INDBInternet News Database 2.5 Updated just now · 414 sources Show or hide images Light or dark

Results for “Billions Transferred Out”

Left 33%Centre 44%Right 22%
The GuardianLeft

World’s largest crypto exchange investigating reports of potential hack

Binance said the extent of damages was not known and had not confirmed whether funds had been pilfered Binance, the world’s largest cryptocurrency exchange, said on Thursday it is investigating reports of a potential security issue as...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Nonprofit trustOwner: Scott Trust
+ 5 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate60%
Private20%
Nonprofit trust10%
State-funded10%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom30%
Russia10%
India10%
Media ownership
Independent30%
Thomson Reuters10%
Russian Government10%
Comcast10%
ABC Media Ltd10%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share22%
Fact / opinion10/0
State media10%
More analysis
Truth score: 78 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 10 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 20 Risk: 22Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (Australia)Center
Truth score 45
Centre 100%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Billions stolen from Binance in largest ever crypto hack

Up to $8.9 billion in crypto funds have been stolen from the cryptocurrency exchange, with approximately $4.2 billion frozen.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government100%
Avg reliability86
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 86 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source
Truth score 42
Left 100%
The Sydney Morning HeraldLeans left

Billions wiped off Coles as it loses ground to Woolworths

Coles shares have plunged after a profit warning, amid signs of stiff competition with arch-rival Woolworths.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: AustraliaFunding: CorporateOwner: Nine Entertainment
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Nine Entertainment100%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 42 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
2 sources

Who is covering this

BBC NewsCenterGoogle NewsCenter
Truth score 54
Centre 100%
BBC NewsCenter

Crypto worth billions frozen after suspected Binance hack

The firm has not said how much was potentially stolen but some crypto experts have put the figure at over $5bn.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: BBC (UK Government)
  • Google News Crypto worth billions frozen after suspected Binance hack - BBC

    Crypto worth billions frozen after suspected Binance hack BBC Binance Suspends Transactions as It Probes What May Be Biggest-Ever Crypto Heist WSJ Bitcoin tumbles below $78,000, extending losses as Binance security...

    Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Google News50%
BBC (UK Government)50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -50Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

Sky NewsLeans right
Truth score 43
Right 100%
Sky NewsLeans right

Crypto worth billions frozen over 'potential security issue'

Crypto worth billions of dollars has been frozen as a major exchange investigates a "potential security issue".

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Comcast
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Comcast100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Health
1 source

Who is covering this

National PostLeans right
Truth score 41
Right 100%
National PostLeans right

Ottawa raking in billions more than expected thanks to inflation and natural resource revenue

Economists warned that it would be a mistake for the government to view the extra revenue as a windfall or a long-term trend

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Postmedia Network
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Postmedia Network100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
ABC News (Australia)Center

Scrapped Firmus float casts doubt on billions in AI data centre builds

Billions of dollars in commitments to buy AI chips by Firmus are in doubt as a result of the Australian data centre company's stalled attempt to go public, according to records filed with the financial regulator.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: AustraliaFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: Australian Government
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster50%
Corporate50%
Countries
Australia100%
Media ownership
Australian Government50%
Nine Entertainment50%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 59 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -33Sensationalism: 5 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

Drudge Report FeedNot rated
Truth score 34
No rated outlets yet
Drudge Report FeedNot rated

Crypto industry suffers 'largest bank heist in human history' as billions stolen from BINANCE...

Crypto industry suffers 'largest bank heist in human history' as billions stolen from BINANCE... (Top headline, 1st story, link ) Related stories: Bitcoin investors rattled... Developing... Millions Swiped From POLYMARKET Users......

Lean: Not rated Fact-focusedCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability-
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 34 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: Not rated Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 11 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

COMMENTARY: Weil collapse shows the fragility behind Big Law’s billions

COMMENTARY: Weil collapse shows the fragility behind Big Law’s billions Reuters

Lean: Center OpinionFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion0/1
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 8 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source
Truth score 45
Right 100%
The Wall Street JournalLeans right

Death Threats, Lawsuits and Billions in Play: The Battle Over Moving Russian Oil

A former Deutsche Bank executive got into business with the kingpins of Russia’s shadow fleet. Then it all went south.

Lean: Leans right Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: News Corp
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
News Corp100%
Avg reliability85
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 45 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 85 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

Google NewsCenter
Truth score 41
Centre 100%
Google NewsCenter

Andy Jassy says Prime Video is on track to earn ‘tens of billions of dollars’

Andy Jassy says Prime Video is on track to earn ‘tens of billions of dollars’ TechCrunch See more headlines & perspectives on Google News

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Google News100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 50%Centre 50%
The AtlanticLeans left

How Elon Musk Turned on Ukraine

No reliable alternatives exist to Musk’s satellite network, and Ukraine cannot survive for long without it.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Emerson Collective
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private50%
Corporate50%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom50%
Media ownership
Emerson Collective50%
Independent50%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion2/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 2 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 33%Centre 43%Right 24%
The New York TimesLeft

Nvidia Chief, Jensen Huang, Is Seen as Target of Chinese Spy Plot

A Chinese businesswoman who had a close relationship with Jensen Huang was found to be passing intelligence to Beijing. A Chinese businesswoman who had a close relationship with Nvidia chief Jensen Huang was suspected of passing...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 24 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate78%
Private17%
Nonprofit trust4%
Countries
United States61%
United Kingdom13%
Australia13%
India9%
Japan4%
Media ownership
Independent22%
G/O Media11%
Nine Entertainment11%
News Corp11%
ABC Media Ltd6%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share5%
Fact / opinion29/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 90 (Strongly corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 23 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 17 Risk: 5Sentiment: -7Sensationalism: 3 Amplification: 0

How we score

AI
1 source

Who is covering this

Business InsiderCenter
Truth score 4113
Centre 100%
Business InsiderCenter

What helped #PwC's #CEO climb from intern to the C-suite? #careeradvice #leadership #careertips

------------------------------------------------------ Business Insider is a global newsroom covering business, technology, innovation, and the economy. Visit our homepage for the top stories of the day:...

Lean: Center VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
+ 12 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Business Insider100%
Avg reliability75
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion13/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 41 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 75 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 8Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

VoxLeft
Truth score 401
Left 100%
VoxLeft

Why billion-dollar fines aren’t enough to stop Big Tech

New Mexico won a privacy case against Meta, leaving the company on the hook for $25 billion in fines. That may sound staggering, but for Big Tech, financial penalties can be a drop in the bucket. So what does real accountability look...

Lean: Left VideoFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Vox Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Vox Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Science
3 sources

Who is covering this

NewsCenterPhysCenterNASACenter
Truth score 54
Centre 100%
PhysCenter

Rare 4.1-billion-year-old Martian meteorite reveals clues to planet's ancient past

Scientists at the University of New Mexico have played a key role in identifying a rare, 4.1-billion-year-old Martian meteorite that provides new evidence that the red planet may have once had a wetter, Earth-like environment....

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
+ 2 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States67%
India33%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 54 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 100%
PBS NewsHourLeans left

DoorDash offers $17 billion for Instacart in what would be big grocery delivery consolidation

The companies say the tie-up would combine DoorDash's global reach and expertise in logistics with Instacart's purpose-built technology and long relationships with grocers. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 lean left.

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: Public broadcasterOwner: PBS (Nonprofit)
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Public broadcaster33%
Nonprofit trust33%
Private33%
Countries
United States67%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Scott Trust33%
Chicago Public Media33%
PBS (Nonprofit)33%
Avg reliability84
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 60 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 84 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Markets
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

Binance's $6.3 billion hack: What we know and what comes next

Billions in crypto assets have been frozen following a potential Binance security breach, raising questions about whether the funds can be recovered.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Energy
1 source

Who is covering this

CNBCCenter
Truth score 43
Centre 100%
CNBCCenter

BP posts $8.5 billion third-quarter profit as oil prices soar

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Corporate
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
CNBC100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

Hindustan TimesCenter
Truth score 40
Centre 100%
Hindustan TimesCenter

Binance traces $6.3 billion hack to one engineer's compromised laptop

Binance said in a statement that the estimated impact of the hack was around $6.3 billion and the incident might involve a compromised DevOps engineer's laptop.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: IndiaFunding: CorporateOwner: HT Media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India100%
Media ownership
HT Media100%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 40 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Business
1 source

Who is covering this

The Globe and MailCenter
Truth score 44
Centre 100%
The Globe and MailCenter

Binance freezes $2.54-billion in assets as it probes security incident

Amount frozen could increase as company works with law enforcement agencies, token issuers, blockchain intelligence firms and other industry partners to trace and freeze additional assets

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: CanadaFunding: CorporateOwner: Woodbridge Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
Canada100%
Media ownership
Woodbridge Company100%
Avg reliability82
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 44 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 82 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Walmart commits $6 billion to expand Symbotic deal

Walmart commits $6 billion to expand Symbotic deal Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

1 source

Who is covering this

ReutersCenter
Truth score 47
Centre 100%
ReutersCenter

Eutelsat expects $11 billion revenue after EU's Starlink rival comes online

Eutelsat expects $11 billion revenue after EU's Starlink rival comes online Reuters

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United KingdomFunding: CorporateOwner: Thomson Reuters
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United Kingdom100%
Media ownership
Thomson Reuters100%
Avg reliability92
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 47 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 92 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Politics
1 source

Who is covering this

New RepublicLeft
Truth score 39
Left 100%
New RepublicLeft

Trump’s $10 Billion BBC Lawsuit Is on the Brink of Collapse

President Trump’s massive $10 billion defamation lawsuit against the BBC is on the brink of collapse, as he has failed to provide Magistrate Judge Enjolique Lett with the proper documents required by discovery. “Failure to comply with...

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: Win McCormack
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Private100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Win McCormack100%
Avg reliability68
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 39 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 68 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Technology
1 source

Who is covering this

TechspotCenter
Truth score 38
Centre 100%
TechspotCenter

Microsoft spent $6.5 billion less than expected on AI infrastructure, but it wasn't by choice

Microsoft spent $45.2 billion on capital expenditures, including finance leases, in the September quarter, compared with the $51.7 billion expected by analysts cited by the Financial Times. That's still around 30% more than a year...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: Mostly factualCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Independent
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Independent100%
Avg reliability65
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 38 (Weakly supported) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 65 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

World
1 source

Who is covering this

ABC News (US)Leans left
Truth score 43
Left 100%
ABC News (US)Leans left

Volkswagen posts $6.5 billion quarterly loss as China slump, Porsche writedown weigh on bottom line

Volkswagen has posted a $6.5 billion after-tax loss for the July-September quarter

Lean: Leans left Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: CorporateOwner: Walt Disney Company
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
United States100%
Media ownership
Walt Disney Company100%
Avg reliability80
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion1/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 43 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 1 Reliability: 80 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -100Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 38%Centre 62%
The New York TimesLeft

DoorDash to Buy Instacart for $17 Billion, Uniting 2 Delivery Giants

The deal combines the country’s largest restaurant delivery service with its biggest online grocery platform. The deal combines the two largest grocery delivery platforms in the US. Covered by 8 outlets: 3 lean left, 5 are centre.

Lean: Left Fact-focusedFactuality: Very highCountry: United StatesFunding: PrivateOwner: NY Times Company
+ 3 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate88%
Private12%
Countries
United States75%
India12%
United Kingdom12%
Media ownership
Comcast12%
Yahoo (Apollo)12%
G/O Media12%
Nexstar Media Group12%
HT Media12%
Avg reliability78
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion8/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 77 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 8 Reliability: 78 Bias severity: 100 Risk: 0Sentiment: -12Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Left 20%Centre 60%Right 20%
FRANCE 24 EnglishCenter

Binance security breach has $6.3 billion impact in potential record crypto heist

State-funded media

Binance said on Thursday that a security breach had affected an estimated $6.3 billion in assets, potentially making it the biggest cryptocurrency heist on record. Binance, the world's largest crypto exchange, said it was actively...

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: FranceFunding: State-fundedState media
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
State-funded40%
Corporate40%
Private20%
Countries
United States20%
Qatar20%
India20%
France20%
Israel20%
Media ownership
CNBC20%
Qatar Government20%
Independent20%
FRANCE 24 English20%
Jerusalem Post Group20%
Avg reliability76
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media40%
More analysis
Truth score: 71 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 5 Reliability: 76 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: -20Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 67%Right 33%
AxiosCenter

Binance probes possible $5.7 billion crypto hack, possibly the biggest in history

Crypto exchange Binance is investigating what could be the biggest crypto hack in history as users saw upwards of $5.7 billion in funds drained from wallets Thursday afternoon. Covered by 3 outlets: 1 are centre, 1 lean right, 1 are not rated.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: United StatesFunding: Private
+ 1 · Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate75%
Private25%
Countries
United States50%
United Kingdom25%
India25%
Media ownership
Independent50%
Axios25%
Living Media25%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion5/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 65 (Corroborated) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 4 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 10 Amplification: 0

How we score

Centre 100%
The Japan TimesCenter

Binance freezes more than $2.5 billion in assets amid suspected hack

For crypto faithful who'd been basking in a two-month-long price rebound, the incident is a potential setback. Covered by 3 outlets: 3 are centre.

Lean: Center Fact-focusedFactuality: HighCountry: JapanFunding: CorporateOwner: News2u Holdings
Full coverage
Coverage breakdown
Funding
Corporate100%
Countries
India33%
Japan33%
United Kingdom33%
Media ownership
Living Media33%
News2u Holdings33%
Independent33%
Avg reliability72
Low-credibility share0%
Fact / opinion3/0
State media0%
More analysis
Truth score: 56 (Limited corroboration) Propaganda risk: 0 Trending: Low Sources: 3 Reliability: 72 Bias severity: 0 Risk: 0Sentiment: 0Sensationalism: 0 Amplification: 0

How we score