INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 2 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Iran's Revolutionary Guards Navy”

Centre 75%Right 25%
NDTVCenter

4 Oil Tankers On Fire After Hitting Mines In Hormuz, Say Iran Guards

Iran Revolutionary Guards said that the vessels had disregarded their warnings. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
India50%
Australia25%
Israel25%
Media ownership
Independent50%
RRPR Holding25%
Jerusalem Post Group25%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 64 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 43%Right 29%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Oil Prices Rise After Hormuz Tanker Attack, Houthi Claims Stoke Supply Fears

A tanker was also struck by a projectile in the strait on Thursday night. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate71%
State-funded14%
Private14%
Countries
United States57%
India29%
Qatar14%
Media ownership
Independent29%
ABC Media Ltd14%
Paramount Global14%
Qatar Government14%
CNBC14%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share14%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media14%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 14Sentiment: -86Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 451
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

ASIO's stark warning about how Iran is targeting its critics

First it was a firebombed Jewish business, then a Melbourne synagogue was set alight — now ASIO says journalist Sharri Markson has become the latest target of an Iranian plot. The spy agency is warning that Australia is considered fair...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Iran’s hidden web of military agencies is slipping hardware past the US blockade

Iran’s hidden web of military agencies is slipping hardware past the US blockade Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Inside Iran's Secret $2 Billion Military Supply Web Operating Under US' Nose

Key imports through these entities include rocket propellants, heavy-duty launchers

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 28%Centre 39%Right 33%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 14 outlets: 4 lean left, 5 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 25 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate53%
Private37%
Nonprofit trust5%
State-funded5%
Countries
United States63%
United Kingdom16%
India5%
France5%
Israel5%
Media ownership
Independent21%
Win McCormack7%
Axios7%
News Corp7%
Nexstar Media Group7%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion30/0
State media5%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Medium Sources: 19 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 9 Risk: 0Sentiment: 10Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

SalonLeft
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
SalonLeft

Trump’s Iran war could escalate. Is anyone paying attention?

Elevated risk

With U.S. and Israeli elections days away, the Iran war may be entering a more dangerous phase

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Salon Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salon Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
WIREDLeans left

The Iran War’s Impact on Oil Is Hitting Key Senate Races Hard

Democrats are using the high price of diesel, heating oil, and fertilizer to tie Republicans to President Donald Trump’s unpopular, costly war in Iran. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
Gannett33%
HT Media33%
Condé Nast33%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 62 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Qatar pushes for U.S.-Iran deal under shadow of Trump's threats

Qatari mediators return to Tehran to push for a U.S.-Iran deal as Trump acknowledges outreach, but keeps his threats on the table.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Delegations meet in Tehran amid U.S.-Iran tensions and escalating Houthi attacks

Officials from Saudi Arabia, Pakistan and Turkey try to avert renewed fighting between Iran and Israel and U.S.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
The Daily BeastLeft

Ivanka Trump Torched for Tone-Deaf Getaway Post

A group of senators was briefed on what the next phase of the Trump administration’s war on Iran will look like. Sen. Covered by 5 outlets: 3 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private40%
Countries
United States80%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
IAC20%
Raw Story20%
Win McCormack20%
Salem Media Group20%
Independent20%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -71Sensationalism: 9 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 75%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Inflation heats up again, days before midterm elections

Rising gas prices drove much of the inflation increase as renewed violence in the Middle East has kept oil prices above $100 a barrel, up from below $70 before the Iran war. Oil prices declined Thursday as prospects of renewed peace...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Public broadcaster25%
Countries
United States50%
France25%
India25%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital25%
HT Media25%
PBS (Nonprofit)25%
CNBC25%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

NDTVCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
NDTVCenter

Iran Gets JD Vance's Letter To Revive Peace Talks, Yet To Respond: Report

Iran insists that US meet seven conditions it has set for reopening the strait. (Representational)

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: RRPR Holding
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
RRPR Holding100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 56
Centre 50%Right 50%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

U.S. Warns Gulf of Possible Short, Intense Renewal of Iran War After Midterms

There are new signs that the American and Israeli militaries are preparing a potential wave of strikes to muscle Tehran to the negotiating table.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
India50%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Iran War US Military Death Toll Rises to 23 as Airman’s Death Investigated

Two more US military deaths were added to the Iran war tally, including an airman whose demise remains under investigation.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

How Lebanon’s civil war shaped America’s rivalry with Iran

A new book argues a murder in 1984 can help you understand the Middle East today

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

U.S. warns allies of renewed strikes on Iran after midterm elections, sources say

Trump has repeatedly said he is weighing new military action once the critical elections are over

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Foreign PolicyCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
Foreign PolicyCenter

A New War on Iran Would Deal a Death Blow to U.S. Leadership in the Mideast

Netanyahu and Trump appear to be planning another round.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Report: Qatar Offers Iran Deal to End War with U.S.

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

Mediators from Qatar reportedly presented Iran with a draft proposal to end its conflict with America and Israel on Sunday, but an Iranian official quickly dismissed the Qatari plan as “unacceptable.”

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 32%Right 28%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Hegseth fires the Pentagon's top military planner even as Trump considers new Iran strikes

Army Lt. Lieutenant General Brett Sylvia was removed as head of strategy, plans and policy on the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Covered by 24 outlets: 10 lean left, 8 are centre, 6 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 37 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate52%
Private28%
State-funded8%
Public broadcaster4%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States68%
India12%
Russia4%
Qatar4%
United Kingdom4%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Nexstar Media Group8%
HT Media8%
RRPR Holding8%
Christian Science Publishing Society8%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion42/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 87 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 25 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 18 Risk: 8Sentiment: -36Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenterIndiaCenter
Truth score 49
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

US forces ready for 'big effort' against Iran within 96 hours of Trump's order: Report

Several current and former US officials expect that Trump could authorise the strikes on Iran before the year ends.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
HT Media50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 49 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source
Truth score 451
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

The ‘Gun Boss’ on U.S. Carrier Preparing for Possible Iran Escalation

WSJ’s Shelby Holliday meets the weapons officer onboard USS George Washington as American forces load munitions ahead of possible fresh military action in the war against Iran. #Iran #MiddleEast #WSJ

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

A War On Iran, A Nightmare For The Gulf? The Bone-Chilling Warning From Tehran's Advisor

“Leave now!” Iranian academic and adviser Seyed Mohammad Marandi has issued a stark warning to the rulers of Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Qatar, Kuwait and Bahrain, claiming their regimes could be “demolished immediately” if Trump launches...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Officials Back Trump’s Claim That Triumphal Arch Is Needed for National Security

Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth and Markwayne Mullin, the homeland security secretary, submitted sworn statements to a federal court regarding the construction project. President Trump’s proposed triumphal arch would be a “generational...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
IAC25%
NY Times Company25%
Nexstar Media Group25%
Independent Digital News25%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 66 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Trump Went to War With Iran. How Do Voters Feel?

GREAT NECK, N.Y.—Most Americans—including many Iranian Americans and Jewish Americans—oppose the war in Iran. But a thriving community of Persian Jews on Long Island are some of the war’s most ardent defenders. WSJ's Michelle Hackman...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States50%
Israel50%
Media ownership
News Corp50%
Jerusalem Post Group50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 40%
WIREDLeans left

Elon Musk’s Ties to Texas Republicans Go Much Deeper Than the Midterms

Elon Musk, the world’s first and only trillionaire, is blowing away records for political donations in the 2026 cycle. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom33%
India17%
Media ownership
Independent67%
BuzzFeed Inc.17%
Condé Nast17%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 38%Right 29%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

What's next for Israel after election produces political gridlock

In Israel, nearly all the votes have been counted in Tuesday's election. A majority of Israelis rejected the government of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, but forming a coalition could require breaking taboos. Covered by 24 outlets:...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 35 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private29%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded8%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States58%
France8%
United Kingdom8%
India8%
Canada4%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company8%
Axios8%
Graham Holdings8%
Times of Israel Ltd8%
Alpac Capital8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion40/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 24 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 7 Risk: 8Sentiment: -2Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 53
Left 50%Centre 50%
The HillCenter

Rove expecting Trump to resume ‘kinetic action’ against Iran after midterms

Republican strategist Karl Rove said Wednesday he expects President Trump will resume U.S. strikes against Iran after the midterm elections are over. Rove made his prediction in an interview with Fox News’s Brian Kilmeade on his series...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 20%Right 60%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Top Admiral Briefs Trump on Iran Attack Options

A White House meeting included a rare in-person briefing by Adm. U.S. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 3 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private60%
Corporate40%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp40%
Breitbart News Network20%
Raw Story20%
Axios20%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
USA TODAYLeans left

General fired by Hegseth referred for criminal prosecution, Pentagon says

Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News33%
Independent33%
Gannett33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -60Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score