INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 3 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Investigation The New York”

Left 62%Centre 25%12%
NPRLeans left

Justice Department issues subpoenas to California election workers

Grand jury subpoenas sent to election workers in Los Angeles come amid escalating tensions between the Trump administration and California election officials over the state's voter rolls. DOJ issues grand jury subpoenas to local...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Private25%
Public broadcaster12%
Countries
United States88%
Canada12%
Media ownership
Bangor Publishing Co.12%
Independent12%
Walt Disney Company12%
Paramount Global12%
Washington Examiner12%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 81 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 0Sentiment: -30Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

DOJ issues subpoenas in Alaska Senate race as governor launches separate investigation

The Justice Department has begun issuing a new wave of subpoenas stemming from an ongoing criminal investigation into Alaska's U.S. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Google News20%
Paramount Global20%
Salem Media Group20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 73 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

Justice Department pushes to keep Ilhan Omar search warrant under seal for now

Barack Obama's DHS and FBI investigated Ilhan Omar's alleged marriage fraud in 2016, finding evidence it was fraudulent, The New York Times reports. On this full episode of LARRY with Larry O’Connor, the New York Times drops a BOMBSHELL...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate90%
Private10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
India10%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group20%
Nexstar Media Group10%
Fox Corporation10%
Google News10%
ABC Media Ltd10%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion13/2
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 10 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 10Sentiment: -27Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Trump Administration Pressures California With Expanded Voter Fraud Investigation

The department has issued grand jury subpoenas to local election officials as part of a widening effort to prove unsubstantiated claims about large numbers of illegal voters in the state.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 36%Right 30%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Trump calls for prosecution of Alaska Senate candidate Peltola over Sullivan name controversy

President Donald Trump called for the criminal prosecution of the Democratic candidate running for Senate in Alaska on Wednesday after revelations that her campaign appeared to be involved in recruiting a candidate with the same name as...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 92 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate59%
Private24%
Public broadcaster9%
Nonprofit6%
Nonprofit trust3%
Countries
United States79%
United Kingdom12%
India6%
Canada3%
Media ownership
Independent19%
Salem Media Group12%
Fox Corporation12%
Reason Foundation6%
Nexstar Media Group6%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion96/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 34 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 5 Risk: 3Sentiment: -14Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 46%Right 25%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Brazil's Flávio Bolsonaro flees to U.S. after election loss

Another member of Brazil's Bolsonaro family has found haven from possible prosecution by fleeing to the U.S., where they have an ally in President Trump. President Trump ensured Flávio Bolsonaro, who lost a presidential election in...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 22 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate58%
Private21%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded8%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States46%
United Kingdom17%
India12%
Russia4%
France4%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Comcast13%
Russian Government7%
Axios7%
Economist Group7%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share4%
Fact / opinion27/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 24 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 8 Risk: 4Sentiment: -22Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Jerusalem PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
The Jerusalem PostLeans right

New York state police to take over future investigations into sexual assault complaints at Cornell

Referring to the Jane Doe allegations as "horrifying," Hochul said: "Survivors should be able to trust the institutions responsible for protecting them. We cannot afford to let them down."

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Jerusalem Post Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel100%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

12%Centre 25%Right 62%
Associated PressCenter

Kamala Harris attends a NAACP event in Atlanta ahead of midterm elections

Kamala Harris urged Democrats to focus on investigations and accountability over impeachment, saying the votes aren't there and the party should focus on getting things done. Covered by 8 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate62%
Private25%
Nonprofit12%
Countries
United States88%
United Kingdom12%
Media ownership
Warner Bros. Discovery12%
ABC Media Ltd12%
AP (Cooperative)12%
Fox Corporation12%
Thomson Reuters12%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share12%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 77 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 67 Risk: 12Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Polymarket Is Investigating Suspicious Bets on Israeli Election

The company said it was looking into hundreds of new accounts that had placed wagers in two markets related to the election on Tuesday.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Israel50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Jerusalem Post Group50%
NY Times Company50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 38%Right 24%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 49 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private17%
Nonprofit7%
Public broadcaster7%
State-funded3%
Countries
United States63%
United Kingdom17%
India10%
Canada3%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent24%
Comcast12%
Fox Corporation12%
Nexstar Media Group6%
RealClearPolitics6%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion54/0
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 30 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 22 Risk: 3Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 28%Centre 39%Right 33%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Vance Reaches Out to Iranian Hard-Liner in Bid to Restart Peace Talks

The vice president sent a letter to Iran’s security chief at President Trump’s direction. U.S. Covered by 14 outlets: 4 lean left, 5 are centre, 5 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
+ 19 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private39%
Nonprofit trust6%
State-funded6%
Countries
United States61%
United Kingdom17%
India6%
France6%
Israel6%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Win McCormack8%
Axios8%
News Corp8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion24/0
State media6%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 18 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 9 Risk: 0Sentiment: 21Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 44%Centre 44%11%
ABC News (US)Leans left

South Carolina police close investigation into Hayden Panettiere's death after coroner's ruling

A South Carolina coroner previously confirmed Panettiere died from an accidental drug overdose that included fentanyl. Police in South Carolina have closed their investigation into the overdose death of actor Hayden Panettiere following...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate82%
Private18%
Countries
United States64%
United Kingdom27%
Canada9%
Media ownership
Independent36%
Paramount Global9%
Walt Disney Company9%
Patrick Soon-Shiong9%
Penske Media Corporation9%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 84 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 60 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

JournaldemontrealCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
JournaldemontrealCenter

The death of Hayden Panettiere declared accidental; the police close its investigation

La mort de l’actrice Hayden Panettiere a été déclarée accidentelle, selon les informations diffusées par la police.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 55Factuality: Mixed1
Left 33%Right 67%
Fox NewsRight

'WE DON'T PRE-JUDGE': Vance on administration's handling of Ilhan Omar investigation

Elevated risk

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 lean right.

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group33%
Independent33%
Fox Corporation33%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 15 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

Finland launches criminal investigation into Google’s clearing of forest for datacentre site

Authorities allege company may have breached Finnish environmental laws by forgoing required impact assessment ‘Pure arrogance’: anger in Finland as Google illegally fells 250,000 trees for datacentre Finnish ⁠police have launched a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
State-funded40%
Nonprofit trust20%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
Qatar20%
United States20%
Russia20%
Media ownership
Scott Trust20%
Thomson Reuters20%
Qatar Government20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
Russian Government20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media40%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 20Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Annie Cannon-Brookes’ paddock-to-plate precinct under investigation

The billionaire’s regenerative farm and hospitality venture in the Southern Highlands is facing questions from council over its development approval.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

Southern Ontario Police Officer Charged in Child Sexual Exploitation Investigation

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

An Ontario Provincial Police logo is seen during a press conference in Barrie, Ont., on April 3, 2019. (The Canadian Press/Nathan Denette)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
The Globe and MailCenter

Man accused in Cornell lawsuit wants Letitia James removed from probe over social media posts

Defense attorneys argue Letitia James' social media posts show pre-existing bias in the reopened Cornell University gang rape criminal investigation. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 3 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States60%
Canada20%
India20%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company20%
Comcast20%
Google News20%
HT Media20%
Fox Corporation20%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -78Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

Thailand revokes naturalised head rabbi’s citizenship over repeated US passport use

Thailand’s government said on Thursday it had revoked the citizenship of a prominent head rabbi who was a naturalised Thai, as the country tightens enforcement of its immigration laws. Rabbi Yosef Chaim Kantor’s Thai citizenship was...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
Hong Kong50%
Israel50%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group50%
Jerusalem Post Group50%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 50%Right 30%
ReutersCenter

Pentagon treating military base freezer malfunctions as suspected cyberattack, officials say

Hackers are suspected of tampering with freezers at six US military commissaries, spoiling food and prompting investigations. The Pentagon is investigating suspected cyber interference after freezer failures at six US military...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate70%
Private30%
Countries
United States60%
India20%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Breitbart News Network10%
IAC10%
Operations Holdings10%
Newsweek Media Group10%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Bolsonaro Lands in Miami After Fleeing Brazil

The defeated presidential candidate faces criminal investigations in his home country, which had canceled his passports. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
Canada33%
United Kingdom33%
United States33%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company33%
Independent Digital News33%
News Corp33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 63 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Binance security breach has $6.3 billion impact in potential record crypto heist

State-funded media

Binance said on Thursday that a security breach had affected an estimated $6.3 billion in assets, potentially making it the biggest cryptocurrency heist on record. Binance, the world's largest crypto exchange, said it was actively...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded40%
Corporate40%
Private20%
Countries
United States20%
Qatar20%
India20%
France20%
Israel20%
Media ownership
CNBC20%
Qatar Government20%
Independent20%
FRANCE 24 English20%
Jerusalem Post Group20%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media40%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 50%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

World’s largest crypto exchange investigating reports of potential hack

Binance said the extent of damages was not known and had not confirmed whether funds had been pilfered Binance, the world’s largest cryptocurrency exchange, said on Thursday it is investigating reports of a potential security issue as...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate64%
Private18%
Nonprofit trust9%
State-funded9%
Countries
United States45%
United Kingdom27%
Russia9%
India9%
Canada9%
Media ownership
Independent27%
Thomson Reuters9%
Russian Government9%
Comcast9%
ABC Media Ltd9%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media9%
More analysis
Truth score: 80 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 20Sentiment: -27Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
AxiosCenter

Binance probes possible $5.7 billion crypto hack, possibly the biggest in history

Crypto exchange Binance is investigating what could be the biggest crypto hack in history as users saw upwards of $5.7 billion in funds drained from wallets Thursday afternoon. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom25%
India25%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Axios25%
Living Media25%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 50%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

DHS cites risk to more than 40,000 personnel in effort to take leaked data offline

The leaked information reportedly includes names, phone numbers and email addresses of personnel across several US security agencies. The Department of Homeland Security asked an Icelandic hosting company to take down data obtained...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
  • CNET The Massive DHS Breach Is Hacktivist Payback for Government Surveillance

    The personal information of more than 41,000 Department of Homeland Security employees was exposed by a hacker group.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Red Ventures
  • CBS News DHS investigating possible breach of employee personal data

    The Department of Homeland Security is investigating after a hacker group claimed to have created a database of employees' personal information. CBS News homeland security correspondent Nicole Sganga reports.

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
  • Fox News Trump calls for Peltola to be PROSECUTED in Alaska ballot scandal

    Fox News Report: The latest news surrounding an alleged ballot scheme in Alaska, a data breach targeting the Department of Homeland Security and more. #fox #media #breakingnews #us #usa #new #news #breaking #foxnews...

    Elevated risk
    Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
  • Breitbart News Hacker Leaks Data of 40,000+ Homeland Security Employees Including ICE Agents

    A hacker going by the name "Department of Peace" has published personal data belonging to more than 40,000 U.S. Department of Homeland Security employees, exposing ICE agents, cybersecurity staff and senior officials...

    Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate70%
Public broadcaster10%
Nonprofit trust10%
Private10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
Germany10%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group10%
German Government10%
Yahoo (Apollo)10%
IAC10%
Thomson Reuters10%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 84 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 25%Right 50%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Sophie Cunningham dishes on what Brittney Griner is really like

Sophie Cunningham and 10-time WNBA All-Star Brittney Griner were teammates on the Phoenix Mercury from 2019 to 2024. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States75%
Canada25%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management25%
Breitbart News Network25%
Patrick Soon-Shiong25%
Postmedia Network25%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Investigation into Rep. Omar is partially focused on sham green-card marriage

According to a former official and a source familiar with the investigation, federal authorities are examining allegations that Minnesota Rep. Ilhan Omar married her brother to obtain a green card. NBC News’ Julia Ainsley breaks down...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left
Truth score 32
Left 100%
Al Jazeera EnglishLeans left

Sudan investigation maps commanders linked to wartime rape

State-funded media

Investigative unit CIR identifies 25 commanders present at five sites during periods of reported sexual violence.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: QatarFunding: State-fundedOwner: Qatar GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Qatar100%
Media ownership
Qatar Government100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Trump launches criminal investigation into claims of illegal voting in California as president tries to stop 'rigged' Democrat midterms wave

Local election officials were handed federal subpoenas demanding documents detailing their 'methods for screening for unlawful voting by aliens.'

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

USA TODAYLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
USA TODAYLeans left

ACLU requests investigation into claim that ICE officer slashed tire

ACLU requests investigation into claim that ICE officer slashed tire USA Today

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Gannett100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score