INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 3 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Down Wall Street Stocks”

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenterNewsCenter
Truth score 50
Centre 100%
NewsCenter

Google Parent Tumbles 13% As Tech Jitters Pull Down Wall Street Stocks

Google Parent Tumbles 13% As Tech Jitters Pull Down Wall Street Stocks NDTV Google is eating itself — but it could still eat everyone else too Financial Times Why Alphabet (GOOGL) shares are sliding today Yahoo Finance Google shares...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Google News50%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 50 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Times of IndiaCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

US Stock Market today: Why are S&P 500, Dow Jones, Nasdaq down? Check top and worst performing stocks at Wall Street

Wall Street today saw one of the shocking losses as Google-parent Alphabet sufferedthe worst day since the company began trading at the US Stock Market.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 23%Centre 45%Right 32%
The New York TimesLeft

Christine Lagarde to Step Down as President of European Central Bank

Her plan to depart in February, months before the end of an eight-year term, sets in motion a selection process among European leaders for a new central bank president. Christine Lagarde will leave the post in February, nine months...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 24 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate59%
Private23%
State-funded9%
Public broadcaster5%
Nonprofit trust5%
Countries
United States36%
United Kingdom23%
India9%
Germany5%
Japan5%
Media ownership
Independent27%
German Government7%
News2u Holdings7%
Economist Group7%
Comcast7%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share9%
Fact / opinion29/0
State media9%
More analysis
Truth score: 88 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 22 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 17 Risk: 9Sentiment: 3Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 25%Centre 25%Right 50%
The New York TimesLeft

Weil Gotshal, Once a Legal Powerhouse, Plans to Dissolve

The prominent law firm has been rocked by an exodus of high-profile lawyers, a failed succession plan and a scuttled deal to merge with a rival firm. Today the law firm of Weil Gotshal announced that it would wind down. Covered by 5...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
Private40%
Nonprofit20%
Countries
United States60%
India20%
United Kingdom20%
Media ownership
Reason Foundation20%
NY Times Company20%
Independent20%
Thomson Reuters20%
ABC Media Ltd20%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share25%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 25Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 50%Right 50%
Google NewsCenter

‘Beaten down’ Amanda Batula shares ‘huge reason’ for ‘In the City’ exit

The Loverboy founder accused Wilson of "blowing up" Batula's life and career. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
Canada33%
Media ownership
Google News33%
News Corp33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 9 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Let down or hope - Oxfordshire's leaders react to council abolition plan

Disappointment and delight have been shared as the government presses ahead with the abolition of Oxfordshire's councils in a "transformation".

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Fernando Alonso doubles down on comments about backmarkers

Alonso said after last weekend's U.S. Aston Martin's Fernando Alonso has doubled down on his criticism of "low level" Formula 1 drivers who have a "lack of talent" following his collision with Williams' Alex Albon in Austin. Covered by...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom67%
Japan33%
Media ownership
Independent67%
News2u Holdings33%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
The New York TimesLeft

As Trump Faces Down the Midterms, a Grim Mood Takes Over the White House

The White House has been rocked by turnover and anxiety over the midterms. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
IAC33%
Independent33%
NY Times Company33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRightEonlineNot rated
Truth score 48
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

Christina Aguilera strips down in steamy bathtub snap with cheeky Halloween twist

Christina Aguilera teased her annual Halloween celebration with a daring nude snap, the latest in bold fashion moments from her Paris trip to red carpets.

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
  • Eonline Christina Aguilera Strips Down, Poses Nude for Bathtub Photo

    Christina Aguilera fans are certainly feeling this moment. The Grammy winner dropped jaws in a recent social media post, stripping all the way down in her bathtub with only ghost emojis covering...

    Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada50%
United States50%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Fox Corporation50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

OxfordmailCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
OxfordmailCenter

Knight Frank takes down 'false' advert of celeb's Michelin restaurant for sale

UK estate agent Knight Frank has removed a "false" advert insinuating a celebrity chef's two Michelin-star restaurant is for sale as a home.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

MirrorCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
MirrorCenter

James DeGale breaks down as he discusses retiring from boxing

James DeGale has emotionally opened up on how chronic inflammation forced him to retire early and expects 2027 to be his last year as a fighter

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Putin shuts down Russia’s last independent newspaper

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/TheTelegraph [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

Russia Cracks Down on Dating Chatbot ‘Exploited’ by Ukrainian Intelligence

Mixed reliability

submitted by /u/Puzzleheaded_irl [link] [comments]

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Dearden shuts down Roosters rumour

Cowboys halfback Tom Dearden quashes talk of a move to the Roosters after the Sam Walker contract bombshell.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

India's PM cracks down on journalists 'to stamp out the protests'

More than 40 journalists were detained during two days of protests, a media watchdog reports, but government pressure on press freedom dates back much further.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Zero HedgeRight
Truth score 16Factuality: Low
Right 100%
Zero HedgeRight

Woke California Bakery In Business For 50 Years Shuts Down

Low reliability sourceElevated risk

Woke California Bakery In Business For 50 Years Shuts Down If woke businesses can't survive in Berkeley, California, then they can't survive anywhere. It's a lesson learned far too late for many companies over the past few years as...

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: LowCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: ABC Media Ltd
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
ABC Media Ltd100%
Avg reliability30
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 16 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 30 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Daily express sport newsNot rated

Tennis star breaks down in tears as rival rushes over in 'utterly devastating' scenes

Matteo Berrettini rushed to Flavio Cobolli's bench when his opponent started sobbing.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Business InsiderCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Business InsiderCenter

Meta took down its ad touting Muse's ability to 'see who unfollowed you' on Instagram. Very interesting…

Instagram doesn't want you to easily see who unfollowed you. Muse is more than happy to do it.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Business Insider100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Grammy Winner Melts Down at Booing Fan

Denise Truscello / Denise Truscello/Getty Images for Live Nation Las Vegas Mary J. Blige went nuclear on a concert attendee during her Las Vegas residency. During her show at the MGM Resorts’ Dolby Live Theater in Las Vegas on Wednesday...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

PolygonNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
PolygonNot rated

BioWare Co-Founder Breaks Down the Problem With AI in Game Development Perfectly

BioWare co-founder Greg Zeschuk speaks out on inexperienced game executives and their reliance on AI.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Sports
1 source

Who is covering this

ESPNCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
ESPNCenter

Debunk or double down? Judging 10 early-season NBA overreactions

A 29-year-old is the NBA's next breakout star. Miami's Giannis era is already cooked. And so are the Thunder, Knicks and Warriors. Which overreactions are valid?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

RTRight
Truth score 2Factuality: Very low
Right 100%
RTRight

Gaza protesters shout down ex-German FM (VIDEO)

Low reliability sourceHigh-risk contentState-funded media

Pro-Palestinian activists disrupted former German FM Baerbock’s speech in Sweden, accusing her of defending Israeli strikes on civilians

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very lowCountry: RussiaFunding: State-fundedOwner: Russian GovernmentState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded100%
Countries
Russia100%
Media ownership
Russian Government100%
Avg reliability20
Low-credibility share100%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media100%
More analysis
Truth score: 2 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 20 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 100Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Neighbors count down last breakfasts before ‘iconic’ Southport Grocery closes for Dollop Finer Diner

<p>Judy Sutton Taylor has been bringing her twin daughters to Southport Grocery and Cafe since they were born in 2003, the same year the iconic Lake View breakfast spot opened.</p><p>After hearing that Southport will close on Dec. 31,...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Film-News.Co.UkCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
Film-News.Co.UkCenter

Kieran Culkin almost turned down Hunger Games: 'This was a no brainer, don't do it'

Kieran Culkin was convinced fans would "hate" his performance in The Hunger Games: Sunrise on the Reaping.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Why Did Meta Take Down This Democratic Candidate’s Instagram Page?

Meta suspended a Latino outreach Instagram account for Florida Democratic Senate candidate Angie Nixon without explanation just days before the midterms, stoking even more allegations that the massive social media company is meddling in...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Trump Administration Backs Down on an Opioid Ban After Kratom Industry Lobbying

Health officials will now allow some levels of a powerful substance to remain in products marketed as natural. The change could help a G.O.P. donor facing wrongful death lawsuits.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

EurogamerNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
EurogamerNot rated

Pokémon Unite closing down for good, but you'll still be able to use it afterwards, sort of

That's it for Pokémon Unite . Tencent 's once-popular MOBA is being switched off in March 2027. The Pokémon Company announced the news today, saying: "We regret to inform you that service for Pokémon Unite will end on Tuesday, March 23,...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources

Who is covering this

The HillCenterBreitbart NewsRight
Truth score 52
Centre 50%Right 50%
The HillCenter

Platner drops F-bomb after being tracked down by reporter in Maine

Disgraced Maine Senate candidate Graham Platner dropped the F-bomb in response to questions from a New York Post reporter who tracked him down in his remote oceanside community in Maine. “Who the f–k are you weirdos?” Platner asked a...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network50%
Nexstar Media Group50%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Daily ExpressLeans right
Truth score 37
Right 100%
Daily ExpressLeans right

Star Trek legend Marina Sirtis breaks down in tears after devastating double loss

The Star Trek legend was flooded with messages of support as she broke down in tears.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability62
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 37 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 62 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Indian ExpressLeans left
Truth score 41
Left 100%
Indian ExpressLeans left

J&K High Court strikes down water tax on hydel projects, quashes notices to firms

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: PrivateOwner: Indian Express Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Indian Express Group100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score