INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 4 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Holding Out”

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Exclaim Ca All ArticlesNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Exclaim Ca All ArticlesNot rated

Radio Free Alice Pitch Themselves as Gen Z Pulp on 'What's in Between'

"Where have all the good men gone, and where are all the gods?" the late great Bonnie Tyler asks on her 1984 single "Holding Out for a Hero"

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 22%Centre 67%11%
The EconomistCenter

Andy Burnham’s government talks of change, then does nothing

Chancellor John Healey has unveiled the long-anticipated budget, the first for Prime Minister Andy Burnham. John Healey seemed to be in disagreement with Andy Burnham over the impact leaving the EU has had on the UK. Covered by 9...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
+ 7 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private22%
State-funded11%
Countries
United Kingdom78%
United States11%
Qatar11%
Media ownership
Independent44%
Independent Digital News11%
BuzzFeed Inc.11%
Economist Group11%
Qatar Government11%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion12/0
State media11%
More analysis
Truth score: 80 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 9 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 17Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 38%Right 29%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

What's next for Israel after election produces political gridlock

In Israel, nearly all the votes have been counted in Tuesday's election. A majority of Israelis rejected the government of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, but forming a coalition could require breaking taboos. Covered by 24 outlets:...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 35 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private29%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded8%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States58%
France8%
United Kingdom8%
India8%
Canada4%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company8%
Axios8%
Graham Holdings8%
Times of Israel Ltd8%
Alpac Capital8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion40/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 24 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 7 Risk: 8Sentiment: -2Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 60%Centre 20%Right 20%
The New York TimesLeft

Trump Cancels Rallies in Kansas and Iowa This Weekend

President Trump has been holding hours-long rallies for G.O.P. President Donald Trump announced Thursday he is canceling his rallies in Kansas and Iowa this weekend, where he was set to stump for GOP candidates in competitive races,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 7 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private10%
State-funded10%
Countries
United States60%
Canada10%
India10%
Australia10%
Qatar10%
Media ownership
Independent20%
Salem Media Group10%
Google News10%
Gannett10%
NY Times Company10%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion12/0
State media10%
More analysis
Truth score: 82 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 50 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 38%Right 24%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 49 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private17%
Nonprofit7%
Public broadcaster7%
State-funded3%
Countries
United States63%
United Kingdom17%
India10%
Canada3%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent24%
Comcast12%
Fox Corporation12%
Nexstar Media Group6%
RealClearPolitics6%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion54/0
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 30 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 22 Risk: 3Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
Truth score 48
Centre 100%
BrandonsunCenter

Raptors holding opponents to league-low 102.5 points per game early in the season

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

Is Montana Holding the Key to Undoing Citizens United?

In early January, Jeff Mangan, the founder of a small nonprofit called the Transparent Election Initiative, was preparing to launch a ballot initiative to reduce the flow of money into Montana politics when his email inbox pinged with a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

The age of pirates isn't over: Modern-day Somali raiders are hijacking oil tankers, holding sailors hostage and demanding millions in ransom

On April 21, 2026, armed men hijacked the Honour 25, a diesel tanker, in a swift attack. The crew was held hostage on board, with a ransom demanded for their release, which created a tense situation. Somali security forces intervened in...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Why the LG C6 OLED is my TV of the Year, ending Samsung's reign and holding off next-gen RGB TVs

In a field of excellent TVs in 2026, it's LG's mid-range OLED C6 that stands above the rest: here's why

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Matthew Perry’s ‘Friends’ Co-Stars Showed Up to His Funeral Together, Walked to the Casket ‘Holding Hands’

Matthew Perry’s sister said his Friends co-stars had a show of solidarity.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Truth score 16Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

'Low-Hire, Low Fire, Low-Inspire' Economy Rolls On With Jobless Claims Holding Near 60-Year Lows

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

'Low-Hire, Low Fire, Low-Inspire' Economy Rolls On With Jobless Claims Holding Near 60-Year Lows The number of American filing for unemployment benefits for the first time dropped (again) last week to 194k (less than the 198k exp) -...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 16 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

ReutersCenterThe VergeLeans left
Truth score 60
Left 50%Centre 50%
ReutersCenter

Home security firm ADT to be taken private by Thrive Holdings for $7.6 billion

Home security firm ADT to be taken private by Thrive Holdings for $7.6 billion Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
  • The Verge Joshua Kushner’s Thrive Holdings is acquiring ADT for $7.6 billion

    The Joshua Kushner-led Thrive Holdings is acquiring ADT in an all-cash deal valued at $7.6 billion. The deal is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027 and will take ADT private, as reported earlier by...

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Vox Media50%
Thomson Reuters50%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

ANA holdings to fully acquire parent of two midsize airlines

ANA Holdings is exploring the possibility of operating the two airlines under the ANA brand in the medium term.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

Inside Adani Group-Tata Group mega deal: 8 hotels, 2,000 rooms | HCL Taj, Vivanta, Gateway and Ginger brands details

Under the agreement, the hotels will operate under IHCL’s Taj, Vivanta, Gateway and Ginger brands, catering to business, leisure and transit travellers. The partnership envisages Adani Airport Holdings developing the hotels, which will...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source
Truth score 41
Right 100%
South China Morning PostLeans right

CK Asset pauses Hong Kong sales launch at Yuen Long’s Montage development

CK Asset Holdings has suspended sales at its Yuen Long residential project Montage, days before it planned to begin marketing the development’s first homes. The developer confirmed the suspension to the South China Morning Post but...

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: Hong KongFunding: CorporateOwner: Alibaba Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Hong Kong100%
Media ownership
Alibaba Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score