INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Data Centers”

1 source

Who is covering this

Foreign PolicyCenter
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
Foreign PolicyCenter

Dawn of the Data Centers

A global boom is underway. Are countries ready?

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Graham Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Graham Holdings100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

The VergeLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The VergeLeans left

Data centers could send US climate pollution skyrocketing

The US power sector could release 42 percent more planet-heating carbon dioxide pollution by 2030 than it did in 2025 as it builds out more fossil fuel infrastructure to meet data center electricity demand, according to a new analysis...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
2 sources

Who is covering this

TechspotCenterTechradarNot rated
Truth score 48
Centre 100%
TechspotCenter

Underwater data centers are heading for waters that endangered whales call home

Earlier this year, DeepGreen Holdings filed a preliminary permit application with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). The company is seeking to develop two data center projects designed to take advantage of underwater...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Truth score 42
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

Backlash to AI data centers threatens GOP’s grip on Ohio, Texas

Salience around AI data centers is growing this election cycle as the fight over the infrastructure’s costs and environmental impacts may be threatening Republicans in battleground states like Texas and Ohio. Grassroots movements in...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

New York PostRight
Truth score 36
Right 100%
New York PostRight

Shunning AI data centers will cost the US far more than embracing them. Just look at the UK.

When it comes to AI data centers, I believe that the right policy, give or take a few caveats, is simple: build, baby, build.

Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability60
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 36 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 60 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

Business InsiderCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Business InsiderCenter

Many voters say AI data centers will shape their midterm vote — but it’s not their top concern

Many Americans are not happy about AI data centers and say they plan to vote accordingly.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Business Insider100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

QuartzLeans left
Truth score 40
Left 100%
QuartzLeans left

Americans are packing town halls to stop data centers. It's working, for now

Locals have made developers drop billions of dollars in data center plans. They may have to win that fight again at the state level

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: G/O Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
G/O Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 431
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

IBM Vice Chair Gary Cohn on data centers: Companies need to 'lock up' capacity

Gary Cohn, IBM vice chairman and former NEC director in the first Trump administration, joined "Squawk Box" to discuss the data center buildout in the U.S.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 45
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Who benefits when massive AI data centers come to town?

The battle over data centers is hitting the ballot box. Brookings scholar Darrell West talks about how the backlash against the AI boom, flock cameras and tech companies is crossing party lines.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 18 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Health Concerns Raised for Elementary School Near Data Centers

An elementary school in Loudoun County, Virginia is nearly surrounded by 11 data centers and community members are concerned about the pollution that be might produced and what their kids might be breathing. NBC’s Stephanie Gosk reports...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Yahoo NewsCenter
Truth score 401
Centre 100%
Yahoo NewsCenter

A 2028 reckoning, data centers as a luxury belief, and the liberal arts comeback

Nancy Tengler hosts a panel that starts on big tech earnings and ends on what your children should study. Darius Dale, Founder and CEO of 42 Macro, says this market cycle will not survive contact with the 2028 general election, and...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Apollo Global Management
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management100%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

RedditLeans left
Truth score 32Factuality: Mixed
Left 100%
RedditLeans left

AMA: We're Ohio reporters taking questions on 2026 midterms, from the governor's race to Congress, data centers and more

Mixed reliability

EDIT: And that's a wrap! Thanks everyone for your thoughtful questions! It's been fun, stay tuned for election night coverage here: https://www.cleveland.com/open Hi, r/politics ! We're Jeremy Pelzer, Anna Staver and Sabrina Eaton,...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability50
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 32 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 50 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 60%
The New York TimesLeft

Microsoft’s Profit Jumps 32% Despite Big Increase in Spending

The company’s free cash flow stayed positive in the last quarter even as it spent $45.2 billion on capital expenses like data centers and offered to pay workers to leave. Only one of the four AI hyperscalers reported positive free cash...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate80%
Private20%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Apollo Global Management20%
NY Times Company20%
CNBC20%
G/O Media20%
Business Insider20%
Avg reliability77
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 70 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 77 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
2 sources

Who is covering this

CBS NewsLeans leftKhnCenter
Truth score 56
Left 50%Centre 50%
CBS NewsLeans left

Data center health worries animate midterm campaigns

Opposition to the rapid emergence of data centers in states such as Ohio and Arizona has ginned up activism and unified voters. A range of public health issues have played into the resistance.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Paramount Global
  • Khn Data Center Health Worries Animate Midterm Campaigns

    Opposition to the rapid emergence of data centers in states such as Ohio and Arizona has ginned up activism and unified voters. A range of public health issues have played into the resistance.

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Paramount Global50%
Avg reliability74
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 74 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

Mother JonesLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
Mother JonesLeft

Data Center Coming to Town? This New Tool Shows You Where Your Candidates Stand.

This story was originally published by Capital B and is reproduced here as part of the Climate Desk collaboration. If you’re a Black American (or any American, actually) worried about a data center coming to your neighborhood, the...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: Foundation for National Progress
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Foundation for National Progress100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

AI data center boom faces backlash at US ballot box

AI data center boom faces backlash at US ballot box Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 83%Centre 17%
The VergeLeans left

Maine’s data center revolt will decide who controls the Senate

ABC News’ Jay O’Brien talks to Maine Senate candidates Troy Jackson (D) and Sen. Republican Senator Susan Collins from Maine is seeking a sixth term in the US Senate where she will face Democratic candidate Troy Jackson. Covered by 5...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States83%
India17%
Media ownership
HT Media17%
Walt Disney Company17%
Bangor Publishing Co.17%
Comcast17%
Vox Media17%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion6/2
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 6 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 1 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Fox NewsRight
Truth score 38
Right 100%
Fox NewsRight

CHRIS JOHNSON: The data center boom is rescuing forgotten American towns

Elevated risk

From Ellendale, North Dakota, to Loudoun County, Virginia, data centers are transforming communities with billions in tax revenue and lower property taxes.

Lean: Right OpinionFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 16 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

The AI data center race is now a race to power

As AI demand surges, access to reliable power will determine who leads.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

HuffPostLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
HuffPostLeft

What Exactly Do Data Centres Do, And Why Do They Need So Much Water?

As a non-expert in artificial intelligence (AI), I have a vague idea that the tech is responsible for a slew of new data centres that use a lot of water . But I’d be lying if I said I had a more detailed understanding of what data...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: BuzzFeed Inc.
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
BuzzFeed Inc.100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Fox News’ pro-data center coverage explodes 420% following GOP warning that Democrats are defeating Republicans

Fox News increased pro-data center perspectives after a warning from GOP that Republicans were losing ground in Ohio.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Big Tech’s Data Center Blitz Is Burning Through Cash and Scaring Wall Street

Amazon on Thursday became the latest tech company to announce swelling investments in A.I. amid stumbling share prices.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The HillCenter
Truth score 42
Centre 100%
The HillCenter

San Diego delays data center after residents — including Lord Farquaad, Elmo — address City Council

Despite supposed potential plans to build something other than a data center on the land, the possibility of a massive AI data center coming to San Diego is ruffling a lot of feathers.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Climate
1 source

Who is covering this

TIMELeans left
Truth score 44
Left 100%
TIMELeans left

Ohio’s Data-Center Revolt Is Upending the Midterms

In conservative Ohio, the pushback against data centers may propel Democrats at the polls.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Marc Benioff
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Marc Benioff100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TechradarNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TechradarNot rated

Almost a quarter of data center staff could retire over the next decade — so who will be taking over?

Research finds almost a quarter of data center workforce are set to retire in the next 5 to 10 years, potentially leaving a considerable knowledge and experience gap.

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

POLITICOLeans left
Truth score 431
Left 100%
POLITICOLeans left

Arizona’s data center boom is running into a water crisis

Today, POLITICO Energy host Zack Colman sits down for an extended interview with Arizona Attorney General Kris Mayes, a Democrat seeking reelection in November. They discuss if Arizona can pursue its tech ambitions amid a water crisis,...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Axel Springer
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Axel Springer100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

The New York TimesLeft
Truth score 46
Left 100%
The New York TimesLeft

Darline Graham Gets Help From the Data Center Industry in South Carolina Senate Race

As political fights over artificial intelligence accelerate, there is now a super PAC aligned with the data center industry. Its first bet is on Ms. Graham, a Republican in an unexpectedly tight race.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NY Times Company100%
Avg reliability88
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 46 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 88 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

LivemintNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
LivemintNot rated

AI investment boom in India: Which sectors beyond IT could benefit from data centres, power and electronics growth?

India’s AI investment boom could create opportunities beyond IT in power, data centres, electronics manufacturing and specialised industries. Axis Mutual Fund highlights the importance of sustainable earnings growth, cash flows and...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 6 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Breitbart NewsRight
Truth score 31Factuality: Mixed
Right 100%
Breitbart NewsRight

Dem Rep. Walkinshaw: AI, Data Center Investment Boosting GDP, But Families Aren't Benefiting

Mixed reliabilityElevated risk

On Thursday’s broadcast of “CNN News Central,” Rep. James Walkinshaw (D-VA) reacted to the GDP report by saying that investment in AI and data centers is boosting GDP, “The question is, are hard-working families seeing the benefits of that? And

Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Breitbart News Network100%
Avg reliability45
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 31 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 45 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 40%Centre 40%Right 20%
The GuardianLeft

Finland launches criminal investigation into Google’s clearing of forest for datacentre site

Authorities allege company may have breached Finnish environmental laws by forgoing required impact assessment ‘Pure arrogance’: anger in Finland as Google illegally fells 250,000 trees for datacentre Finnish ⁠police have launched a...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate40%
State-funded40%
Nonprofit trust20%
Countries
United Kingdom40%
Qatar20%
United States20%
Russia20%
Media ownership
Scott Trust20%
Thomson Reuters20%
Qatar Government20%
Nexstar Media Group20%
Russian Government20%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share20%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media40%
More analysis
Truth score: 67 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 20Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score