INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Governor Matt Meyer”

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechspotCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TechspotCenter

Congress is questioning Delaware's plan to let AI agents run companies

House Oversight Committee chairman James Comer wrote to Governor Matt Meyer on October 26, requesting documents about the proposed Artificial Intelligence Company, or AIC.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Governor Hochul: Migration Grows New York's State Government

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

Migration helps grow New York's Democrat government, Governor Kathy Hochul told Politico.com.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Indiana governor is urged to let death sentence proceed against man who killed 2 kids in fire

The Indiana Parole Board is recommending that the death penalty remain in place for a man who killed two children in a house fire

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
2 sources
Truth score 52
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Gina Hinojosa’s Texas Governor Campaign Tests Limits of New Rules for Digital Political Ads

Some of the social media posts paid for by Gina Hinojosa’s campaign for Texas governor don’t include a disclosure, despite a state regulation that likely requires it.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
  • Mother Jones It’s the Corruption, Stupid

    A little more than three weeks before Election Day, Gina Hinojosa, the Democratic nominee for governor of Texas, sat back in her chair in a small conference room at a community center in the Houston suburb of...

    Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Nonprofit50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company50%
Foundation for National Progress50%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Travel
1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

Former New Hampshire governor Chris Sununu on airline prices and regulation

Chris Sununu, former governor of New Hampshire, who is now the president of Airlines for America, joins "The Takeout" to discuss the surging cost of flights and the upcoming midterms.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Truth score 42
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

The race for Texas governor will decide control of the House

The upcoming Texas gubernatorial election between incumbent Greg Abbott and challenger Gina Hinojosa will determine if a new congressional map favoring Republicans or one protecting Latino representation becomes law.

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

USA TODAYLeans left
Truth score 421
Left 100%
USA TODAYLeans left

The Ohio governor race is heating up over a controversial attack ad

Senior politics correspondent Arit John explains how an attack ad is adding fuel to a fiery race for governor in Ohio. Read more: https://tinyurl.com/yeytw7bd Sign up for our newsletter for the day's top stories, from

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Gannett
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Gannett100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
NBC NewsLeans left

DOJ issues subpoenas in Alaska Senate race as governor launches separate investigation

The Justice Department has begun issuing a new wave of subpoenas stemming from an ongoing criminal investigation into Alaska's U.S. Covered by 5 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States80%
Canada20%
Media ownership
Comcast20%
Independent20%
Google News20%
Paramount Global20%
Salem Media Group20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 73 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Culture
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

'Corrupt!' Dem governor triggers MAGA meltdown with cabinet member group photo

Elevated risk

MAGA influencers erupted after Gov. Abigail Spanberger (D-VA) shared a photo of cabinet members, with several arguing it had too many Black people to be called “diverse.” Spanberger posted the photo on X Thursday, writing that she was...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 30 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 53Factuality: Mixed
Left 33%Right 67%
NBC NewsLeans left

Sen. Lisa Murkowski endorses Democrat in Alaska governor’s race

The Republican senator endorsed Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins over Trump-backed Bernadette Wilson a week before Election Day. Trump-backed Alaska gubernatorial candidate Bernadette Wilson slammed Sen. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
  • Fox News Trump-backed Alaska candidate blasts 'so-called Republican' Murkowski for endorsing Dem

    Trump-backed Alaska gubernatorial candidate Bernadette Wilson slammed Sen. Lisa Murkowski for endorsing her Democratic opponent, accusing the two of sharing liberal economic policies.

    Elevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
  • Zero Hedge Republican Sen. Murkowski Endorses Democrat For Alaska Governor

    Republican Sen. Murkowski Endorses Democrat For Alaska Governor Authored by Chase Smith via The Epoch Times , Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-Alaska) has endorsed Democrat Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins for Alaska governor , backing...

    Low reliability sourceElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast33%
ABC Media Ltd33%
Fox Corporation33%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share33%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 33Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

KhnCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
KhnCenter

For Californians Drowning in Healthcare Costs, Governor’s Race Offers Few Answers

In California, healthcare costs are rising faster than income and inflation, and 4 in 10 adults in the state say they’re paying down medical debt. With the governor’s race in full swing, it’s still not clear what the candidates would do...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Defense and Security
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Yemen’s besieged Taiz is in famine, governor says, as 13 are killed by Saudi airstrike

Yemen’s besieged Taiz is in famine, governor says, as 13 are killed by Saudi airstrike

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

The Ex-Mayor vs. the Billionaire: The Fiercest Governor’s Race in the South

In a dead-heat contest, GOP’s Rick Jackson is hammering Democrat Keisha Lance Bottoms over Atlanta’s 2020 unrest, while she ties him to President Trump.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

AMA: We're Ohio reporters taking questions on 2026 midterms, from the governor's race to Congress, data centers and more

Mixed reliability

EDIT: And that's a wrap! Thanks everyone for your thoughtful questions! It's been fun, stay tuned for election night coverage here: https://www.cleveland.com/open Hi, r/politics ! We're Jeremy Pelzer, Anna Staver and Sabrina Eaton,...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 55Factuality: Mixed
Left 33%Right 67%
The Daily BeastLeft

Gavin Newsom Makes Bold Prediction About Trump’s Future

YouTube/ Jimmy Kimmel Live California Governor Gavin Newsom is feeling very optimistic about Democrats’ chances in next week’s midterm elections . California Gov. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 lean right.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group33%
IAC33%
Breitbart News Network33%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 55 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Jimmy Kimmel Calls Sarah Palin Transgender in Rant Bashing Trump's Stump Speech

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

ABC's left-wing late-night TV host Jimmy Kimmel suggested that former Alaska Governor Sarah Palin (R) is transgender while attacking President Donald Trump during Wednesday's episode of "Jimmy Kimmel Live!."

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 40%Right 27%
The GuardianLeft

Vivek Ramaswamy discontinues attack ad that prompted wave of revulsion

Republicans fear that Vivek Ramaswamy 's explosive attack ad featuring his opponent's estranged mother could cost them the Ohio governor's race, based on new internal polling that shows him falling further behind, Axios has learned....

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 14 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private20%
Nonprofit trust7%
Nonprofit7%
Countries
United States73%
United Kingdom20%
India7%
Media ownership
Win McCormack8%
Reason Foundation8%
Axios8%
IAC8%
Gannett8%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion19/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 15 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 11 Risk: 0Sentiment: -58Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Epoch TimesRight
Truth score 17Factuality: Low
Right 100%
The Epoch TimesRight

6 Takeaways From the Bank of Canada’s Rate Announcement and Economic Update

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Senior Deputy Governor Carolyn Rogers looks on as Bank of Canada Governor Tiff Macklem responds to a question during a news conference in Ottawa on Oct. 28, 2026. (The Canadian Press/Adrian Wyld)

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Epoch Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Epoch Media Group100%
Avg reliability35
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 17 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 35 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
The HillCenter

Hochul says Trump rallies are ‘poisoning’ Nicki Minaj’s mind

New York Gov. Rapper Nicki Minaj has excoriated New York Gov. Covered by 6 outlets: 2 lean left, 2 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States83%
United Kingdom17%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group17%
Breitbart News Network17%
BuzzFeed Inc.17%
Independent17%
Operations Holdings17%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -17Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
CBS NewsLeans left

Botched executions came after changes to state protocol

J. Christa Pike survived two lethal injections ... Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation25%
IAC25%
DMGT25%
Paramount Global25%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 64 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score