INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Justice Minister Sean Fraser”

Left 25%Centre 50%Right 25%
CBC NewsLeans left

Auditor general takes questions after delivering 9 reports

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: CanadaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Canadian Government
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Public broadcaster25%
Private25%
Countries
Canada75%
United States25%
Media ownership
Independent25%
Canadian Government25%
Corus Entertainment25%
Epoch Media Group25%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 25Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources

Who is covering this

NDTVCenterIndia TodayCenter
Truth score 512
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

Kochi Case: Kerala Home Minister Questions Police Handling Of Complaint #short #viral #hitandruncase

In an exclusive interview, Kerala Home Minister Ramesh Chennithala addressed the investigation and alleged lapses in the fatal Kochi hit-and-run incident involving a judge's minor son driving a luxury car. Chennithala highlighted...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media50%
RRPR Holding50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
Indian ExpressLeans left

2 who broke out of Tamil Nadu jail still at large; prison overhaul could be next

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 412
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Kochi Crash Case: Judge Gets Anticipatory Bail | Top News Of October 29, 2026

The Kerala High Court has granted anticipatory bail to the judge booked in connection with the Kochi Mercedes crash that killed a 55-year-old street vendor. The judge’s 17-year-old son allegedly drove the car involved in the collision....

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

Justice Department pushes to keep Ilhan Omar search warrant under seal for now

Barack Obama's DHS and FBI investigated Ilhan Omar's alleged marriage fraud in 2016, finding evidence it was fraudulent, The New York Times reports. On this full episode of LARRY with Larry O’Connor, the New York Times drops a BOMBSHELL...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate90%
Private10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
India10%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group20%
Nexstar Media Group10%
Fox Corporation10%
Google News10%
ABC Media Ltd10%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion13/2
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 10 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 10Sentiment: -27Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 62%Centre 25%12%
NPRLeans left

Justice Department issues subpoenas to California election workers

Grand jury subpoenas sent to election workers in Los Angeles come amid escalating tensions between the Trump administration and California election officials over the state's voter rolls. DOJ issues grand jury subpoenas to local...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Private25%
Public broadcaster12%
Countries
United States88%
Canada12%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.12%
Independent12%
Walt Disney Company12%
Paramount Global12%
Washington Examiner12%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 81 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -30Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 43%Centre 43%Right 14%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Justice Department announces Trump plans for golf course are in the works, course will close Nov. 15

The Justice Department has filed notice that President Donald Trump’s announcements that there are plans for renovating the East Potomac Golf Course and there are plans to close the park beginning Nov. The National Links Trust, the...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
Private29%
Countries
United States86%
India14%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company14%
HT Media14%
IAC14%
Nexstar Media Group14%
Washington Examiner14%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 77 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Right 40%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump's Justice Department pushes a spate of politically sensitive cases as midterm elections near

Defense lawyers and Democrats say a blitz of headline-making actions and cases is no coincidence and reeks of politics — in both the timing and the targets. A crucial and contentious midterm election arrives next week, and President...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
Private40%
Public broadcaster20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company20%
Operations Holdings20%
PBS (Nonprofit)20%
Raw Story20%
News Corp20%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

NewsCenterRolling StoneNot rated
Truth score 48
Centre 100%
Rolling StoneNot rated

Justice Preview ‘Grand Theft Auto 6’ Score With New Song ‘Pusher’

The French duo debut their collaboration with the DJ Gesaffelstein

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Penske Media Corporation
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Penske Media Corporation50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Justice Dept. Declines to Unseal Warrant for Search of Ilhan Omar’s Home

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/millimeter_peepee [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DW NewsCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
DW NewsCenter

Justice for Maya women in Guatemala, girls back in school in India, restored land in Mali: The UN has named its 2026 SDG Action Award winners

Champions of indigenous women's rights in Guatemala, girls' education in India, and restored farmland in Mali all featured among the winners of UN's SDG Action Awards.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: GermanyFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: German Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Germany100%
Media ownership
German Government100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

Justice Department appeals ruling allowing California to count disputed ballots

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Truth score 45
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Warning the International Court of Justice

ICJ judge Yuji Iwasawa’s jaunt to New York belies the danger he’s courting.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

HAMMER: Two visions for justice and the rule of law

When it comes to the lawfare of the past, we can hope justice and accountability come soon.

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Scales of Justice: 11 latest cases from magistrates' court

The 11 latest court cases from Oxfordshire cases in Magistrates' Court:

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Los Angeles TimesLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

Chabria: California votes. Trump's Justice Department panics

Lawyers for the Justice Department managed to get a three-judge panel to convene a rare emergency hearing on Sunday.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterZero HedgeRight
Truth score 44Factuality: Mixed
Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

FBI, ICE won’t contribute to poll monitoring: Justice Department

The Justice Department said Wednesday that agents and employees from the FBI and Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) will not serve as poll monitors in the upcoming midterm elections. The department said in a court filing that...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
  • Zero Hedge FBI, ICE Agents Won't Monitor Polls During Midterms: Filing

    FBI, ICE Agents Won't Monitor Polls During Midterms: Filing Authored by Zachary Stieber via The Epoch Times , FBI and Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) employees will not monitor voting locations during the...

    Low reliability sourceElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd50%
Nexstar Media Group50%
Avg reliability54
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 54 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Judge denies federal request to segregate California ballots, says it would 'wreak havoc' on voting

A federal judge rejected on Wednesday a Trump administration request to stop California from processing the ballots of up to 20,000 people over allegations they are likely noncitizens, warning it would "wreak havoc" on the midterm...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Public broadcaster17%
Private17%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company17%
Comcast17%
Fox Corporation17%
Gannett17%
Operations Holdings17%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 72 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

DOJ issues subpoenas in Alaska Senate race as governor launches separate investigation

The Justice Department has begun issuing a new wave of subpoenas stemming from an ongoing criminal investigation into Alaska's U.S. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Google News20%
Paramount Global20%
Salem Media Group20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 73 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

DOJ vets say politically charged moves close to election violate norms

Former DOJ officials say Attorney General Todd Blanche's Justice Department has entered uncharted waters in ways that could influence politics. Attorney General Todd Blanche's Justice Department keeps tipping its hand that something is...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack33%
Paramount Global33%
Raw Story33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 67%
The HillCenter

Washington state secretary of state fires back at DOJ over noncitizen voter claim: ‘Profoundly disappointing’

Washington Secretary of State Steve Hobbs told two federal prosecutors that "many" U.S. Washington Secretary of State Steve Hobbs shot back at the Justice Department (DOJ) for asking him to order his election officials to set aside...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global33%
Google News33%
Nexstar Media Group33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 63 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Trump Administration, States Harden Battle Lines Ahead of Election Day

Voting standoffs are growing amid high levels of distrust between federal and state officials.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 43Factuality: Mixed1
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Judge denies DOJ effort to isolate 20,000 California mail ballots

A federal judge on Wednesday denied the Department of Justice’s bid to force California to set aside mail ballots associated with more than 20,000 suspected noncitizens, rejecting an emergency intervention less than a week before the...

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner50%
Breitbart News Network50%
Avg reliability52
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 52 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
2 sources
Truth score 43Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

DOJ charges 18 noncitizens in North Carolina for illegal voting in 2024 election

The Justice Department announced charges Thursday against 18 more noncitizens accused of illegally voting in North Carolina’s 2024 election, bringing the number charged statewide this year to 30 as federal officials warn against...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner50%
Breitbart News Network50%
Avg reliability52
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 52 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

Fired General Admits to Leaks; DOJ Announces Investigation

Elevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

Who Ya Gonna Scam? DOJ's Operation Ghostbusters Nails Another GIGANTIC Immigrant Fraud Scheme

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Truth score 42
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Warren asks DOJ to investigate Bank of America over money laundering violations

Democratic Sen. Elizabeth Warren (D-Mass.) on Thursday urged the Department of Justice (DOJ) to launch a criminal investigation into Bank of America for its violations of anti-money laundering laws. In a letter to Attorney General Todd...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Election law expert on 2 Dan Sullivans in Alaska, DOJ bid to force California to set aside ballots

Alaska's Republican governor is calling for an investigation into an alleged ballot-stacking scheme by putting two Dan Sullivans on the ticket. CBS News' Taurean Small reports, and election expert and contributor David Becker joins to discuss.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

‘In a flash, money vanishes overseas…': DOJ uncovers massive ‘Ghost Student’ identity theft scheme

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Truth score 42
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Pretti family: DOJ refusing to turn over evidence

The parents of Alex Pretti, the Minneapolis nurse who was shot and killed by federal immigration agents earlier this year, accused the Department of Justice (DOJ) of protecting those responsible for his death and refusing to provide...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score