INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Electoral Dysfunction”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
Truth score 431
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

Electoral Dysfunction: Are big cuts on the way?

“Other government departments will quake in their shoes.” Are big cuts on the way? Harriet Harman on the pressure facing Labour next year, as the government tries to meet its defence spending commitments and deal with welfare costs....

Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

Officials Told to Expedite Graduates’ Voter Enrolment

At a review meeting held at the Nalgonda District Collectorate with Electoral Registration Officers (EROs) and Revenue Divisional Officers (RDOs) from the combined districts of Nalgonda, Warangal and Khammam, he directed officials to...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 15%Centre 31%Right 54%
AxiosCenter

Lula beats Bolsonaro to win Brazil presidential election

Brazil President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva was elected to a fourth, nonconsecutive term in the nation's presidential election , according to early results released Sunday evening. Brazilian President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva won a...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 11 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private36%
Nonprofit14%
Countries
United States64%
Canada7%
France7%
Hong Kong7%
United Kingdom7%
Media ownership
News Corp15%
Axios8%
Woodbridge Company8%
Foundation for National Progress8%
The Nation Company8%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion15/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 14 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 56 Risk: 0Sentiment: 52Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
3 sources

Who is covering this

Truth score 60
Centre 100% Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding

Not recorded

Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Axios33%
Woodbridge Company33%
The Nation Company33%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
The Globe and MailCenter

Israeli exit polls show Netanyahu, Eisenkot deadlocked in tense election

Stalemate could work in the incumbent Prime Minister’s favour, allowing him to remain in power in a caretaker capacity while parties work on forming coalition

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
  • The Times of Israel What exit polls show about the Israeli electorate

    During The Times of Israel's Election Night Livestream, ToI's political reporter Ariela Karmel explains what initial exit poll results say about how the electorate feels about Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu. Watch...

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: HighCountry: IsraelFunding: PrivateOwner: Times of Israel Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
Canada50%
Israel50%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company50%
Times of Israel Ltd50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 38%Right 29%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

What's next for Israel after election produces political gridlock

In Israel, nearly all the votes have been counted in Tuesday's election. A majority of Israelis rejected the government of Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu, but forming a coalition could require breaking taboos. Covered by 24 outlets:...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 35 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private29%
Public broadcaster8%
State-funded8%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States58%
France8%
United Kingdom8%
India8%
Canada4%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company8%
Axios8%
Graham Holdings8%
Times of Israel Ltd8%
Alpac Capital8%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share8%
Fact / opinion40/0
State media8%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 24 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 7 Risk: 8Sentiment: -2Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score