day Caribbean trip

The King was welcomed to Guyana by its President Mohamed Irfaan Ali after arriving from the Bahamas. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
Canada40%
United States20%
Media ownership
Independent60%
Comcast20%
Walt Disney Company20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 73 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
euronews (English)Center

Bahamas: King Charles III dances with locals during Caribbean visit

King Charles III showed off his dance moves during a colourful Junkanoo street parade in Nassau, the capital of the Bahamas, on Wednesday, 28 October, as part of his first Caribbean tour since becoming monarch. King Charles III busted...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: CorporateOwner: Alpac Capital
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
France25%
United States25%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital25%
Independent25%
Gannett25%
Comcast25%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
2 sources
Truth score 531
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

King tides inundate streets and flood homes and businesses along both US coasts

King tides have inundated parts of both U.S. coasts

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
Paramount Global50%
Avg reliability81
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 81 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 55
Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

King Charles III can't escape Britain's role in slavery as he tours Caribbean nations

Facing demands that Britain apologize and pay reparations, palace officials say Charles will reiterate previous comments that slavery was an "atrocity that forever stains our history," while stopping short of an apology.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
PBS (Nonprofit)50%
Paramount Global50%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Truth score 37
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

'I worked on Buckingham Palace - King Charles had a weird chat with me after discovery'

The comedian, previously a tradesman, recalled his "weird" conversation with King Charles after telling the monarch about his past work at Buckingham Palace

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

King Charles hands independent Cotswolds soap business prestigious award

The independent Cotswolds soap business has grown into a multi-million pound company and now has been rewarded for its sustainability work.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Heir force one! King Charles shares rare glimpse onboard luxurious government private jet - which costs £2,000 per hour to run

The Monarch, 77, landed in Nassau, the Bahamas, on October 27 to begin his nine-day trip across the region.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

VRC Derby runner King Snitz takes a dip

The things you do in preparation for a big race - taking an early morning dip at Warrnambool's Lady Bay. Trainer Shane Jackson's VRC Derby hopeful King Snitz embraces the challenge behind a row boat on Wednesday, October 28. Video: Nicole Cleary

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

StandardCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
StandardCenter

King’s visit to the Bahamas hailed as ‘strong diplomatic success’

Charles boarded a plane at the end of the visit to head to his next stop in Guyana.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

IbtimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
IbtimesCenter

Queen Camilla's Fear of Flying Is Back in Focus as King Charles Makes Solo Caribbean Tour Stops

King Charles has begun a planned solo visit to the Bahamas and Guyana, with Queen Camilla due to join him in Antigua and Barbuda for the tour's final engagements.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources
Truth score 461
Left 50%Right 50%
CBC NewsLeans left

'Crypto King' Aiden Pleterski found guilty of fraud at Toronto jury trial

Aiden Pleterski, the self-described 'Crypto King,' was found guilty of fraud over $5,000 by the jury at his Toronto trial Thursday morning. Pleterski will be under house arrest as he awaits sentencing. His parents, who were in court for...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Private50%
Countries
United States50%
Canada50%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group50%
Canadian Government50%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

From King Edward III To Neha Bora, A 1361 Law Lives On In 'Peace Bonds': NDTV Explains

Edward III of England enacted the Justice of Peace Act, which evolved over seven centuries.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

NewscientistCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
NewscientistCenter

The King’s Observatory could be yours for the low, low price of £18 million

The King's Observatory in London, built on the orders of King George III so he could watch the 1769 transit of Venus, is up for sale. Feedback is interested – but not sure if our bank balance will stretch to the asking price

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Mets, Michael King Have Unfinished Business This Offseason

With Major League Baseball’s free agents able to sign with new teams beginning Monday, the New York Mets have another opportunity to pursue a familiar rotation target. Right-hander Michael King elected free agency Thursday after...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Pitcher Michael King opts out of contract, $61 million with Padres for free agency

King was 10th among National League starting pitchers with a 3.21 ERA and allowed 1 run in 14 innings versus the World Series champion Brewers during the NLDS.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 411
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Israel's Possible King Makers | Bolsonaro's Controversial Exit

With the Joint List at 12 seats and the Ra'am Party at 7 seats, the Arab parties are collectively projected to win 19 seats. This has strengthened their political weight, making them difficult to ignore in coalition negotiations....

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BollywoodhungamaNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
BollywoodhungamaNot rated

Siddharth Anand drops another cryptic post about Shah Rukh Khan starrer King at midnight; is a birthday surprise coming?

Filmmaker Siddharth Anand has once again sparked curiosity among Shah Rukh Khan fans with a cryptic midnight post about KING. Following his earlier one-word tweet, “It’s”, the director has now shared another intriguing message that...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 7 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

USA TODAYLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
USA TODAYLeans left

'Georgia will bow to no king.' Obama, Ossoff, Bottoms rally together

'Georgia will bow to no king.' Obama, Ossoff, Bottoms rally together USA Today

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Gannett100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Rock Paper ShotgunNot rated

Queen's Domain is a brilliant King's Field-alike RPG that forces you to walk so you can learn to fly

FromSoftware's elderly King's Field games aren't really celebrated for their feeling of agility. They are glorious first-person trudgefests, a treacle-thick waltz of swinging and spellcraft, with players wobbling in and out of attack...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

ARTHUR HERMAN: Musk and others prove that this election cash is king. Will it be enough?

Elevated risk

SpaceX CEO Elon Musk has given over $445 million to Republican causes this cycle, including an estimated $189 million for Ken Paxton in Texas.

Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 22 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Manatee rescued after being stranded in Florida ditch due to king tides

Marine animals can sometimes end up in shallow waterways once flooding has receded

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Chicago judge says she was a victim of convicted extortionist who posed as cocaine king Pablo Escobar's son

<p>A Cook County judge who presides over domestic violence cases says she was a victim of a convicted felon who posed as the son of a Colombian drug lord.</p><p>Jeanne Wrenn is among at least three influential women with whom Jawad...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BollywoodhungamaNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
BollywoodhungamaNot rated

Shah Rukh Khan and Kareena Kapoor Khan to recreate 'Chammak Challo'-style energy for King song: Report

Kareena Kapoor Khan is reportedly set to reunite with Shah Rukh Khan for a special dance number in the upcoming film King. The song is expected to be shot in Mumbai from October 27, with choreographer Vaibhavi Merchant overseeing the...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 361
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

CAUGHT ON CAMERA: Manatee stuck in ditch rescued, returned to river after king tides

Elevated risk

A manatee found in a shallow ditch was rescued on Oct. 27, 2026 in Indian River County, Florida. A team with the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and the Indian River County Sheriffs Office worked together to remove the...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 28 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

StandardCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
StandardCenter

Phil Collins, Paul McCartney and Elton John donate items for King’s Trust sale

Sir Brian May, Roger Taylor, Al Pacino and George Clooney are also among the famous faces taking part in the auction.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

In 1793, Captain Vancouver gifted cattle to Hawaii’s king; decades later, feral herds tore through crops and altered native island ecosystems

A 1793 cattle gift to Hawaii’s king was left to roam free. Decades later, the herds were damaging crops and forests, and vaqueros arrived to control them.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

GameSpotCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
GameSpotCenter

Why You Should Play Queen’s Domain

This King's Field inspired action adventure stands on its own as a great game that's gonna end up on some game of the year lists.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fandom Inc.
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fandom Inc.100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources

Who is covering this

TIMELeans leftNew York PostRight
Truth score 55
Left 50%Right 50%
TIMELeans left

What’s Spooking the Stars This Halloween Season

Classic horror films, social media, and the future are among the biggest frights named on the TIME100 Next Gala red carpet.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Marc Benioff
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Marc Benioff50%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score