INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated 1 min ago · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Correspondent Omar Jimenez”

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

CNNLeft
Truth score 421
Left 100%
CNNLeft

Omar's in Ohio talking to voters on his battleground road trip

CNN Anchor and Correspondent Omar Jimenez takes a battleground road trip across Pennsylvania, Ohio and Michigan to talk to voters and candidates ahead of the midterms. Omar will be in Pennsylvania, Ohio, Michigan streaming all day,...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Warner Bros. Discovery
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Warner Bros. Discovery100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

The Daily BeastLeft
Truth score 38
Left 100%
The Daily BeastLeft

Former ‘GMA’ Star Makes Surprise Switch to Rival Morning Show

GMA Former Good Morning America host Dr. Jen Ashton has quietly joined the Today Show as a health expert. The host of the Dear Dr. Jen podcast left her role as Chief Medical Correspondent on GMA in June 2024 after 13 years. Today host...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: IAC
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
IAC100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 451
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Blame game ramps-up on rising inflation with the government on the defensive

With the federal government under pressure to tackle stubbornly high inflation, the prime minister escalated a fight with the Coalition over a major trade deal. Anthony Albanese has branded his opponents 'nativist' while he faced...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

What we know about Flávio Bolsonaro's wild, secret journey to the U.S.

Flávio Bolsonaro's sudden departure from Brazil, less than three days after his election defeat, began on Sunday with his refusal to concede in the runoff and culminated in his arrival in Miami via Argentina and Ecuador aboard a private...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 64%Centre 27%9%
The New York TimesLeft

CNN, MS Now and Politico Update Lawsuit Against Trump Over White House Access

Three news outlets have beefed up their legal complaint against the White House over access, saying it is continuing to defy a judge's orders by refusing to let them return to covering President Donald Trump in the Oval Office and on...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 6 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate45%
Private36%
Public broadcaster9%
State-funded9%
Countries
United States82%
France9%
United Kingdom9%
Media ownership
Independent18%
NY Times Company9%
FRANCE 24 English9%
Bangor Publishing Co.9%
Operations Holdings9%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media9%
More analysis
Truth score: 84 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 11 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 75 Risk: 0Sentiment: -64Sensationalism: 2 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Right 33%
Washington PostLeans left

Hegseth could face impeachment if Democrats win back the House

Thursday on “ABC News Live,” House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries (D-NY) spoke with ABC News correspondent Jay O’Brien regarding the possible impeachment of President Donald Trump. Covered by 3 outlets: 2 lean left, 1 lean right.

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Jeff Bezos
  • Breitbart News Jeffries on Impeachment: We 'Haven't Ruled Anything Out'

    Thursday on “ABC News Live,” House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries (D-NY) spoke with ABC News correspondent Jay O’Brien regarding the possible impeachment of President Donald Trump. Jeffries said, “The American...

    Mixed reliabilityElevated risk
    Lean: Right Fact-focusedFactuality: MixedCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Breitbart News Network
  • ABC News (US) Democrats bullish as election day approaches

    ABC News' Jay O'Brien spoke with House Minority Leader Hakeem Jeffries about Democrats' chances to take back control of Congress. You can watch more of this conversation tonight at 7 p.m. ET on ABC News Live Prime...

    Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private67%
Corporate33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Jeff Bezos33%
Walt Disney Company33%
Breitbart News Network33%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 33 Risk: 0Sentiment: 25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Right 50%
The InterceptLeft

The Incredible Shrinking Superpower

The failing war with Iran marks a dramatic retreat by the U.S. from the Middle East.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: NonprofitOwner: First Look Media
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Nonprofit50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
First Look Media50%
Washington Examiner50%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

Kevin Bleyer, an Emmy-winning ‘Daily Show’ writer, killed in car crash at 54

Kevin Bleyer, a “The Daily Show” writer, died in a car crash Sunday, his wife said in an Instagram statement.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Patrick Soon-Shiong50%
Comcast50%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 53 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score