INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Economy Rolls On With”

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Truth score 16Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

'Low-Hire, Low Fire, Low-Inspire' Economy Rolls On With Jobless Claims Holding Near 60-Year Lows

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

'Low-Hire, Low Fire, Low-Inspire' Economy Rolls On With Jobless Claims Holding Near 60-Year Lows The number of American filing for unemployment benefits for the first time dropped (again) last week to 194k (less than the 198k exp) -...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 16 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Taipei TimesCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Taipei TimesCenter

Economy in boom mode for 10th month, NDC says

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: TaiwanFunding: PrivateOwner: Liberty Times Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
Taiwan100%
Media ownership
Liberty Times Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Truth score 42
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Economy, healthcare, Iran war top voters’ concerns ahead of midterms: Gallup

The most important issues that U.S. voters care about in the upcoming elections are economy, healthcare and the war in Iran, according to a poll released Thursday. In Gallup’s latest poll, half of the respondents said the economy and...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
The GuardianLeft

US economy grows faster than expected but inflation rises to 3.7%

Commerce department data contrasts with sharp deterioration in consumer sentiment as midterms loom The US economy grew faster than expected in the third quarter while inflation accelerated in September, according to new commerce...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit trust50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United Kingdom50%
Hong Kong50%
Media ownership
Scott Trust50%
Alibaba Group50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 58 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter
Truth score 34
Centre 100%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

French economy 'headed for a wall' as GDP shrinks, finance minister warns

State-funded media

France's economy unexpectedly shrank in the third quarter while inflation rose more than anticipated, piling pressure on the government ahead of further nationwide protests this weekend that are ​making it ‌more difficult to cut...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
France100%
Media ownership
FRANCE 24 English100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Truth score 45
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

French Economy Shrinks as Debt Worries Mount

France’s economy contracted in the third quarter of the year, deepening concerns over the government’s debt load amid enduring political paralysis.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Truth score 45
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Irish Economy Surges Again in Boost to Eurozone

The growth is pushing hopes for a continued expansion across the eurozone as a whole, despite higher energy costs.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 38%Right 24%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Trump spruiks economy as farmer-funded ads attack cost-of-living record

Holding South Carolina is essential if Republicans have any hope of keeping their Senate majority. President Trump is in South Carolina for the second time this month, campaigning for Sen. Covered by 23 outlets: 5 lean left, 10 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 50 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private17%
Nonprofit7%
Public broadcaster7%
State-funded3%
Countries
United States63%
United Kingdom17%
India10%
Canada3%
Australia3%
Media ownership
Independent24%
Comcast12%
Fox Corporation12%
Nexstar Media Group6%
RealClearPolitics6%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share3%
Fact / opinion55/0
State media3%
More analysis
Truth score: 89 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 30 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 22 Risk: 3Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Euro zone economy slows to 0.4% growth in Q3 as crisis-hit France contracts

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

US
1 source
Truth score 44
Centre 100%

As the influencer economy expands, colleges are offering instruction

Colleges are adding content creation programs to attract students.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Christian Science Publishing Society
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Christian Science Publishing Society100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Global IssuesLeans left
Truth score 39
Left 100%
Global IssuesLeans left

Myanmar’s illicit economy fuels escalating violence, with civilians bearing the brunt

Myanmar’s human rights situation is “catastrophic”, the UN independent expert on the country warned at a press briefing Thursday, as the war spirals with no end in sight. Read the full story, “Myanmar’s illicit economy fuels escalating...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: Nonprofit
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Global Issues100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

South African economy 5% bigger after rebasing, moving further ahead of Nigeria

South African economy 5% bigger after rebasing, moving further ahead of Nigeria Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

US interest rates held steady and economy grows - what it means for you

The Federal Reserve's interest rate decisions affect everything from mortgages to car loans

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
BBC (UK Government)100%
Avg reliability90
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 90 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

U.S. economy grows at brisk 3.4% pace in third quarter on strong consumer spending and AI investment

Consumer spending rose at a good clip in the third quarter, and business investment was up sharply, reflecting the AI boom. Better than expected, boosted by strength in consumer spending and red-hot business investment. Covered by 5...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private20%
Countries
United States80%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network20%
Gannett20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
PBS (Nonprofit)20%
Thomson Reuters20%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 75 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 67Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Google NewsCenter

U.S. economy grew at a fast clip this summer, thanks to business, consumer spending

U.S. economy grew at a fast clip this summer, thanks to business, consumer spending The Washington Post Third-quarter U.S. GDP increases a better-than-expected 3.4% as September inflation accelerates CNBC Consumers and A.I. Spending...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

The EconomistCenter
Truth score 46
Centre 100%
The EconomistCenter

A shot in the arm for China’s economy

Our weekly podcast on China. This week, what will China’s massive new infrastructure push mean for the country and the global economy?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Economist Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Economist Group100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The Japan TimesCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Japan’s beleaguered shoppers are a worry for convenience stores and the economy

Underlying inflation rose in September at the fastest annual pace in three years, according to Bank of Japan data, exceeding its 2% target.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Japan100%
Media ownership
News2u Holdings100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Toronto SunLeans right
Truth score 36
Right 100%
Toronto SunLeans right

LILLEY: Doug Ford boosts spending again as tariffs drag down Ontario’s economy

While revenue is up, spending is up even more

Lean: Leans right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ReasonTVLeans right
Truth score 40
Right 100%
ReasonTVLeans right

Jared Polis Warns Colorado's Progressive Tax Ballot Measure Could 'Cripple' the Economy

Colorado Governor Jared Polis

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Reason Foundation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

TwitchyRight
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
TwitchyRight

WATCH Al Sharpton's Face As MS NOW Has to Report That Trump's Economy Is ROARING Before Midterms

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Salem Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Salem Media Group100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

TIMELeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
TIMELeans left

Taxing Wealth Makes Sense, But It Won’t Fix Our Economy

"Redistribution settles old accounts. Pre-distribution can redesign an economy from the outset for more inclusive, sustainable growth," writes Mariana Mazzucato.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Marc Benioff
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Marc Benioff100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

India TodayCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
India TodayCenter

Toyota develops new 1.5-litre hybrid powertrain, targets 15% better fuel economy

Toyota develops new litre hybrid powertrain targets better fuel economy

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Living Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Living Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
2 sources
Truth score 481
Centre 100%
The IndependentCenter

Budget 2026: What it means for households, businesses, and the economy

John Healey has announced a £100 payment for millions of households to help with energy bills this winter in his autumn Budget. The chancellor said around 20 million households in council tax bands A to D will get the payments into...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: PrivateOwner: Independent Digital News
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Independent Digital News50%
Avg reliability66
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 66 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -14Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 45
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

With days to go before the midterms, data shows the U.S. economy is doing well

GDP grew at an annual rate of 3.4% in the third quarter in the last major read on the economy ahead of the midterm elections — but many Americans continue to struggle with affordability.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
2 sources
Truth score 51
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Mortgage rates fall to under 7.25 percent

Welcome to The Hill’s Business & Economy newsletter {beacon} Business & Economy Business & Economy Business & Economy The Big Story Mortgage rates fall to under 7.25 percent Mortgage rates declined for the second straight week,...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
HT Media50%
Nexstar Media Group50%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 51 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources
Truth score 46Factuality: Mixed
Left 50%Right 50%
The New York TimesLeft

U.S. GDP Increased 3.4% in Third Quarter

The economy grew 3.4 percent in the third quarter, the fastest pace in a year. Strong spending and growth contrast with the poor marks many voters are giving the economy.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd50%
NY Times Company50%
Avg reliability59
Low-credibility share50%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 59 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 50Sentiment: 50Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 75%
BBC NewsCenter

Chris Mason: Budget needs to go some way towards delivering PM's promises

Support on the cost of living, and in particular energy bills, as well as announcments on devolution will be central to John Healey's first Budget. Tourism and business leaders have been reacting to John Healey's first Budget as...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 4 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Public broadcaster20%
Private20%
Countries
United Kingdom80%
United States20%
Media ownership
Independent40%
BBC (UK Government)20%
BuzzFeed Inc.20%
Independent Digital News20%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion9/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 68 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -11Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score