INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Investments Commission”

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Corporate watchdog looking into failed Firmus float – as it happened

Appearing before a Senate estimates hearing, Australian Securities and Investments Commission chief Sarah Court sheds some light on the alleged shenanigans behind the great $44 billion float flop.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Mammootty's investments are mostly in things like land

Mammootty exhibits a prudent strategy concerning his financial portfolio, strategically opting for investments in solid assets such as real estate while steering clear of volatile business endeavors. Chartered Accountant Sanil Kumar...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Financial TimesCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Financial TimesCenter

Sovereign wealth funds to be taxed on UK property investments

Change is set to hit countries such as the Gulf states that are big property investors in Britain

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

AI for personal finance: Can you trust artificial intelligence to manage your investments? What investors must know

AI can help investors identify costly funds, idle cash and gaps in financial planning, but it may not replace human judgement. A 1 Finance report says effective financial advice extends beyond investment returns to goal planning,...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

US Fed decides no interest rate hike: Outcome impact on gold prices in India and your investments; experts weigh in

The US Fed has kept interest rates unchanged at 3.75%–4%. What does this mean for gold prices in India? Experts share their outlook for the coming months and 2027, explain the risks for investors, and discuss whether jewellery buyers...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
The New York TimesLeft

Fed Will Hold Fewer Rate-Setting Meetings Starting Next Year

Kevin M. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
  • CNBC ETF Edge: Opportunities in fixed income

    The Federal Reserve has hit the pause button on interest rates. While the Fed stands still, should you start moving? Allspring Global Investments senior portfolio manager Bryant VanCronkhite joins CNBC’s Dominic Chu...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
  • The Wall Street Journal WSJ’s Nick Timiraos on the Key Sentence in the Fed’s Latest Statement

    The Federal Reserve held interest rates steady at its October meeting, a move that was widely expected. Still, WSJ’s chief economics correspondent says there are three key takeaways from the central bank’s decision.

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company33%
News Corp33%
CNBC33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Shrinkflation was the easy part. Now you get your own price

Nancy Tengler, CEO and Chief Investment Officer of Laffer Tengler Investments, watched a flight climb toward $8,000 from a $2,200 start while she kept logging back in. Christine Short, Head of Corporate Event Research at TMX Wall Street...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
IGNCenter

Celeste and TowerFall Developer Explains Why Games Were Abruptly Delisted from Xbox

Celeste and TowerFall have been delisted from Xbox, as the developer has chosen to boycott Microsoft for its involvement and investments with the Israeli government. 'Celeste' and 'Towerfall' have been delisted from Xbox as part of the...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Ziff Davis
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent67%
Vox Media17%
Ziff Davis17%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 64 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
Truth score 431
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

Investment plan reveals military chiefs already banking on massive hike in defence spending

Sky's Deborah Haynes analyses the small print of a major defence investment plan and asks whether the numbers are already out of date following the Chancellor’s pledge to increase the defence budget faster. To get more from Deborah...

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

Biggest investment in curling history fuels Rock League growth plans

An 'eight figure' injection of cash is believed to be the largest in the sport’s history.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

AI investment boom in India: Which sectors beyond IT could benefit from data centres, power and electronics growth?

India’s AI investment boom could create opportunities beyond IT in power, data centres, electronics manufacturing and specialised industries. Axis Mutual Fund highlights the importance of sustainable earnings growth, cash flows and...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

China’s investment in transport infrastructure has peaked

Has it built too many expressways and high-speed rail lines?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Coinbase returns to profit as crypto investment gains offset trading weakness

Coinbase returns to profit as crypto investment gains offset trading weakness Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Vedanta lines up USD 25 bn investment over 3 years for organic growth; eyes USD 50 bn revenue

Vedanta Group has announced plans for a USD 25 billion investment to expand its existing businesses significantly. The investment will focus on organic growth in key sectors including aluminium, copper, and oil. Vedanta aims to become a...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

U.S. economy grows at brisk 3.4% pace in third quarter on strong consumer spending and AI investment

Consumer spending rose at a good clip in the third quarter, and business investment was up sharply, reflecting the AI boom. Better than expected, boosted by strength in consumer spending and red-hot business investment. Covered by 5...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network20%
Gannett20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
PBS (Nonprofit)20%
Thomson Reuters20%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 75 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RealClearPoliticsLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

The U.S. Investment Boom Arrives

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
RealClearPolitics100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

MobilesyrupCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
MobilesyrupCenter

Bell to sell nearly 50% stake in towers to Quebec investment firm

Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE) is selling an almost 50 per cent stake in its wireless network for $2.45 billion. Bell is spinning up a new wireless tower infrastructure company called TowerCo to hold the company’s assets, which cover...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Truth score 41
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

Nvidia, Meta deepen AI ties with $3 billion investment deal

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Dem Rep. Walkinshaw: AI, Data Center Investment Boosting GDP, But Families Aren't Benefiting

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

On Thursday’s broadcast of “CNN News Central,” Rep. James Walkinshaw (D-VA) reacted to the GDP report by saying that investment in AI and data centers is boosting GDP, “The question is, are hard-working families seeing the benefits of that? And

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

Google went to Finland for its AI expansion. Now a cleared forest and a police probe threaten to overshadow its $15 billion investment

Google's planned expansion in Finland is facing scrutiny due to alleged environmental violations at a data centre site. Authorities are investigating whether the company breached local laws related to water management. The controversy...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

‘In fake world, people are losing tonnes of money’: SEBI chief Tuhin Kanta Pandey on WhatsApp, Telegram investment scams

SEBI chief Tuhin Kanta Pandey warned against investment scams on WhatsApp and Telegram, saying people are losing money to misleading promises. SEBI has introduced a tool to verify bank accounts, UPI IDs and QR codes linked to regulated...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Healey tells departments to make 1% cuts to fund defence

The reduction in public spending will go towards paying for the Defence Investment Plan.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

No law, no disclosure order: SC rejects Mahua Moitra's AIF, FPI plea

The Supreme Court has refused to instruct the Securities and Exchange Board of India to enforce public disclosure requirements. Trinamool Congress leader Mahua Moitra filed a PIL emphasizing the need for transparency and investor...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 25%Right 75%
National PostLeans right

Frontier AI one of greatest threats to Canadians as Ottawa releases national security strategy

Prime Minister Mark Carney said Thursday his government will invest up to $1.6 billion in Canadian AI company Cohere. Prime Minister Mark Carney announces an investment of up to $1.6 billion in Canadian AI company Cohere, in Montreal on...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
  • Global News Canada to invest $1.6B in Toronto-based AI company 'Cohere'

    Strengthening Canada's digital sovereignty is another focus of the federal government. Prime Minister Mark Carney has announced a $1.6 billion investment in a Canadian artificial intelligence company called 'Cohere'....

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Corus Entertainment
  • Toronto Sun JAY GOLDBERG: Carney must pursue dramatic fiscal policy reform

    Spending under Carney is even anticipated to be higher than spending was under former prime minister Justin Trudeau for much of his tenure.

    Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
  • The Epoch Times Carney Announces $1.6B Government Stake in Toronto-Based AI Company

    Prime Minister Mark Carney announces an investment of up to $1.6 billion in Canadian AI company Cohere, in Montreal on Oct. 29, 2026. (The Canadian Press/Christinne Muschi)

    Low reliability sourceElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
Canada75%
United States25%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network50%
Corus Entertainment25%
Epoch Media Group25%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion5/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 25Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
The GuardianLeft

US economy grows faster than expected but inflation rises to 3.7%

Commerce department data contrasts with sharp deterioration in consumer sentiment as midterms loom The US economy grew faster than expected in the third quarter while inflation accelerated in September, according to new commerce...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
Hong Kong50%
Media ownership
Scott Trust50%
Alibaba Group50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score