INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “FBI”

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

FBI leads action to shut down Virtualine bulletproof service linked to major cybercrime activity

Virtualine was hosting illegal forums and helping launder stolen cryptocurrency.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 75%Right 25%
The Globe and MailCenter

Ex-FBI chief James Comey charged by Trump administration for third time

Former FBI Director James Comey is facing new federal charges, according to a charging document made public Monday. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private25%
State-funded25%
Countries
Canada25%
United States25%
Russia25%
India25%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company25%
Axios25%
Russian Government25%
Independent25%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media25%
More analysis
Truth score: 57 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 25Sentiment: -75Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 45Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

FBI Agents Reveal Nightmare Election Day Fear

Tom Williams / CQ-Roll Call, Inc via Getty Imag FBI agents fear they could be ordered to seize ballots and voting machines on Election Day, potentially throwing the midterms into chaos, according to a new report. Current and former...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability58
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 58 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans leftRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 49
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

U.S. Attorney Jeanine Pirro’s team acknowledged screwup in case against former FBI officials

WASHINGTON — A top aide to U.S.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast50%
Raw Story50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 49 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterZero HedgeRight
Truth score 44Factuality: Mixed
Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

FBI, ICE won’t contribute to poll monitoring: Justice Department

The Justice Department said Wednesday that agents and employees from the FBI and Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) will not serve as poll monitors in the upcoming midterm elections. The department said in a court filing that...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
  • Zero Hedge FBI, ICE Agents Won't Monitor Polls During Midterms: Filing

    FBI, ICE Agents Won't Monitor Polls During Midterms: Filing Authored by Zachary Stieber via The Epoch Times , FBI and Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) employees will not monitor voting locations during the...

    Low reliability sourceElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd50%
Nexstar Media Group50%
Avg reliability54
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 54 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Raw StoryLeft
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
Raw StoryLeft

Frantic FBI agents fear this Trump order is their ticket to prison

Elevated risk

Reporters for MS NOW just broke an extremely troubling story: seven people inside and around the FBI reached out to say that they’re afraid that in the next few days they’ll be called upon to illegally seize voting machines or ballots...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Officers say that off-duty FBI agent killed man who was shooting at a crowd in Pilsen

<p>Un agente del FBI que estaba fuera de servicio disparó y mató a un hombre que vio disparar contra una multitud en Pilsen el lunes por la noche, dijo la agencia en un comunicado.</p><p>El agente conducía hacia su casa del trabajo en...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

WIREDLeans left
Truth score 421
Left 100%
WIREDLeans left

Ex-FBI Agent Dispels Common Body Language Myths

Former FBI agent and body language expert Joe Navarro breaks down the various ways we communicate non-verbally. What does it mean when we fold our arms? Why do we interlace our fingers? Can a poker player actually hide their body...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Hunter Biden laptop issue resurfaces as judge scolds prosecutors over case against ex-FBI officials

A federal judge has scolded the Justice Department for its unorthodox handling of a criminal case against two former FBI officials accused of making false statements to Congress about their participation in and knowledge of...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company50%
Operations Holdings50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily MailCenter
Truth score 37
Centre 100%
Daily MailCenter

Urgent FBI warning over midterm scams targeting Americans' money

Millions are being donated by Americans all over the US with just days until the midterms are decided. However, an expert warns almost all of that money will never make it to your favorite candidate.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: DMGT
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
DMGT100%
Avg reliability63
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 63 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

WinnipegfreepressCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
WinnipegfreepressCenter

The police said Sandra Birchmore’s death was a suicide. Then the FBI accused a cop of murder

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources
Truth score 661
Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
NBC NewsLeans left

James Comey’s team in court seeking to toss out third DOJ case against longtime Trump foe

Attorneys for the former FBI director contend the third case isn’t valid on its face because it wasn’t presented to a federal grand jury within the statute of limitations. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group33%
Salem Media Group33%
Comcast33%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 66 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

Justice Department pushes to keep Ilhan Omar search warrant under seal for now

Barack Obama's DHS and FBI investigated Ilhan Omar's alleged marriage fraud in 2016, finding evidence it was fraudulent, The New York Times reports. On this full episode of LARRY with Larry O’Connor, the New York Times drops a BOMBSHELL...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate90%
Private10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
India10%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group20%
Nexstar Media Group10%
Fox Corporation10%
Google News10%
ABC Media Ltd10%
Avg reliability61
Low-credibility share10%
Fact / opinion13/2
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 10 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 61 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 10Sentiment: -27Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 25%Right 50%
Yahoo NewsCenter

Sophie Cunningham dishes on what Brittney Griner is really like

Sophie Cunningham and 10-time WNBA All-Star Brittney Griner were teammates on the Phoenix Mercury from 2019 to 2024. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States75%
Canada25%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management25%
Breitbart News Network25%
Patrick Soon-Shiong25%
Postmedia Network25%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

A new Bears dome idea: the Rate Field site

<h3>Good morning, Chicago. ✶</h3><p>🔎 <b>Below</b>: For the second time in three days, an FBI agent has fatally shot a man in the Chicago area. We share what we know so far about the death of a 22-year-old in Dixmoor.</p><p>🗞️...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
Los Angeles TimesLeans left

'Nocturne' intrigues with a stellar cast that grounds a sometimes implausible mystery

Adapted from Lars Kepler's bestselling novel, Apple TV's drama stars Liev Schreiber as a former cop who suspects a serial killer may have something to do with a child's disappearance. Liev Schreiber and Zazie Beetz play mind games with...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Patrick Soon-Shiong
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent33%
Patrick Soon-Shiong33%
Google News33%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 63 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Business InsiderCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Business InsiderCenter

Early Anthropic member recalls burnout and big ambitions in the AI lab's early days

An early Anthropic employee wrote a lengthy post, describing the AI lab's early safety culture, equity pledges, an FBI visit, and burnout.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Business Insider100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Judge Hands Trump Massive Loss Over James Comey’s Daughter

A judge ruled Monday that Maurene Comey was wrongfully terminated from her position as the former assistant U.S. attorney for the Southern District of New York, ordering the Justice Department to reinstate her with back pay. Comey, the...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 30%Centre 50%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

DHS cites risk to more than 40,000 personnel in effort to take leaked data offline

The leaked information reportedly includes names, phone numbers and email addresses of personnel across several US security agencies. The Department of Homeland Security asked an Icelandic hosting company to take down data obtained...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
  • CNET The Massive DHS Breach Is Hacktivist Payback for Government Surveillance

    The personal information of more than 41,000 Department of Homeland Security employees was exposed by a hacker group.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Red Ventures
  • CBS News DHS investigating possible breach of employee personal data

    The Department of Homeland Security is investigating after a hacker group claimed to have created a database of employees' personal information. CBS News homeland security correspondent Nicole Sganga reports.

    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
  • Fox News Trump calls for Peltola to be PROSECUTED in Alaska ballot scandal

    Fox News Report: The latest news surrounding an alleged ballot scheme in Alaska, a data breach targeting the Department of Homeland Security and more. #fox #media #breakingnews #us #usa #new #news #breaking #foxnews...

    Elevated risk
    Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
  • Breitbart News Hacker Leaks Data of 40,000+ Homeland Security Employees Including ICE Agents

    A hacker going by the name "Department of Peace" has published personal data belonging to more than 40,000 U.S. Department of Homeland Security employees, exposing ICE agents, cybersecurity staff and senior officials...

    Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate70%
Public broadcaster10%
Nonprofit trust10%
Private10%
Countries
United States70%
United Kingdom20%
Germany10%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group10%
German Government10%
Yahoo (Apollo)10%
IAC10%
Thomson Reuters10%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 84 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 48
Centre 100%
NzheraldCenter

An unpredictable president, a grim White House: Trump faces down the midterms

New York Times: Trump has dismissed polls that reflect against his unpopularity.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • Drudge Report Feed Dems push anti-corruption message in voting homestretch...

    Dems push anti-corruption message in voting homestretch... (Top headline, 3rd story, link ) Related stories: An Unpredictable President, a Grim White House: Nightmare Midterms... Elections chiefs worry as feds...

    Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States50%
Australia50%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenterRaw StoryLeft
Truth score 53
Left 50%Centre 50%
Google NewsCenter

Judge Orders Trump Officials to Outline Election Demands Sent to States

Judge Orders Trump Officials to Outline Election Demands Sent to States The New York Times ‘Why do you need this?’: Appeals court skeptical of pre-election ICE enforcement surge Politico US Justice Department says FBI, ICE agents will...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Raw Story50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

Chinese spy or chump? The case of the Fed economist

John Rogers was at the top of his profession. Then the FBI came calling

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Judge Trashes DOJ Attempt to Add More Charges Over Hunter Biden Laptop

A federal judge tore into Department of Justice prosecutors Tuesday for attempting to file a new criminal complaint alleging that two ex-FBI agents had lied to Congress during the investigation into Hunter Biden’s laptop. At a hearing,...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Did Kash Patel Use Epstein Files Mess as Cover for Firing People?

FBI Director Kash Patel has been accused of threatening staff charged with redacting the government’s files on Jeffrey Epstein, and using their mistakes as an excuse to fire them. In a complaint made in March 2025 and obtained and...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump DOJ Charges James Comey a Third Time Over Alleged Leaks

The Trump administration has just charged James Comey for a third time. The Department of Justice alleged that the former FBI director leaked national defense information 10 years ago, according to court filings made public Monday. The...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Crime and Justice
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Trump administration illegally fired federal prosecutor Maurene Comey, judge rules

Judge sharply rebukes DOJ for firing of Comey, the daughter of ex-FBI Director James Comey

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 24%Centre 35%Right 41%
The New York TimesLeft

In Reversal, Former Primary Rival Will Campaign With El-Sayed

The Michigan Senate race remains a toss-up between Democrat Abdul El-Sayed and Republican Mike Rogers. Republican Mike Rogers, a former FBI agent, is running for the US Senate in Michigan in the 2026 midterm elections against Democratic...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 20 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate53%
Private47%
Countries
United States76%
Canada12%
India6%
Hong Kong6%
Media ownership
Newsweek Media Group8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
Jeff Bezos8%
Breitbart News Network8%
HT Media8%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion24/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 17 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 27 Risk: 0Sentiment: -9Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score