INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Box Office Collections”

Business
2 sources

Who is covering this

NewsCenterTimes of IndiaCenter
Truth score 48
Centre 100%
Times of IndiaCenter

'Udta Teer' day 7: Ayushmann's film outperforms 'Pati Patni Aur Woh Do' by 15%

Udta Teer has concluded its first week at the box office with significant gross earnings. The film has collected over Rs 46 crore worldwide and Rs 31.25 crore domestically. Starring Ayushmann Khurrana and Sara Ali Khan, it performed...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 48 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
DnaindiaCenter

Jailer 2 box office collection day 14: Rajinikanth film crosses Rs 750 crore mark worldwide

The Rajinikanth-led action comedy Jailer 2 has earned Rs 423 crore net in India and grossed Rs 755.50 crore worldwide after 14 days. Ajay Devgn's film 'Drishyam 3: The Conclusion' has achieved impressive box office success after four...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 33Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

BollywoodhungamaNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
BollywoodhungamaNot rated

PVR INOX sees record Q2 as Indian box office crosses Rs 4,000 crore for FIRST time in a quarter!

PVR INOX Limited has reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue, EBITDA and profit after tax for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as strong theatrical performance and higher consumer spending supported the cinema chain's financial...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 26 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

President Moves Natalie Into Private Office Hideaway...

President Moves Natalie Into Private Office Hideaway... (First column, 6th story, link ) Drudge Report Feed needs your support! Become a Patron

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 10 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion11/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
2 sources
Truth score 521
Left 50%Right 50%
The New YorkerLeft

The Mini Interview with Aaron Sorkin

At the 2026 #NewYorkerFest, Aaron Sorkin shared advice for aspiring screenwriters and why he remains optimistic in today’s political climate.

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate50%
Private50%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast50%
Breitbart News Network50%
Avg reliability64
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 52 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 64 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 67%Centre 33%
The VergeLeans left

The director of Obsession put a new horror short on YouTube

Curry Barker, the director behind the hit horror film Obsession, just published a new horror short on YouTube. Curry Barker stormed the box office with Obsession, but he's returned to his YouTube roots in time for Halloween. Covered by...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States75%
United Kingdom25%
Media ownership
Vox Media50%
Independent25%
G/O Media25%
Avg reliability71
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion4/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 71 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -25Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NBC NewsLeans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
NBC NewsLeans left

19+ blind box gifts to surprise your best friends and family with

Shop the best blind box gifts for the holidays, including figurines, collectibles, cameras and more from brands like Sonny Angels, Peach Riot and Kodak.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

TMZNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
TMZNot rated

Person Throws Box of Cockroaches at Library Worker In Disgusting Video

An Ohio library had to shut down for the day after a person threw a box of cockroaches at a staffer ... and the disgusting attack is on video. Surveillance footage from the Kent Branch Library in Toledo shows a person and the staffer...

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Fox Corporation
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Fox Corporation100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

WIREDLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
WIREDLeans left

Petkit Automatic Cat Litter Box Sale (2026)

As WIRED’s resident pet tech tester, I have lots of opinions on what’s worth your money. Petkit’s automatic litter boxes are my top picks—and my favorite models are $100 off right now.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Condé Nast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Condé Nast100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

AI data center boom faces backlash at US ballot box

AI data center boom faces backlash at US ballot box Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
The HillCenter

West Virginia sues TikTok, alleging app is ‘harming kids’

West Virginia has sued TikTok and its parent company, ByteDance, accusing the social media giant of deliberately keeping children hooked on its app while exposing them to sexualized content and potential predators. West Virginia is...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Nexstar Media Group
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate67%
Private33%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Nexstar Media Group33%
CNBC33%
Washington Examiner33%
Avg reliability73
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 61 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 73 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -67Sensationalism: 4 Amplification: 0

How we score

Entertainment
1 source

Who is covering this

Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left
Truth score 42
Left 100%
Chicago Sun-TimesLeans left

Carrie Coon sounds the alarm on declining film roles for women in Hollywood

<p>When <a class="Link" href="https://chicago.suntimes.com/movies-tv/2025/03/20/the-white-lotus-season-3-cast-carrie-coon-steppenwolf" target="_blank" ><u>Carrie Coon</u></a> accepted her Artistic Achievement Award at Music Box Theatre...

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Chicago Public Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Chicago Public Media100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

NPRLeans left
Truth score 451
Left 100%
NPRLeans left

Journalist Calum Marsh studies the rise of CrossFit under its former CEO

Journalist Calum Marsh studies the rise of CrossFit under its former CEO Greg Glassman in his new book “The Glass Box: The Shocking True Story of How CrossFit Broke the Rules, Made Millions, and Changed Fitness Forever.” Listen to the...

Lean: Leans left VideoFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: NPR (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
NPR (Nonprofit)100%
Avg reliability87
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 87 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 431
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

IBM Vice Chair Gary Cohn on data centers: Companies need to 'lock up' capacity

Gary Cohn, IBM vice chairman and former NEC director in the first Trump administration, joined "Squawk Box" to discuss the data center buildout in the U.S.

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 14%Centre 64%Right 21%
BBC NewsCenter

Russell Brand's wife tells his rape trial he is 'kind and a wonderful father'

Laura Brand tells the jury at his trial she feels "very seen by him" and "I love him very much". Laura Brand, who shares three children with the actor, appeared in the witness box at Southwark Crown Court. Covered by 12 outlets: 8 are...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
+ 16 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate94%
Public broadcaster6%
Countries
United Kingdom56%
United States25%
Canada12%
Australia6%
Media ownership
Independent62%
Walt Disney Company6%
BBC (UK Government)6%
Comcast6%
Corus Entertainment6%
Avg reliability70
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion21/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 16 Reliability: 70 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 0Sentiment: -10Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score