INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “El Reg”

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Open Cosmos steps up Europe's space sovereignty game, shows off ConnectedCosmos satellites

El Reg takes a tour of a satellite nursery for customers thinking about de-risking dependence

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
3 sources
Truth score 591
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

The Founder of Arab Americans for Trump Has Some Regrets

As the President and his party launch a wave of bigoted attacks on Abdul El-Sayed, Bishara Bahbah reflects on what, exactly, Trump has delivered in his second term. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast33%
Axel Springer33%
Warner Bros. Discovery33%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 29%Centre 43%Right 29%
BBC NewsCenter

El Salvador sends 2,000 troops to Haiti to rescue four missing soldiers

The troops are trying to recover four military personnel who went missing in an ambush on the outskirts of the Haitian capital Port-au-Prince. Covered by 5 outlets: 1 lean left, 2 are centre, 2 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private43%
Corporate29%
Public broadcaster14%
State-funded14%
Countries
United States71%
United Kingdom14%
Qatar14%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)14%
Epoch Media Group14%
Walt Disney Company14%
Breitbart News Network14%
Google News14%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share14%
Fact / opinion7/0
State media14%
More analysis
Truth score: 74 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 7 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 14Sentiment: 14Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

El-Sayed's Last-Ditch Effort to Rally Democrats Comes With an Awkward Twist

Elevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Ken Paxton cancels planned El Paso rally days before Election Day

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/Rock-n-roll-Kevin [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

The GuardianLeft
Truth score 45
Left 100%
The GuardianLeft

El Niño-driven drought in Papua New Guinea a ‘national crisis’ as rivers dry up and local farms fail

As many as 8 million people have been affected by food shortages, electricity blackouts and health clinic closures Extreme drought driven by an historic El Niño is affecting as many as 8 million people in Papua New Guinea, causing a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Scott Trust100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

El Niño Is Already Flooding California’s Coasts—and the Year’s Highest Tides Haven’t Arrived

Experts are warning that floods from this week’s record-high October tides in San Francisco herald the chaos to come once El Niño’s winter storms really hit.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

DeccanchronicleCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DeccanchronicleCenter

El Nino Spurs 15% Higher Power Consumption This September

Tamil Nadu’s peak power demand rose to 21,083 MW in September, while southern states faced electricity shortages amid higher demand and reduced wind power.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedStateRight
Truth score 34Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
RedStateRight

El-Sayed's Father on Board of Charity Busted for Sending Cash Into Saddam's Iraq

Elevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability55
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 55 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
CBS NewsLeans left

El-Sayed's faith, family under scrutiny in campaign. Here's what we know.

If elected, Michigan Democrat Abdul El-Sayed would become the first Muslim U.S. senator in American history.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Paramount Global100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

El Salvador deploys hundreds of soldiers to Haiti as four still missing after gang attack

Members of UN-backed force remain unaccounted for since leaping from a burning vehicle during an ambush on Oct. 18

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Associated PressCenter
Truth score 471
Centre 100%
Associated PressCenter

Abdul El-Sayed and Elissa Slotkin speak at a rally in Kalamazoo, Michigan

Watch live from Kalamazoo, Michigan, as Democratic candidates for the U.S. Senate in Michigan Abdul El-Sayed and Sen. Elissa Slotkin hold a rally ahead of the Nov. 3 midterm elections.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: AP (Cooperative)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
AP (Cooperative)100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

IMF flags Super El Niño risks to India’s growth, says impact yet to materialise

According to the IMF, India continues to act as a significant growth engine within the global economy. Despite looming threats posed by weather phenomena like Super El Nino, these risks have yet to materialize. Recent adjustments have...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

Abdul El-Sayed Spots Trump's 1 And Only 'Genius' Trait — And Uses It To Totally Roast Him

“The millennial candidates are communicating on a different level,” one X user said in response.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Abdul El-Sayed Is a Socialist in All but Name

Abdul El-Sayed

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RealClearPoliticsLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
RealClearPoliticsLeans right

Abdul El-Sayed: Tribune of America's Islamo-Left

Palestine brain rot has corrupted the Democrats.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: RealClearPolitics
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
RealClearPolitics100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

2 sources

Who is covering this

NewsweekCenterFox NewsRight
Truth score 54
Centre 50%Right 50%
Fox NewsRight

Nancy Pelosi calls Mamdani, El-Sayed's past comments on Israel 'concerning' and 'wrong'

Nancy Pelosi called New York City Mayor Zohran Mamdani and Michigan Democrat Abdul El-Sayed's views on Israel "wrong" and not reflective of House Democrats.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation50%
Newsweek Media Group50%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
Truth score 341
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Michigan's El-Sayed targeted by Republicans in Midterms race: Will the religion card work?

State-funded media

What in the name of political free speech is off-limits? Can you say whatever you want on the campaign trail, no matter how false or racist?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Global IssuesLeans left
Truth score 39
Left 100%
Global IssuesLeans left

Civilians in Sudan’s El Obeid trapped between drones and incarceration

Civilians in Sudan’s El Obeid live in constant fear of drone attacks by the Rapid Support Forces (RSF) and of a wave of arbitrary arrests by the Sudanese Armed Forces (SAF), UN-appointed independent investigators said on Wednesday. Read...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Nonprofit
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Global Issues100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Obama’s mic toss after campaigning for El-Sayed goes viral

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/SheepherderRude4991 [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 12 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The New YorkerLeft
Truth score 44
Left 100%
The New YorkerLeft

The Final Electric Days of Abdul El-Sayed’s Senate Campaign

The candidate fears that high-profile attacks have compromised his safety—but he also argues that they’ve given him “one of the biggest and best platforms.”

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability83
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 83 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

US dual citizen extradited to El Salvador, accused of killing son's mother and abandoning toddler: DOJ

California's Michael Alejandro Castillo Murga became the first U.S. citizen extradited to El Salvador. He faces aggravated femicide charges in a 2019 killing.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

PhysCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Researchers observe the arrival of El Niño in Monterey Bay

For more than 30 years, MBARI technology has recorded real-time data about Monterey Bay, from oceanographic conditions at the surface to biological surveys in the depths of Monterey Canyon. These data are integral to understanding our...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Washington ExaminerRight
Truth score 361
Right 100%
Washington ExaminerRight

Rep Stevens in 'house divided' over El-Sayed

Rep Stevens in 'house divided' over El-Sayed Check out our website: https://www.washingtonexaminer.com/ #washingtonexaminer #haileystevens #abdulelsayed #senate

Lean: Right VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Washington Examiner100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

US Military Accused of “Weaponizing” El Niño Against Somali Civilians

This story was originally published by the Guardian and is reproduced here as part of the Climate Desk collaboration. The water was rising rapidly. It had already reached Cayni Ali’s waist. Her home, five meters from the flooded River...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Orangutan rescuers work overtime as wildfires and a super El Niño raze Indonesia’s forests

With their homes destroyed, dozens of apes wait in limbo at a sanctuary in Borneo

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

GizmodoLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
GizmodoLeans left

Global CO2 Levels Expected to Surge Thanks to This Super El Niño

Brutal peatland wildfires in Indonesia illustrate one of several ways El Niño raises global CO2 levels.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

Haley Stevens’ Dem Fiancé Picks Republican Mike Rogers Over Abdul El-Sayed Because of Antisemitism

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 32%Centre 32%Right 37%
The New York TimesLeft

In Reversal, Former Primary Rival Will Campaign With El-Sayed

Representative Haley Stevens of Michigan, who was defeated by Dr. Republican Mike Rogers, a former FBI agent, is running for the US Senate in Michigan in the 2026 midterm elections against Democratic nominee Abdul El-Sayed. Covered by...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
  • Reddit Forecaster shifts 9 Senate races as Nate Silver touts Democratic polls

    submitted by /u/Newsweek_ShaneC [link] [comments]

    Mixed reliability
    Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
  • CNN GOP ramps up anti-Muslim rhetoric in Michigan Senate race

    Democrat Abdul El-Sayed would be the first Muslim elected to the Senate if he wins in Michigan on Tuesday. That possibility has unleashed some of the most searing anti-Muslim rhetoric ever seen in a modern US...

    Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Warner Bros. Discovery
  • Washington Examiner Michigan could save the Senate for Republicans

    We are in the fog of war. Polls favor Democrats, who could capture both the House of Representatives and Senate. If Republicans lose Senate seats in Kansas, Iowa, and Texas, a bad night could become a rout....

    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
  • Newsweek Five Senate Races That Are Tightening Before Midterms

    As the midterms approach, prediction market odds show narrowing races in several states that could decide control of the Senate.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Newsweek Media Group
+ 23 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate58%
Private42%
Countries
United States79%
Canada11%
India5%
Hong Kong5%
Media ownership
Independent15%
Newsweek Media Group8%
Nexstar Media Group8%
Jeff Bezos8%
Breitbart News Network8%
Avg reliability69
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion27/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 19 Reliability: 69 Bias severity: 8 Risk: 0Sentiment: -8Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

In Reversal, Former Primary Rival Will Campaign With El-Sayed

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/Jazzy_Jazmine [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score