INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Ilhan Omar's”

Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

Justice Department pushes to keep Ilhan Omar search warrant under seal for now

Barack Obama's DHS and FBI investigated Ilhan Omar's alleged marriage fraud in 2016, finding evidence it was fraudulent, The New York Times reports. On this full episode of LARRY with Larry O’Connor, the New York Times drops a BOMBSHELL...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate90%
Private10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
India10%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group20%
Nexstar Media Group10%
Fox Corporation10%
Google News10%
ABC Media Ltd10%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion13/2
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 10 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 10Sentiment: -27Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
NewsweekCenter

Ilhan Omar's GOP Rival Urges Democrat to 'Release' Files to Prove Innocence

Republican John Nagel urged Rep. Ilhan Omar to release her immigration files as a federal investigation continues.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Nolte: Ilhan Omar’s Alleged ‘Sham Marriage’ Reportedly Open Secret in Somali Community

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

Rep. Ilhan Omar (D-MN) married her brother and the Somali community knew it, a New York Post report alleges.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Nolte: NY Times Admits Obama DOJ Found Evidence of Ilhan Omar’s Suspected ‘Sham Marriage’

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

The New York Times admits the Obama DOJ “found some evidence” Rep. llhan Omar (D-MN) married her brother so he could obtain a green card.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Justice Dept. Declines to Unseal Warrant for Search of Ilhan Omar’s Home

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/millimeter_peepee [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 55Factuality: Mixed1
Left 33%Right 67%
Fox NewsRight

'WE DON'T PRE-JUDGE': Vance on administration's handling of Ilhan Omar investigation

Elevated risk

Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 lean right.

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group33%
Independent33%
Fox Corporation33%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 15 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The NationNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
The NationNot rated

Trump’s Attack on Ilhan Omar Is Just the Beginning

Séamus Malekafzali The attempt to strip Omar of her citizenship is part of a much bigger push for the mass denaturalization of American immigrants.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: The Nation Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
The Nation Company100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Trump Suggests Ilhan Omar, a US Citizen, Doesn’t Have Constitutional Rights - “She goes, ‘I have constitutional rights.’ The arrogance,” Trump said at a rally in Texas.

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/Zipper222222 [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump’s Vile Persecution of Ilhan Omar Is About to Run Into a Wall

Donald Trump’s criminal investigation into Representative Ilhan Omar—which is aimed at stripping her citizenship—is far more than just another attack on a vocal critic. As many have noted, this denaturalization push is an assault on the...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Investigation into Rep. Omar is partially focused on sham green-card marriage

According to a former official and a source familiar with the investigation, federal authorities are examining allegations that Minnesota Rep. Ilhan Omar married her brother to obtain a green card. NBC News’ Julia Ainsley breaks down...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

People Are LOVING Laura Ingraham DRAGGING Ilhan Omar With a DAMNING Deet From Her Mall Trip (WATCH)

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 24 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

MAGA Rep. Won’t Rule Out Deporting Elon Musk and Melania Trump

Florida Representative Randy Fine is all in on Donald Trump’s deportation agenda—even if it compromises citizenship for the president’s inner circle. Fine extended his venom beyond just Minnesota Representative Ilhan Omar while speaking...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

‘Tell Mike Johnson Ilhan won’t be allowed in Congress’: Trump ups ante against Omar over 'fake name'

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
3 sources
Truth score 56
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Abhishek 'pretty much manifested' his 35-ball century

IND vs NZ 4th T20I: Will Vaibhav Suryavanshi miss out on the playing XI if Ishan Kishan returns? Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company33%
Independent33%
Living Media33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

New Zealand hope to salvage series as India brace for Wellington wind

New Zealand won't have Matt Henry and Lockie Ferguson to call upon, while Vaibhav Sooryavanshi should get another go at No. 3 in Ishan Kishan's absence

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score