INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Edge Update”

Science
1 source

Who is covering this

TheregisterCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TheregisterCenter

Microsoft breaks New Outlook attachment opening with Edge Update

Attachments in New Outlook come undone thanks to Windows' fundamental interconnectedness of things

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

LifehackerCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
LifehackerCenter

10 Hacks Every Fitbit Edge User Should Know

Including how to save battery, ignore the AI coach, and get a better look at that tiny screen.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

LifehackerCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
LifehackerCenter

The Fitbit Edge Is Everything the Charge 6 Should Have Been

It works well, looks good, and even plays nice with the Fitbit Air.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

DnaindiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
DnaindiaCenter

Film Review: 'Jhaad Phoonk' - Rajan Ramgopal Verma's Horror Thriller Keeps You on the Edge of Your Seat with Gripping Suspense and Unexpected Twists

Movie Review: Jhaad Phoonk (Horror, UA 16+) Cast: Yashpal Sharma, Padmini Kolhapure, Sumbul Touqeer Khan, Harsh Rajput, Apratim Singh Director: Rajan Ramgopal Verma Producer: Shailesh Parihaar Co-Producer: Vrunda Brahmbhatt Release...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechspotCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TechspotCenter

A new report accuses Microsoft of using 10 "dark patterns" to keep you on Edge

The Browser Choice Alliance (BCA), a group of browser makers advocating fair competition and freedom to choose a browser, commissioned the report, which was produced by the Behavioural Insights Team (BIT).

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

UncutNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
UncutNot rated

From T. Rex and Patti Smith to Bob Marley and The Clash: U2’s The Edge on the albums that shaped his life

The guitarist on the records that he can't leave behind

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
ManchestereveningnewsCenter

Beloved crime series with star-studded cast returns tonight for fifth series

Jean White is back for more mystery solving in this cosy crime drama. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 are centre, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
United States33%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 33%Right 33%
The New York TimesLeft

Fed Will Hold Fewer Rate-Setting Meetings Starting Next Year

Kevin M. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
  • CNBC ETF Edge: Opportunities in fixed income

    The Federal Reserve has hit the pause button on interest rates. While the Fed stands still, should you start moving? Allspring Global Investments senior portfolio manager Bryant VanCronkhite joins CNBC’s Dominic Chu...

    Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
  • The Wall Street Journal WSJ’s Nick Timiraos on the Key Sentence in the Fed’s Latest Statement

    The Federal Reserve held interest rates steady at its October meeting, a move that was widely expected. Still, WSJ’s chief economics correspondent says there are three key takeaways from the central bank’s decision.

    Lean: Leans right VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company33%
News Corp33%
CNBC33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 75%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

Inflation heats up again, days before midterm elections

Rising gas prices drove much of the inflation increase as renewed violence in the Middle East has kept oil prices above $100 a barrel, up from below $70 before the Iran war. Oil prices declined Thursday as prospects of renewed peace...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Public broadcaster25%
Countries
United States50%
France25%
India25%
Media ownership
Alpac Capital25%
HT Media25%
PBS (Nonprofit)25%
CNBC25%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources
Truth score 60
Left 50%Centre 50%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Late Lyon wicket puts Australia in control of deciding Test

South Africa loses four wickets and has a lead of just 40 runs, as Nathan Lyon claims the crucial wicket of Temba Bavuma in the shadows of stumps on day three in Cape Town.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Nonprofit trust50%
Countries
Australia50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Australian Government50%
Scott Trust50%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
2 sources

Who is covering this

CBS SportsCenterFox NewsRight
Truth score 53
Centre 50%Right 50%
CBS SportsCenter

Victor Wembanyama on 60 Minutes: Spurs star explains why 'villain' label didn't bother him during NBA Finals

The full 60 Minutes interview with Wembanyama will air this Sunday (Nov. 1) on CBS

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Fox Corporation50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 23%Centre 45%Right 32%
The New York TimesLeft

Christine Lagarde to Step Down as President of European Central Bank

Her plan to depart in February, months before the end of an eight-year term, sets in motion a selection process among European leaders for a new central bank president. Christine Lagarde will leave the post in February, nine months...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 24 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate59%
Private23%
State-funded9%
Public broadcaster5%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States36%
United Kingdom23%
India9%
Germany5%
Japan5%
Media ownership
Independent27%
German Government7%
News2u Holdings7%
Economist Group7%
Comcast7%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share9%
Fact / opinion29/0
State media9%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 22 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 17 Risk: 9Sentiment: 3Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 75%12%12%
The HillCenter

Kansas, Maine Senate races neck and neck: CNN poll

Rising fertilizer and fuel costs, drought and low crop prices have pushed Kansas farms to the edge — scrambling farmers' loyalties in the Senate race between GOP Sen. Covered by 8 outlets: 6 lean left, 1 are centre, 1 lean right.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate88%
Private12%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.12%
Fox Corporation12%
IAC12%
Warner Bros. Discovery12%
Nexstar Media Group12%
Avg reliability67
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 79 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 67 Bias severity: 71 Risk: 0Sentiment: -9Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score